Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 2020
14vs48

2.2·6.12

CARLTON won by 34
DateFriday · 7 February 2020
VenueIkon Park
Attendance15,337
Margin34 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
0.0
0
0.2
2
0.2
2
2.2
14
14
Carlton
1.5
11
1.8
14
5.9
39
6.12
48
48
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Katie Loynes , Darcy Vescio , Brooke Walker , Tayla Harris , Madison Prespakis , Alison Downie 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Ray Chamberlain, Courtney Gibson, Nathan Toner

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 2nd


Game Review


Carlton open its 2020 season in the best possible way.
A fairytale start. Carlton came out firing after a disappointing end to their 2019 campaign, a 34-point victory over Richmond leaving last year’s Grand Final loss a distant memory. Strong from the outset, the Blues denied the newcomers a chance at a season-opener glory, proving once more that Ikon Park belongs to the Navy Blue.

Q1 Breakdown:
The Blues burst out of the gates under Friday night lights, eclipsing the Tigers early in the Round 1 clash. It was all about newly minted co-captain Katie Loynes in the opening term, who asserted her dominance against the opposition. Carlton played the game in its half for most of the term, with a Loynes goal just before time was a reward for effort. Sarah Hosking was reliable, breaking out of the middle of the ground to create scoring opportunities against the new-comers.

Q2 Breakdown:
It was a scrappy second quarter, but one where our newest Blues began to show their senior football chops. No.2 pick Lucy McEvoy was everywhere in her first game in Navy Blue, finishing the quarter with seven disposals for her efforts through the centre. Not to be outdone, Grace Egan showed plenty of heart against her former side and finished the term with six disposals and three tackles. Despite many an opportunity, Blues fans were left wanting for that second goal.

Q3 Breakdown:
It was back to free-flowing football after the main break, with Carlton showing their experience over its opposition. Hitting their stride early, the Blues piled on the pressure with two goals in quick succession from Darcy Vescio and Brooke Walker. Locking the ball in their forward line for much of the quarter, Carlton finished the term with 36 inside 50s to Richmond’s 7. Late goals from Tayla Harris and Madison Prespakis gave the Blues a handy 37-point lead heading into the final term.

Q4 Breakdown:
It was goal-for-goal in the last quarter at Ikon Park, with the Tigers getting on the board early. But it would be short-lived glory for the opposition with experienced ruck Alison Downie putting an end to their celebrations. A see-sawing affair early, it wasn’t long before Carlton regained control of the play. Madison Prespakis menaced through the centre, finishing the day on 21 disposals and a goal in her first game as reigning AFLW Rising Star.

Moment of the match:
To kick the first goal of the season on the main stage: that’s a moment you can’t go past. After a scrappy opening to the game, it had to be co-captain Katie Loynes who stepped up to the plate. After denying the Tigers again and again with her pressure in the first term, Loynes finally got the reward with the first goal of AFLW 4.0

Three things from the game:
1. The new Blues have raced out of the gates. You wouldn’t know watching Friday night’s game that this was Lucy McEvoy’s first AFLW game, with the No.2 pick racking up 12 disposals in her first senior hitout. Not to be outdone, Grace Egan was sparky against her old side with 11
disposals.
2. The Blues forward line is firing on all cylinders. Tayla Harris and Darcy Vescio were at their rollicking best inside 50, finishing with a goal apiece showcasing their trademark class and finesse.
3. Did someone say midfield depth? Carlton have stamped their authority on the competition early, with run and pressure through the centre certain to be a hallmark of their game as the season progresses.

Best; Madison Prespakis, Lucy McEvoy, Breann Harrington, Natalie Plane, Tayla Harris, Katie Loynes, Georgia Gee.

Team

B:

32 Natalie Plane

20 Charlotte Wilson

HB:

9 Kerryn Peterson (c)

8 Vaomua Laloifi

36 Jayde Van Dyk

C:

10 Sarah Hosking

3 Darcy Vescio

15 Chloe Dalton

HF:

21 Nicola Stevens

7 Tayla Harris

26 Joanne Doonan

F:

30 Alison Downie

14 Brooke Walker

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

2 Katie Loynes (c)

4 Madison Prespakis

Interchange:

12 Lauren Brazzale

6 Gabriella Pound

1 Grace Egan

13 Lucy McEvoy

19 Georgia Gee

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

25 Jess Edwards

5 Abbie McKay

Milestones


Debut: Joanne Doonan, Grace Egan, Vaomua Laloifi, Lucy McEvoy.
Debut as Co-Captains: Kerryn Peterson and Katie Loynes .
AFLW Rising Star Nominees: Lucy McEvoy.

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Madison Prespakis (CARL)
7 - Breann Harrington (CARL)
6 - Tayla Harris (CARL)
3 - Grace Egan (CARL)
2 - Phoebe Monahan (RICH)
1 - Katie Loynes (CARL)
1 - Charlotte Wilson (CARL)

AFLW Team of the Week - Round 1.


Midfielders - Breann Harrington and Madison Prespakis
Forwards - Tayla Harris

Best and Fairest Votes

Round 1 Match Highlights


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Grace EganGrace Egan56111---2-3-6-11210-73--72.9%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes941331--6-6-6-16111-31--64.6%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio8210211-3-213---17121--91.5%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis1292131122-12-52-3110-44--67.6%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound83113---1-9---1-11--1--83.6%
7Tayla HarrisTayla Harris13-1361212-2-4-124125-45-86.4%
8Vaomua LaloifiVaomua Laloifi1341-----2-2111-3-----79.0%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson67134---1-9-21-1-3--2--88.8%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking107172-1-3-11-3-1-15125--69.4%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale102123-1-4-743-22-4--1--75.5%
13Lucy McEvoyLucy McEvoy84125-1-5-4-4-1118221--78.3%
14Brooke WalkerBrooke Walker123-1--1-1-3--113--2--67.1%
15Chloe DaltonChloe Dalton77144---2-6-2-3-18221--69.0%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington5493---3-5-3-2--421-17-44.7%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee77141---2-7-5111-7-13--75.9%
20Charlotte WilsonCharlotte Wilson6392---2-3-3-23171-1--88.3%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens3581--21-2-2--116112--87.8%
26Joanne DoonanJoanne Doonan5-51-11--2-4---14--3--76.3%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie35831--1-3-2142-522-15-72.9%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane10-102---2-7-12-213--3--89.5%
36Jayde Van DykJayde Van Dyk47112---1-8-61-1-2--2--70.7%
Team Total141872285268644-111569921281812317274037--
Team Average6.74.110.92.50.30.40.32.1-5.30.23.30.41.01.30.95.90.81.31.91.8--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·