Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 2012
62vs85

8.14·12.13

CARLTON won by 23
DateFriday · 6 July 2012
VenueMCG
Attendance75,890
Margin23 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
1.5
11
4.9
33
6.12
48
8.14
62
62
Carlton
3.1
19
7.4
46
8.11
59
12.13
85
85
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: E. Betts 4, N. Duigan 3, A, Walker 2, D. Armfield, A. Collins, C. Yarran 1.

Umpires: C. Donlon, R. Findlay, S. McInerney

Injuries: S. Hampson (right knee), K. Simpson (concussion)

Ladder: 9th

Game Review

The task ahead was always going to be tough one for the Blues when they faced up to Collingwood on a red-hot winning streak, undefeated since the season turning encounter that was round three. What a contrast it's been between the sides since that night. Carlton hardly able to buy a victory, while Collingwood couldn't have lost if they tried. Add some saturation coverage speculating about Brett Ratten's coaching future for extra spice and a sprinkling of Friday night footy at the G and you've got all the ingredients for a traditional block-buster.

Another disappointing loss to Hawthorn was put to one side for most of the Blues, but it lingered longer for the likes of Robert Warnock, David Ellard and Josh Bootsma as they felt the wrath of the match committee, all casualties of the defeat. In their place came Ed Curnow, Andrew Collins and Andrew McInnes (Carlton's second debutant for the 2012 season). Hardly household names any of them, but all blessed with another chance on the perfect stage.

The opening minute had "here we go again" written all over it. Michael Jamison's first spoil sent shockwaves through his shoulder and Carlton heart-rates everywhere rose dramitcally. Whatever happened, Jamison seemed able to grit his teeth, put it behind him and plough on, though there wasn't a moment to recover. Jamison's direct opponent, Travis Cloke, out manoeuvred him shortly after marking easily in the square and finished off with the simplest of goals. The Blues got their opener through some textbook ruck work from Shaun Hampson. He tapped over his head from a throw in straight down the throat of Collins who bent the ball nicely round his body for maximum points. Sadly for the Blues it was probably Hampson's final hit out for the season. In a marking contest soon after his knee took full impact resulting in a nasty PCL injury and his substitution from the game. With Hampson off and question marks over Jamison's heavily taped shoulder things were looking far from rosy, but despite all the doom and gloom the Blues looked upbeat and switched on. They produced the next goal through a surprising source in Nick Duigan starting in attack as a defensive forward on Collingwood captain Nick Maxwell. Duigan marked just inside 50m when a floating ball in from Heath Scotland somehow found its mark. He went back and proceeded to bomb it long and straight for his second career goal. With Chris Judd and Andrew Carrazzo getting on top in the middle thanks to the some first use from Matthew Kreuzer the Blues looked the better of the two sides, but were getting little reward for their efforts until Dennis Armfield stepped forward. Armfield marked a perfectly weighted pass from Chris Yarran about 40m out and finished truly for the Blues' third on the trot. It was the final goal for the term and gave Carlton a well deserved eight point lead at quarter time.

The second term couldn't have started better. Carrazzo got on the end of the clearance from the opening bounce and launched it inside 50 and who should bob up but none other than that man Duigan. Kicking like a seasoned forward his second sailed through inside the opening minute. Carlton continued on their merry way but another goal didn't eventuate until Andrew Walker received from Eddie Betts and curled through a beauty for Carlton's fifth without reply and a handy 21 point break. Collingwood had to respond and claimed the next two goals to tighten the match up once again until Betts had his first purple patch. Having already given one off, he kicked two goals in three minutes from close range to put the Blues back on top. A costly free-kick from Bryce Gibbs deep in defence saw Collingwood get one back in the shadows of half time, but the Blues still held the advantage with a 13 point lead.

Frustration and wasted opportunity littered the third quarter and for a period it looked as though all the good work from the first half would be undone through inaccurate kicking at goal. An errant 1.7 was all the Blues could muster as thrust after forward thrust went unfinished and it looked as if it might come back to haunt them as Collingwood crept closer. The lowlight of the term saw Kade Simpson get completely pole-axed in an unsightly incident with Wellingham in what was supposed to be a marking contest. Simpson was completely out for the count after Wellingham launched himself into the air with no interest for the ball, the hip-and-shoulder to Simpson's jaw ending his night. The highlight, and only Carlton goal for the term, came via one of Yarran's heart-in-mouth jinking runs where he seems to intentionally run himself into trouble only to escape only to get himself in trouble again only to finally finish it off in spectacular fashion. His goal steadied the Blues just prior to the final break as they took an 11 point lead into the huddle.

With all to play for in the final term Duigan once again opened Carlton's account. His third goal for the game a stark contrast to the solitary goal from his previous 31 outings. That man Betts put the game firmly in Carlton's hands to lose after a second sequence of back-to-back goals in another telling three minute burst. The second came after a scintillating run from Yarran and a pinpont pass onto Betts' chest, extending the lead to a game high 31 points. The Magpies clawed one back with plenty of time on the clock to get back into it but were unable to mount a definitive run. Walker put the game beyond doubt with his second after turning his man inside out in the pocket before the Pies got a junk time goal close to full time to reduce Carlton's winning margin to 23 points. A fabled backs to the wall win gave the Blues their second victory over the arch-enemy for the season and provided a welcome return to the winner's circle.

Subs: Brock McLean replaced Shaun Hampson during the first quarter.

Team

B:

10 Matthew Watson

40 Michael Jamison

42 Zach Tuohy

HB:

26 Andrew McInnes

4 Bryce Gibbs

13 Chris Yarran

C:

6 Kade Simpson

5 Chris Judd (c)

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

19 Eddie Betts

34 Nick Duigan

38 Jeffery Garlett

F:

22 Shaun Hampson

1 Andrew Walker

27 Dennis Armfield

Ruck:

8 Matthew Kreuzer

12 Mitch Robinson

44 Andrew Carrazzo

Interchange:

16 Andrew Collins

35 Ed Curnow

45 Aaron Joseph

Substitute:

14 Brock McLean

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

11 Robert Warnock, 18 Paul Bower, 46 David Ellard



Milestones

Debut: Andrew McInnes
Consecutive Games: Kade Simpson's amazing run of 158 came to an end after a cowardly act by Sharrod Wellingham broke Simpson's jaw
In between drinks: This would be Carlton's last win over Collingwood for 4 years

Brownlow Votes

3. Chris Judd, Carlton
2. Brock McLean, Carlton
1. Eddie Betts, Carlton

Best & Fairest Votes

Chris Judd 41, Matthew Kreuzer 37, Chris Yarran 35, Eddie Betts 34, Mitch Robinson 29, Nick Duigan 28, Brock McLean 26, Andrew Carrazzo 19, Ed Curnow 13, Dennis Armfield 7, Aaron Joseph 6, Andrew Walker 6

Ladder

Pos

2012 Rd 15

P

W

L

D

For

Against

U/D

Strk

%

Points

1

Sydney

14

11

3

0

1435

982

+1

W 5

146.13

44

2

West Coast

14

11

3

0

1500

1072

+1

W 2

139.93

44

3

Adelaide

14

11

3

0

1440

1168

+2

W 2

123.29

44

4

Collingwood

14

11

3

0

1356

1127

-3

L 1

120.32

44

5

Hawthorn

14

10

4

0

1644

1077

+1

W 5

152.65

40

6

Essendon

14

10

4

0

1446

1133

-2

L 1

127.63

40

7

Geelong

14

9

5

0

1337

1184

+0

W 2

112.92

36

8

St Kilda

14

7

7

0

1506

1242

+1

W 1

121.26

28

9

Carlton

14

7

7

0

1269

1167

+1

W 1

108.74

28

10

Richmond

14

7

7

0

1329

1234

+1

W 1

107.70

28

11

North Melbourne

14

7

7

0

1490

1422

-3

L 1

104.78

28

12

Fremantle

14

7

7

0

1101

1165

+1

W 1

94.51

28

13

Brisbane

14

6

8

0

1188

1280

-1

L 1

92.81

24

14

Western Bulldogs

14

5

9

0

1012

1298

+0

L 3

77.97

20

15

Port Adelaide

14

4

10

0

1073

1312

+0

L 4

81.78

16

16

Melbourne

14

2

12

0

973

1530

+0

L 2

63.59

8

17

GWS

14

1

13

0

763

1733

+0

L 7

44.03

4

18

Gold Coast

14

0

14

0

917

1653

+0

L 14

55.47

0

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker6131922--3-111113-19113--94.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs1710275-----17-323-18-23--95.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1715324--26-181131--12-7--381.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson86143---3-9--1-1-713---59.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer134172-1-318-434211016121-96.0%
10Matthew WatsonMatthew Watson101115-----9-345--1--2--92.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson1511265-1-3-16-7-15313-262-82.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran16723711332195122--4-----88.0%
16Andrew CollinsAndrew Collins11112251213218-3---14-15--79.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts105157411347-22-118-11-190.0%
26Andrew McInnesAndrew McInnes66124-----7-534114--3--85.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield13215612-3211-3-11-2-----94.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1017276--13-18-1-5-19-42--85.0%
34Nick DuiganNick Duigan551033---28-4-4-12--1--91.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1212246---4116-611117-11--72.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett106163-2141723-22-9-11--90.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison83117-----913281-2--1--96.0%
42Zach TuohyZach Tuohy55101-----5-524--51-1--87.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1313269--11-18-71--27163--90.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph106166---2-9-2-41-5--1--77.0%
-Brock McLeanBrock McLean919286---3-17-6141-1213--269.0%
-Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson-11---1--1----------1-9.0%
Team Total224178402102121011471525810702856171414063835246-
Team Average10.28.118.34.60.50.50.52.10.711.70.53.21.32.50.80.66.40.31.71.61.10.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·