Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2017
84vs58

11.18·8.10

RICHMOND won by 26
DateSunday · 25 June 2017
VenueMCG
Attendance64,448
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
3.3
21
5.10
40
7.13
55
11.18
84
84
Carlton
4.1
25
4.2
26
6.6
42
8.10
58
58
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: L. Casboult 2, M. Kreuzer 2, M. Wright, D. Thomas, C.Curnow, P. Cripps 1.

Umpires: S. McInerney, M. Stevic, N. Williamson

Injuries: J. Lamb (concussion), E. Curnow (knee), L. Plowman (calf)

Game Review

A dose of reality struck the Blues as we went down by 26 points against the top 4 aspirant Richmond in this dour struggle at the MCG. Although we were in front in the first change and threatened, the TIgers were too even and their forward line too effective for the Blues.

At selection the Blues were hit by injury, losing youngsters Williamson, Fisher and Cuningham before the bounce - and Jed Lamb shortly after the start with a frustrated backhand smack to the head from Bachar Houli. The Blues could welcome Smedts, Graham and Pickett back in but would be short one player all game due to Houli's actions.

The first quarter opened strongly and we all thought we were in for a good game. A drop kick from a ruck dual saw Kreuzer open the scores, before other majors to Thomas and Casboult and Wright saw us up at the first. The Tigers looked very effective going forward and seemed to find us out on the fast break, with Castagna kicking two majors in the first.

Thereafter the game devolved in to a very tight struggle. Whilst the Blues defended one on one we found going forward very difficult, not managing a goal in the second. A bright opening in the third with another Casboult major raised hopes but the Tigers kept their edge and kept their forward efficiency.

In the last the Blues began to break down and we fell away by 4 goals. Too many Blues failed to touch the ball in the heat and a few of our forward entries were like Carlton circa 2016 - too much, too few!

Team

B: 23 Jacob Weitering 14 Liam Jones 22 Caleb Marchbank
HB: 16 Billie Smedts 20 Lachie Plowman 6 Kade Simpson (vc)
C: 35 Ed Curnow 4 Bryce Gibbs 3 Marc Murphy (c)
HF: 33 Jarrod Pickett 41 Levi Casboult 39 Dale Thomas
F: 1 Jack Silvagni 30 Charlie Curnow 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 9 Patrick Cripps 15 Sam Docherty
Interchange: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 12 Blaine Boekhorst 13 Jed Lamb
32 Nick Graham
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 11 Sam Kerridge, 19 Liam Sumner, 43 Simon White


David Cuningham and Zac Fisher (both injured) were replaced by Liam Sumner and Simon White in the Squad on Friday.

Milestones

Losing Streaks: With Richmond's 6th win in succession over the Blues they would equal their longest winning streak against us

Brownlow Votes

3. Patrick Cripps (CAR)
2. Alex Rance (RIC)
1. Dustin Martin (RIC)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Matthew Kreuzer 11, Liam Jones 10, Patrick Cripps 8, Sam Docherty 8, Levi Casboult 7

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni7291-112-6-1-1113--1--80.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1115267--12-22-23-114-33--93.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs1515305-215-201321--9-52--87.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton3143----13-3-1--1--1--74.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson157226-1-2116-241-15-14--98.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer11314422-215-13612814537-83.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps131427511-3111-81135172106-386.0%
12Blaine BoekhorstBlaine Boekhorst46102-----4-32-2-6--3--68.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb---------1----1-------4.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones7183---1-1-35103172-2--100.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty2172811---21172463--9255--95.0%
16Billie SmedtsBillie Smedts4482-----6-212122-12--70.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman29111-----5-1--127112--95.0%
22Caleb MarchbankCaleb Marchbank101115-----7-351215--2--94.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering89176---1-111142--3-----81.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow1061691--511011-1--63----94.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham137206--13-16-432-26-25--72.0%
33Jarrod PickettJarrod Pickett2462---2-522-2112-12--79.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow78153---218-211--7--1--85.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas1382171--4116-112226--4--86.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult6397211-35--121243-36-90.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright12416811-5110-11-1-6121--86.0%
Team Total194134328103895411220574843392123123153554433-
Team Average8.86.114.94.70.40.40.21.90.59.30.32.22.01.81.01.05.60.71.62.52.00.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·