Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 2012
79vs69

10.19·10.9

WEST COAST won by 10
DateThursday · 14 June 2012
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance34,224
Margin10 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
3.3
21
5.12
42
6.17
53
10.19
79
79
Carlton
2.3
15
4.4
28
8.8
56
10.9
69
69
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: M. Kreuzer 2, L. Henderson 2, A. Walker, J. Garlett, D. Armfield, Z. Tuohy, K. Simpson & A. Collins 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: L. Farmer, D. Margetts & B. Rosebury

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 9th

Game Review

Two contentious umpiring decisions – both paid against the Blues - tarnished this vital game against the West Coast Eagles played on a Thursday evening at Subiaco Oval. Although visiting teams have had to accept that umpires in the west are routinely influenced by vocal home crowds, Carlton supporters still came away highly aggrieved after this ten-point loss to the home side.

Contesting their third tough match in 12 days, against an Eagles line-up fresh from a bye, the Blues took it right up to West Coast and briefly hit the front after a determined third quarter surge. But mid-way through the last term, a controversial 50-metre penalty against Carlton captain Chris Judd gifted the Eagles a steadying goal, and stretched their advantage to 17 points. Although tiring in the last few minutes, the Blueboys gutsed the game out, and the final margin was a fair reflection of the difference between the two teams.

Six days on from their disappointing fifth loss of the season to Geelong, Carlton burst out into the twilight at Subiaco Oval strengthened by the welcome inclusions of running machines Andrew Carrazzo and Heath Scotland, both of whom had recovered earlier than expected from shoulder and calf injuries respectively. Josh Bootsma and Aaron Joseph were the original omissions, but Joseph earned a reprieve when Shaun Hampson was a late withdrawal. Andy Collins slipped on the red vest as his team’s substitute, and the match began at a frantic rate on a surface sodden by days of heavy rain, with more threatening.

Each side missed early opportunities, before Matthew Kreuzer snapped a neat left-footer from deep in a pocket at the six-minute mark. Quinten Lynch replied for the Eagles, but from that moment on the ‘Q-Stick’ was kept under a tight rein by tyro Matthew Watson, who gained in confidence the further the match unfolded. Late in the quarter Eagle Jack Darling blatantly (and unsuccessfully) staged for a free kick, and the ball was forced forward where Eddie Betts cleverly kicked it into the path of Andrew Walker for the Blues’ second. At quarter time, the Eagles were in front by six points.

The Weagles came out smokin’ in the second term, wresting the early initiative and bombarding the goal-front. Their radar was off however, and a succession of points was only broken when Darling was awarded a controversial free against Aaron Joseph directly in front of the Eagles’ goal. Fighting for the ball on the ground, Joseph was pounced upon by Darling and two others, who pinned him to the turf and held the ball underneath him. Aaron had no opportunity - and no means whatsoever - to move the ball on, but the umpire still penalised him.

Darling’s resulting goal snatched the initiative for the Eagles, and when Ashton Hams added another, West Coast skipped away to a 25-point advantage. Meanwhile, Carrazzo, Scotland, Dennis Armfield and Nick Duigan were all standing tall for the Blues, despite the dominance of Eagles ruckmen Cox and Natanui. Late in the quarter, the Blues rallied once more, and majors to Jeff Garlett and Armfield in the last few minutes saw the teams separated by 14 points at the long break, as rain began to fall.

Thankfully, the showers passed before play recommenced in the third quarter, and Kreuzer got the Blues rolling with the first goal of the term from a free kick. Carrazzo – who had started the match as a defensive forward on Shannon Hurn, before being switched into the midfield to shadow Daniel Kerr – continued to rack up possessions, while Kade Simpson and Mitch Robinson were creating real problems for the Eagles around the stoppages. On the other hand, Carlton captain Chris Judd was strangely subdued. Well-held by tagger Scott Selwood, Judd was lacking his customary acceleration through the contest, and more than once, fumbled the ball badly.

Another string of minor scores by West Coast made the difference one straight kick half-way through the third term. By then, the Eagles had scored 2.11 since quarter time, and Lachie Henderson’s big mark and goal – after some excellent lead-up work by Carrazzo – locked the scores. The next three minutes provided two of the game’s real highlights - the first when Natanui won the tap at the centre bounce, then swooped on the ball and charged forward on a jinking solo run. Had his shot split the posts it would have been one of the all-time great goals, but it just missed.

The second came immediately from the kick-in, when Carlton swept the ball to Robinson in the centre square. Robbo spotted Zach Tuohy, and hit him with a clever pass. Cool as you like, the pup from Portalois went back, and banged through a big right-footer from the 50-metre line to put the Blues five points up. Cox and Henderson added majors for their respective sides late in the quarter, and at the last change the Blues were clinging to a 3-point lead.

Carlton’s intensity in the first minutes of the last stanza was matched by the Eagles, who snatched back the ascendancy with two quick goals to Darling. The well-built youngster was being given plenty of space by the other Eagle forwards, and was proving a difficult assignment for Blues full-back Michael Jamison. Ten points in arrears after six minutes, yet still well in contention, Carlton coach Brett Ratten called his substitute Collins into the game, as Chris Yarran’s barren night ended early.

The most controversial moment of the game came at the 10-minute mark of the quarter, after Eagle Dean Cox earned a free-kick and lined up a shot on goal from the 50-metre arc at left half-forward. Nearby, Chris Judd and Matt Priddis were jostling each other, and Judd whacked a forearm into his tagger's bicep. Unbelievably, umpire Dean Margetts called “high contact!” and Carlton fans across the country fell off their seats in shock. Cox was marched to the goal-square, kicked the goal, and the match was all but over – more so when Eagle Brad Sheppard steered through the sealer shortly afterwards.

To their credit, the Blues kept fighting on, and majors to Simpson and Collins reduced the margin to ten points at the final siren. No-one could argue that the Eagles didn’t thoroughly deserve their win – after all, they had ten more scoring shots – but that ridiculous penalty imposed on Carlton’s captain in the last quarter will be long remembered.

On a more positive note, Andrew Carrazzo could scarcely have been more impressive upon his return. ‘Carrots’ collected 28 possessions, 5 clearances, 10 tackles - and set up two of Carlton’s goals while keeping a tight rein on the Eagles’ clearance maestro Daniel Kerr. He was clearly Carlton’s best contributor, along with Heath Scotland, Bryce Gibbs, Dennis Armfield, Kade Simpson and Nick Duigan.

Subs: Andrew Collins replaced Chris Yarran six minutes into the last quarter.

Team

B:

10 Matthew Watson

40 Michael Jamison

45 Aaron Joseph

HB:

42 Zach Tuohy

34 Nick Duigan

46 David Ellard

C:

6 Kade Simpson

5 Chris Judd (c)

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

19 Eddie Betts

23 Lachie Henderson

38 Jeffery Garlett

F:

12 Mitch Robinson

8 Matthew Kreuzer

44 Andrew Carrazzo

Ruck:

11 Robert Warnock

4 Bryce Gibbs

14 Brock McLean

Interchange:

1 Andrew Walker

13 Chris Yarran

27 Dennis Armfield

Substitute:

16 Andrew Collins

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

9 Kane Lucas, 21 Joshua Bootsma, 22 Shaun Hampson



-* Late Change Joseph for Hampson

Brownlow Votes

3. Scott Selwood, West Coast
2. Nic Naitanui, West Coast
1. Andrew Carrazzo, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Andrew Carrazzo 33, Kade Simpson 25, Michael Jamison 17, Heath Scotland 17, Bryce Gibbs 14, Mitch Robinson 13, Nick Duigan 10, Dennis Armfield 8, Zach Tuohy 7, Eddie Betts 6, Matthew Kreuzer 5, Andrew Walker 5, Matthew Watson 3

Ladder

Pos

2012 Rd 12

P

W

L

D

Bye

For

Agst

U/D

Strk

%

Points

1

West Coast

11

9

2

0

Rd11

1166

863

+2

W1

135.11

36

2

Adelaide

11

9

2

0

Rd11

1129

902

+3

W2

125.17

36

3

Collingwood

11

9

2

0

Rd12

1102

882

-2

W8

124.94

36

4

Sydney

11

8

3

0

Rd12

1113

807

-2

W2

137.92

32

5

Hawthorn

12

8

4

0

Rd13

1331

976

+1

W3

136.37

32

6

Essendon

11

8

3

0

Rd12

1131

855

-2

L2

132.28

32

7

Geelong

11

7

4

0

Rd12

1054

947

+0

W3

111.30

28

8

St Kilda

12

6

6

0

Rd13

1270

1044

+0

L1

121.65

24

9

Carlton

12

6

6

0

Rd13

1114

985

+0

L3

113.10

24

10

Richmond

12

6

6

0

Rd13

1141

1050

+1

W1

108.67

24

11

Fremantle

11

6

5

0

Rd12

839

888

-1

W1

94.48

24

12

North Melbourne

11

5

6

0

Rd11

1149

1144

+0

W1

100.44

20

13

Western Bulldogs

11

5

6

0

Rd11

843

949

+2

W1

88.83

20

14

Port Adelaide

12

4

8

0

Rd13

954

1097

-1

L2

86.96

16

15

Brisbane

11

4

7

0

Rd11

889

1053

-1

L1

84.43

16

16

Melbourne

11

1

10

0

Rd12

699

1250

+0

L1

55.92

4

17

GWS

11

1

10

0

Rd11

637

1273

+0

L4

50.04

4

18

Gold Coast

12

0

12

0

Rd13

781

1377

+0

L12

56.7

0

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker17421611-4-131-21--7-42--87.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs147212-1-2-11-41--210-55--90.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd66122-1-2-5-8-1136-35--82.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1351841--219-313117-12--83.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer1051522-13-5-4-2328-3312-85.0%
10Matthew WatsonMatthew Watson114154---1-7--16118-11--92.0%
11Robert WarnockRobert Warnock112--------4-2232-1325-75.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson123156--26111-631213-421-87.0%
14Brock McLeanBrock McLean61117--1-2-7-4-3--8-5---84.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts85131--1213-7--1-9-24--88.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson61732---22-133-131-2--93.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield1351821--2-8-1413-8-22--78.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1214264---3-14-733--10-13--78.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan612183---2-713232-11-32--90.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett516211---2-3--114--1--85.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison83112---1-6--213-23-14--96.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy821011--117-435-22--6--89.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1117283--16-112104-2-17-53-188.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph111124---2-9123-132--4--86.0%
46David EllardDavid Ellard811193-1-3-9-10-211101231-79.0%
-Andrew CollinsAndrew Collins53821---13--1---4-2---18.0%
-Chris YarranChris Yarran5-5--1-2-3231---1-1---66.0%
Team Total1961213175610754671527843449212314324657391-
Team Average8.95.514.42.50.50.30.22.10.36.90.33.81.52.21.01.06.50.12.12.61.80.0-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·