Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 2017
82vs90

12.10·14.6

MELBOURNE won by 8
DateSunday · 9 July 2017
VenueMCG
Attendance47,266
Margin8 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
7.5
47
9.8
62
12.10
82
82
Melbourne
1.2
8
7.4
46
11.5
71
14.6
90
90
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: J. Silvagni 3, C. Curnow 2, M. Wright 2, M. Murphy 2, L. Casboult, M. Kreuzer, S. Petrevski-Seton 1.

Umpires: C. Deboy, S. Ryan, N. Williamson

Injuries: P. Cripps (left leg), S. White (left knee)

Game Review

Team

B: 23 Jacob Weitering 14 Liam Jones 21 Ciaran ‘Gus’ Sheehan
HB: 20 Lachie Plowman 43 Simon White 6 Kade Simpson (vc)
C: 3 Marc Murphy (c) 4 Bryce Gibbs 11 Sam Kerridge
HF: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 41 Levi Casboult 39 Dale Thomas
F: 13 Jed Lamb 30 Charlie Curnow 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 9 Patrick Cripps 15 Sam Docherty
Interchange: 1 Jack Silvagni 25 Zach Fisher 26 Harrison Macreadie
28 David Cuningham
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 10 Harry McKay, 32 Nick Graham, 38 Ciaran 'Casey' Byrne


Interesting Fact: Levi Casboult became the overall VFL/AFL leading goalkicker in the No.41 guernsey after he booted his 93rd career goal.

Milestones

Rising Star Nominees: Charlie Curnow
Last Game: Ciaran Sheehan

Brownlow Votes

3. Kade Simpson (CAR)
2. Clayton Oliver (MEL)
1. Marc Murphy (CAR)

Best & Fairest Votes (5 votes+)

Marc Murphy 13, Charlie Curnow 11, Matthew Kreuzer 11, Sam Docherty 10, Bryce Gibbs 8, Kade Simpson 7, Levi Casboult 6, Sam Kerridge 6, Jack Silvagni 6, Lachie Plowman 5, Matthew Wright 5

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni71833---1614----21-2--76.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy17183552--4-24-4112-10-41-192.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs2011316-2-4123-5-21212-34--85.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton881621-1--5-9-21-12-31--82.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson2873510--141231161-3101-6-395.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer71118311-1-7-7313-1114-28-93.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps6391---2-4-4-1-14-52--34.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge1817357--13125-22--211129--92.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb143177--28-1133----5-22--81.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones65114-----6-3310-151-2--95.0%
15Sam DochertySam Docherty23113410-113-22-7412-1113---90.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman1212247-----12-3-33-12221--97.0%
21Ciaran SheehanCiaran Sheehan5493---1-5-114126-13--91.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering98178-----9-225-181-3--89.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher4610------415112-6-21--73.0%
26Harrison MacreadieHarrison Macreadie336------3-415-13--2--78.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham134176--13-12-51---5-22--66.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow127191021-339-4133-104-1--90.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas118196-1-4-132121--7133--78.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult84129121533-1-1-196126-91.0%
43Simon WhiteSimon White5382---1-5-112-12-12--44.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright1061672112210-2-1--5-2---87.0%
Team Total2461604061161299481224187829451815166204049344-
Team Average11.27.318.55.30.50.40.42.20.511.00.43.51.32.00.80.77.50.91.82.21.50.2-
Recordings

Audio

1 recording

  • President's Speech - Round 16, 2017

    President's Speech - Round 16, 2017

Last updated by Club Archive ·