Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 2017
77vs89

12.5·13.11

ADELAIDE won by 12
DateSaturday · 1 July 2017
VenueMCG
Attendance33,433
Margin12 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.0
6
5.1
31
8.2
50
12.5
77
77
Adelaide
4.0
24
6.1
37
9.7
61
13.11
89
89
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Casboult 2, B. Gibbs 2, D. Cuningham, P. Cripps, J. Silvagni, S. Kerridge, L. Sumner, C. Curnow, M. Wright, D. Thomas 1.

Umpires: J. Dalgleish, D. Harris, T. Pannell

Injuries: C. Marchbank (right shoulder), L. Plowman (dislocated finger), J. Weitering (ankle)

Game Review

Team

B: 23 Jacob Weitering 20 Lachie Plowman 15 Sam Docherty
HB: 22 Caleb Marchbank 14 Liam Jones 21 Ciaran ‘Gus’ Sheehan
C: 6 Kade Simpson (vc) 4 Bryce Gibbs 11 Sam Kerridge
HF: 25 Zach Fisher 1 Jack Silvagni 39 Dale Thomas
F: 30 Charlie Curnow 41 Levi Casboult 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 9 Patrick Cripps 3 Marc Murphy (c)
Interchange: 19 Liam Sumner 28 David Cuningham 32 Nick Graham
43 Simon White
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 10 Harry McKay, 29 Cameron Polson, 38 Ciaran 'Casey' Byrne


Milestones

Interesting Fact: Ciaran ‘Gus’ Sheehan had missed 57 games since his last senior game that was 2 years and 306 days ago in Round 23, 2014. It was also his firs game in his new number!
Carlton v Adelaide: With this loss Carlton and Adelaide each fell to a 50% win ratio - 18 wins each in 36 meetings

Brownlow Votes

3. Liam Jones (CAR)
2. Brad Crouch (ADE)
1. Bryce Gibbs (CAR)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Bryce Gibbs 15, Liam Jones 12, Patrick Cripps 11, Charlie Curnow 10, Matthew Kreuzer 9, Sam Docherty 8, Sam Kerridge 8, Marc Murphy 6, Kade Simpson 5

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni32521--3-526-1-----1--80.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1613296---5-23-93-2-6-22--90.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs16143052-14114-15-2-117173-187.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1610267--25-214311115-32--94.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer104148---216-51111841142-88.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps8212961112210-6332119392--91.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge14132751--4-18256-119--3--90.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones127199---1-8-33103-125-1-398.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty2373011--13-253434--4-11--94.0%
19Liam SumnerLiam Sumner314311-123-2-2-11--1--68.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman57124---1-7--25--6-11--88.0%
21Ciaran SheehanCiaran Sheehan64102---3-7-113-14--2--79.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank113143---2-8--36226--2--70.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering139224-----102-332-91-1--80.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher459------2-4----7-11--68.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham731031-1216-4---14-12--68.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow18422111--4212---21274251-80.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham1410248-1-1-19-23-116-13--69.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas1171871--311311-1115-16--73.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult9312721-225-3-41-75118-86.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White126186---1-13-3121-5--3--80.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright9110-1--1-8-7-2114-22--79.0%
Team Total24015439411712465012243148333522015151233346514-
Team Average10.97.017.95.30.50.20.32.30.511.00.63.81.52.40.90.76.91.01.52.12.30.2-
Recordings

Audio

1 recording

  • President's Speech - Round 15, 2017

    President's Speech - Round 15, 2017

Last updated by Club Archive ·