Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 2020
24vs39

3.6·6.3

COLLINGWOOD won by 15
DateSunday · 16 February 2020
VenueIkon Park
Attendance7,529
Margin15 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.0
6
2.1
13
2.4
16
3.6
24
24
Collingwood
2.2
14
4.2
26
4.3
27
6.3
39
39
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Tayla Harris, Lauren Brazzale, Chloe Walker 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Matt Baigent, Nic McGinness, Jordy Wright

Injuries: Nil

Game Review


Carlton has suffered its first defeat of the 2020 AFLW season, going down to Collingwood by 15 points in a tightly contested affair at Ikon Park. The Blues were unable to make the most of their opportunities in the forward half, chasing the Pies from the beginning of the game. Young midfielder Grace Egan was impressed in just her second game, while Chloe Dalton provided the Blues with exciting run through the middle of the ground.

Q1 Breakdown: Both sides wasted little time hitting the scoreboard on a picture-perfect day at Ikon Park. There was noticeable tension early on between the traditional rivals, with a number of small scuffles breaking out around the ground. In a see-sawing affair, the Pies were able to gain ascendency late in the quarter by making the most of their repeat forward entries to take an 8-point lead into the first break. The Blues’ youngsters once again started off with great energy, Madison Prespakis and Grace Egan taking control of the centre clearances and finishing with six disposals each, while Tayla Harris maintained her strong start to the season with a strong mark and goal.

Q2 Breakdown: The Pies kept their momentum rolling to start the second quarter, kicking the opening two goals of the term to extend their lead to 20 points. Carlton, however, were eager to prove that it was up to the challenge being laid down by the opposition, responding with increased pressure as they bombarded Collingwood’s defenders with repeat forward entries. The efforts finally paid off with a late goal to Lauren Brazzale cutting the Pies’ lead to just 13-points heading into the main change.

Q3 Breakdown: The arm wrestle continued into the third quarter with neither team willing to give up any ground. Both teams were unable to make the most of their opportunities in the forward half as the defensive pressure lifted. Jess Hosking’s return to the team for her first game would have been well received by her teammates, with the spritely defender using her trademark ferocity to impact the contest.

Q4 Breakdown: An early goal to the Pies put the Blues on the back foot from the start of the term. The Blues had plenty of opportunities but were unfortunately unable to capitalise on them, with a number of narrow misses hurting their chances to cut back the Pies’ lead. A goal to Collingwood in the late stages of the final term would all but seal Carlton’s fate as they went down by 15 points.

Moment of the match: The moment came late in the game, but it was provided by the Carlton’s two Olympic gold medallists. Using what’s quickly becoming her trademark run-and-carry, Chloe Dalton collected the ball cleanly in the middle of the ground to find her former Australian Rugby 7s teammate Brooke Walker open in the forward line. Walker did not disappoint with her finish, giving the Blues a sniff of hope in the final term.

Three things from the game:
1. The Blues are seeing all the benefits of talented ruck Brea Moody completing a full pre-season. Moody was once again unstoppable for the Blues, dominating the contest and giving the midfielders the best opportunity out of the middle.
2. Carlton has found something special in young midfielder, Grace Egan. Egan continued to show plenty of class and poise around the contest, finishing the day with an impressive 18-disposals and 11-tackles.
3. Tayla Harris looks to be in good form during at the start of the season. Harris moved well to provide plenty of options for her teammates, competed well off the ball and added another goal to her 2020 tally. - By Julian Wallace, Carlton Media.

Best; Chloe Dalton, Kerryn Harrington, Grace Egan, Vaomua Laloifi, Jess Hosking

Team


B:

6 Gabriella Pound

20 Charlotte Wilson

HB:

9 Kerryn Harrington (c)

8 Vaomua Laloifi

12 Lauren Brazzale

C:

15 Chloe Dalton

19 Georgia Gee

11 Jess Hosking

HF:

21 Nicola Stevens

7 Tayla Harris

13 Lucy McEvoy

F:

30 Alison Downie

26 Joanne Doonan

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

1 Grace Egan

4 Madison Prespakis

Interchange:

14 Brooke Walker

32 Natalie Plane

3 Darcy Vescio

2 Katie Loynes (c)

10 Sarah Hosking

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

25 Jess Edwards

5 Abbie McKay

In: Jess Hosking
Out: Jayde Van Dyk (injured).

Milestones


Last Game: Joanne Doonan
Alison Downie, Sarah Hosking, Gabriella Pound and Darcy Vescio will combine for 100 games in Navy Blue.

AFLW Team of the Week - Round 2.


Interchange - Grace Egan

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Jaimee Lambert (COLL)
6 - Grace Egan (CARL)
4 - Chloe Molloy (COLL)
3 - Stacey Livingstone (COLL)
3 - Sarah D'Arcy (COLL)
2 - Ashleigh Brazill (COLL)
2 - Lauren Butler (COLL)

Best and Fairest Votes

Round 2 Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Grace EganGrace Egan117182--14-5-11125-14-41--68.6%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes459--1---4-42-326-22--61.0%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio325------3-2----2--11-68.9%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis107171---5-7-31-2110-43--84.2%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound73103---2-6-4141-4--2--71.9%
7Tayla HarrisTayla Harris33621----4-211-131-31-91.3%
8Vaomua LaloifiVaomua Laloifi7183---2-6--211-2--1--80.5%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson74113-----4--33-161-1--90.8%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking4591-----4-4-13-4--1--74.2%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking74112-----5-5331-4--2--77.8%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale718111-1-52511-12--2--74.4%
13Lucy McEvoyLucy McEvoy3710--1-2-2-3-1218--3--71.7%
14Brooke WalkerBrooke Walker549112-1-4-1-2--5111--75.1%
15Chloe DaltonChloe Dalton85132--15-10-341-23-24--79.5%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington6511----4-6-1-1--7-3315-75.1%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee65113---3-3-1-4--9153--73.2%
20Charlotte WilsonCharlotte Wilson4262-----6-2-6122--3--88.2%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens1121-------2---231-2--79.8%
26Joanne DoonanJoanne Doonan213--1---2-3----1--1--59.6%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie1341-----1-413--31--7-63.1%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane7-71---2-7-632-13-22--90.7%
Team Total113751882936231-94266233619141016234124--
Team Average5.43.69.01.40.10.30.11.5-4.50.13.11.11.70.90.74.80.31.12.01.1--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·