Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2012
70vs120

10.10·18.12

HAWTHORN won by 50
DateFriday · 29 June 2012
VenueMCG
Attendance65,047
Margin50 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
6.2
38
7.6
48
10.10
70
70
Hawthorn
7.4
46
10.7
67
16.10
106
18.12
120
120
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: D. Armfield 2, E. Betts 2, D. Ellard, S. Hampson, C. Judd, M. Robinson, K. Simpson, C. Yarran 1.

Reports: B. Guerra (Hawthorn) for high contact against E. Betts in the first quarter.

Umpires: S. Meredith, J. Schmitt, M. Stevic

Injuries: M. Jamison (right shoulder)

Ladder: 10th

Game Review

Sitting 5-1 after six weeks of the season the Blues couldn't be blamed for thinking it was all going to plan, but when the following six weeks only generated the solitary victory the claims that the round 14 clash with the Hawks was essentially an elimination final were not without a hint of truth. The Blues, desperate to get back on the winning track, faced an in-form Hawthorn who hadn't skipped a beat since a shock loss to the Tigers in round 9.

The odds were stacked against the Blues, particularly when the hard-luck injury story continued through Lachie Henderson whose groin injury kept him from taking his place. The inclusions were Shaun Hampson and Josh Bootsma with Andrew Collins the other to make way.

The MCG surface was in solid knick given the dumping of rain it received earlier in the day, another icy Melbourne day at that. Despite the night air having a distinct chill to it, the game started at a busy tempo and appropriate heat levels for a round 14 elimination. The Hawks had the best of the opening minutes posting the first two goals to skip away to an early lead. It wasn't until the tenth minute that the Blues finally got on the board through David Ellard. He made the most of a loose ball about 30 metres out courtesy of some nice defensive work from Dennis Armfield earlier in the play. It was Armfield featuring again after swooping on the spoils of a marking contest and using his dash to create an opening before finishing truly from 40 on a tight angle. That goal brought the Blues within two points, but that was about as close as they would be for the rest of the night. Hawthorn piled on five of the six goals for the remainder of the term with Eddie Betts grabbing one against the tide from a free kick after nearly getting his block knocked off. Whist Chris Judd and Andrew Carrazzo were the Carlton standouts too few others offered resistance and the 26 point quarter deficit reflected that.

When the Hawks grabbed an early goal to extend their lead it was looking like it would be more of the same in the second quarter, but initially at least the Blues knuckled down and offered something of a response. Their first for the term came through Kade Simpson who marked courageously about 35m out after a decisive inside 50 from Bryce Gibbs. The Blues struggled to find the next goal but were pressuring the Hawks and the game had a step up an intensity for a ten minute period without any goals to show for it. Hawthorn broke the goal drought but the Blues answered with consecutive majors through Shaun Hampson and Chris Yarran to reduce the deficit to 22 points. The Blues desperately needed another to finish the half and further close the gap, but it never came and late in the quarter the Hawks grabbed their third for the term to restore their lead to almost five goals.

The momentary respite offered by the change rooms at half time was shattered soon after the resumption when for the third consecutive quarter the Hawks grabbed an early goal. Judd responded for Carlton to keep the lead under five goals, but the writing was on the wall. At half time Brett Ratten attempted to pull a rabbit out of his hat thrusting substitute Jeff Garlett into the play in hope of changing the momentum, but alas that too was in vain. The Hawks dominated the rest of the term, unleasing another five consecutive goals, to blow any minute Carlton hope out of the water with a 58 point lead at three quarter time.

With the result a foregone conclusion the final term was largely academic. The Blues managed to outscore the Hawks three goals to two and won their only quarter for the match. That said, the goals to Armfield, Mitch Robinson and Betts did little to diminish Hawthorn's resounding victory and the final result was utterly disappointing for Carlton, a 50 point loss. There were simply far too many passengers on the Carlton cruise ship. With the prospect of Michael Jamison being added to the injury list and a red-hot Collingwood on the horizon in round 15 it's difficult to see from where the next victory might be conjured.

Subs: Jeffrey Garlett replaced Josh Bootsma at half time.

Team

B:

10 Matthew Watson

40 Michael Jamison

21 Joshua Bootsma

HB:

42 Zach Tuohy

34 Nick Duigan

29 Heath Scotland

C:

6 Kade Simpson

5 Chris Judd (c)

1 Andrew Walker

HF:

19 Eddie Betts

12 Mitch Robinson

14 Brock McLean

F:

22 Shaun Hampson

8 Matthew Kreuzer

4 Bryce Gibbs

Ruck:

11 Robert Warnock

44 Andrew Carrazzo

45 Aaron Joseph

Interchange:

13 Chris Yarran

46 David Ellard

27 Dennis Armfield

Substitute:

38 Jeffery Garlett

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

16 Andrew Collins, 18 Paul Bower, 39 Frazer Dale

Milestones

100th Carlton Game & 100th Game as Carlton Captain: Chris Judd
Losing streak: The Blues extended their 8 game losing streak against the Hawks to 9 in this match... We hadn't beaten them since 2005!

Brownlow Votes

3. Lance Franklin, Hawthorn
2. Sam Mitchell, Hawthorn
1. Grant Birchall, Hawthorn

Best & Fairest Votes

Chris Judd 37, Aaron Joseph 27, Mitch Robinson 23, Shaun Hampson 13, Andrew Carrazzo 8, Brock McLean 5, Kade Simpson 4, Eddie Betts 3, Matthew Watson 3

Ladder

Pos

2012 RD 14

P

W

L

D

For

Agst

U/D

Strk

%

Pts

1

Collingwood

13

11

2

0

1294

1042

+0

W 10

124.18

44

2

Sydney

13

10

3

0

1325

919

+0

W 4

144.18

40

3

West Coast

13

10

3

0

1414

988

+1

W 1

143.12

40

4

Essendon

13

10

3

0

1384

1000

-1

W 2

138.40

40

5

Adelaide

13

10

3

0

1324

1110

+0

W 1

119.28

40

6

Hawthorn

13

9

4

0

1451

1046

+0

W 4

138.72

36

7

Geelong

13

8

5

0

1227

1088

+0

W 1

112.78

32

8

North Melbourne

13

7

6

0

1406

1336

+3

W 3

105.24

28

9

St Kilda

13

6

7

0

1373

1180

-1

L 2

116.36

24

10

Carlton

13

6

7

0

1184

1105

-1

L 4

107.15

24

11

Richmond

13

6

7

0

1228

1156

-1

L 1

106.23

24

12

Brisbane

13

6

7

0

1125

1170

+1

W 2

96.15

24

13

Fremantle

13

6

7

0

1006

1108

-1

L 2

90.79

24

14

Western Bulldogs

13

5

8

0

955

1203

+0

L 2

79.38

20

15

Port Adelaide

13

4

9

0

1015

1196

+0

L 3

84.87

16

16

Melbourne

13

2

11

0

895

1429

+0

L 1

62.63

8

17

GWS

13

1

12

0

732

1540

+0

L 6

47.53

4

18

Gold Cst

13

0

13

0

821

1543

+0

L 13

53.21

0

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker159245--12-17112---6-22--94.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs178258--11-1834312-7122--92.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd17122941-16-19-2122-10-51--80.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson961551--2112-3-3--31-1--86.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer6393---2-5-224--411112-90.0%
10Matthew WatsonMatthew Watson121134---2-7-1462152-1--95.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock3473---2-4-2-3223-3327-90.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson12152771--2114-5-31-131311-88.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran1611771----1514321-3--3--83.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean1013234---111128311113-21--78.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts56112221111-3-2129123--88.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson10313712-336-1--2272-3--93.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield741142--317-6-1--4-11--81.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1314276---5-18-4211-9-13--90.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan510157-----12--12132--5--86.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison6395-----71-24-21--2--70.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy64103---1-5-211115--1--82.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1516318---4-20-41-2311-64--87.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph82103---2-9-231-31--4--79.0%
46David EllardDavid Ellard11102141--4-10-4-31211-53--71.0%
-Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett5492-3111211----7-11--46.0%
-Josh BootsmaJosh Bootsma314------4--11--1--1--49.0%
Team Total2111493601011075449223959294120221359344740--
Team Average9.66.816.44.60.50.30.22.00.410.10.42.71.31.90.91.06.10.41.52.11.8--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·