Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 2019
63vs18

10.3·2.6

ADELAIDE CROWS won by 45
DateSunday · 31 March 2019
VenueAdelaide Oval
Attendance53,034
Margin45 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide Crows
3.0
18
9.2
56
10.2
62
10.3
63
63
Carlton
1.3
9
2.4
16
2.5
17
2.6
18
18
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Prespakis, B. Davey 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Andrew Heffernan, Nathan Toner, Nick McGuiness

Injuries: T. Harris (knee)

Game Review


No fairytale finish for the Blues
Carlton's history-defining season has come to an end. The Blues were outclassed by a rampant Crows outfit, who ran out 45-point winners in front of an 53,034-strong home crowd. Spirits were high for the Blues in the early stages, after Maddy Prespakis kicked the opening goal of the game. However, the Crows second-quarter dominance was ultimately the difference, with the Blues never quite able to get themselves back into the contest. The Grand Final was played in front of the largest ever AFLW crowd and the fifth largest ever at the Adelaide Oval for football.

The Breakdown:
Q1 Breakdown: History will show that Madison Prespakis kicked the opening goal of the 2019 AFLW Grand Final. The Blues matched the Crows for pressure throughout the quarter, and led the inside 50s 11-6. However, it was the Crows who were able to capitalise the most on their opportunities to take a nine-point advantage into the first break.
Q2 Breakdown: The momentum swung the Crows’ way in the second quarter, as they opened up the game and scored freely to put on four unanswered goals and blow the game open. Defenders Kerryn Harrington, Gab Pound and Jayde Van Dyk all fought hard under constant pressure.
Q3 Breakdown: A step up in intensity was notable as soon as the siren sounded for the start of the third term. The Blues dominated the early stages of the quarter, but were unable to capitalise on the momentum they generated. The third term was soured by a serious knee injury to Adelaide’s star Erin Phillips, who was stretchered off halfway through the third quarter. Carlton weren’t without their own injury woes, with both Tayla Harris and Jayde Van Dyk spending extended time on the bench.
Q4 Breakdown: The Blues fought gallantly until the very end, but the deficit was always going to be difficult to chase down. Bri Davey and Katie Loynes showed great spirit, but the physical nature of the game began to show with neither side able to meaningfully hit the scoreboard in the final term.

Player of the match:
Captain Bri Davey was outstanding, showing her indomitable spirit to fight until the very end. Davey finished the day with a team-high 22 disposals, six tackles and one goal, demonstrating exactly what a class act she is.

Moment of the match:
Maddy Prespakis’ goal to open the Grand Final will be the moment to remember for Blues. It was a fitting reward for the 18-year old, who had a debut season to savour. If Prespakis’ reaction was anything to go by, the goal meant just as much to her as it did to the Navy Blue faithful in the crowd.

Three things we learned:
1. The Blues have had a season to remember, and no-one can deny the fight they have shown throughout the year
2. Daniel Harford has inspired a team and a club by creating a culture every single Blues fan can be proud of.
3. Bri Davey is a true leader on and off the field. - Julian Wallace.

Best Players:
B. Davey, N. Stevens, M. Prespakis, S.Hosking, A. Downie.

60708.jpg

Team

B:

21 Nicola Stevens

9 Kerryn Peterson

36 Jayde Van Dyk

HB:

15 Chloe Dalton

20 Charlotte Wilson

6 Gabriella Pound

C:

1 Brianna Davey (c)

HF:

12 Lauren Brazzale

16 Breann Harrington

18 Tilly Lucas-Rodd

F:

3 Darcy Vescio

7 Tayla Harris

14 Brooke Walker

Ruck:

30 Alison Downie

4 Madison Prespakis

10 Sarah Hosking

Interchange:

2 Katie Loynes

25 Jessica Edwards

11 Jessica Hosking

19 Georgia Gee

8 Amelia Mullane

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

32 Nat Plane

24 Reni Hicks

Team Changes:
Nil

Milestones


Last Game: Brianna Davey, Amelia Mullane, Tilly Lucas-Rodd

Match Highlights

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Brianna DaveyBrianna Davey1392241--2-1316215110-52--84.6%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes527----1-3-3-11-3--3--76.3%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio55103-1-2-2-2--118231--74.1%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis941321--4-10-6-1--1-13--91.2%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound3251-1-1-2-21---2-----87.1%
7Tayla HarrisTayla Harris3141---1-4-1--212--2--58.2%
8Amelia MullaneAmelia Mullane2241-------5--215121--59.7%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson65114-----6--4--151-4--100.0%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking102125-1-4-8-4-13-5-12--68.1%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking5272---2-4-412123--4--76.1%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale92111---1-5-22---5-1---66.7%
14Brooke WalkerBrooke Walker5381--1--2-3-1-23-15--78.1%
15Chloe DaltonChloe Dalton5274-1-1-6-6121-3-----87.2%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington2132---2-1---1--21--3-67.0%
18Tilly Lucas-RoddTilly Lucas-Rodd325------3-3----2-----59.4%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee101113---2-4-1-1--6122--67.5%
20Charlotte WilsonCharlotte Wilson415------2-2-12-3--2--68.5%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens132151-----522142-6-----100.0%
25Jess EdwardsJess Edwards3692---2-5-3111-4-11--82.3%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie86142---2-2-1-24111-4211-78.4%
36Jayde Van DykJayde Van Dyk5383-----6-2-4--3-1---69.3%
Team Total128631914224127-9335813232510926223414--
Team Average6.13.09.12.00.10.20.01.3-4.40.12.80.61.11.20.54.40.31.01.60.7--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·