Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 2004
140vs102

21.14·16.6

BRISBANE LIONS won by 38
DateSaturday · 15 May 2004
VenueThe Gabba
Attendance34,368
Margin38 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane Lions
6.4
40
9.9
63
17.11
113
21.14
140
140
Carlton
2.3
15
5.5
35
9.6
60
16.6
102
102
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Davis, McLaren, Morris

Goalkickers: Fisher, Hulme, Prendergast 3, Lappin, Whitnall 2, Camporeale, Houlihan, Stevens 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Deluca (cheek), Davies (hamstring)



Game Review

The Lions looked set for a big win after a devastating 7 goal burst in the first half of the third quarter gave them a 71 point lead. But the Blues fought back and kicked 9 of the next 10 goals and a quarter later were within 4 goals. The Lions came back with 2 goals and a brave Carlton ended up going down by 38 points against the reigning premiers.

The Blues were able to manufacture 3 goals each from Darren Hulme, Brad Fisher and Ian Prendergast, the latter in potentially his best game for the Blues, working tirelessly in the ruck, in the absence of French. Nick Stevens and Scott Camporeale were the Blues' major ball-getters with 26 apiece, while Matthew Lappin maintained his excellent form with 22 and 2 goals.

Team

B: 18 Glen Bowyer 32 Bret Thornton 34 Simon Wiggins
HB: 33 Ryan Houlihan 37 Karl Norman 15 David Teague
C: 12 Matthew Lappin 10 Brett Johnson 1 Andrew Walker
HF: 29 Heath Scotland 26 Adrian Deluca 13 Justin Davies
F: 27 Darren Hulme 25 Brendan Fevola 3 Digby Morrell
Ruck: 28 Ian Prendergast 16 Scott Camporeale (a/c) 24 Nick Stevens
Interchange: 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 14 Brad Fisher 17 Stephen Kenna
31 Jordan Bannister
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: David Clarke Daniel Harford Stephen Kenna*
In: Bradley Fisher Stephen Kenna* *late change
Out: Barnaby French (Hip), Anthony Koutoufides (hamstring- late)*

-*Late change Kenna for Koutoufides

Milestones

Last game: Stephen Kenna

Brownlow Votes

3: Simon Black (BRIS)
2: Nigel Lappin (BRIS)
1: Luke Power (BRIS)

Best & Fairest Votes

Bret Thornton(36), Scott Camporeale (32), Matthew Lappin, Ian Prendergast (31), Brad Fisher, Nick Stevens (30), Darren Hulme (27), Glen Bowyer (24), Lance Whitnall (23), Heath Scotland (9)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker4151---2-3-2---11-12--51.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell2682-----3-1-1--5-12--53.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1061672-2528---41-831---89.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson129214---3-8-353--12-61--100.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1482252--121014531111-41--100.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies2242-----3---1-31--3--58.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher951410312257---2--74-2--57.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague2131-----2-216111--1--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2242641--71192151--6-22--100.0%
17Stephen KennaStephen Kenna246----1-3-1----2-----33.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer93123---1-3-3412-102-1--100.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens1792631228119--321-6-11--100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola8191-2---5-1-2--5-1---89.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca73105--16-5---3-1512215-84.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme771473-1137-3-12-712---85.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast1141553--326-53-2-832110-84.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland109195---2-121-31--9-52--98.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister1452-----2-2-1113-11--62.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton112133-----71176--4-1-1-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1021251--21101123--2-11--84.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins5382---1-3-111-15-21--87.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman415----1---2-3--4-11--85.0%
Team Total179942737716584617145633394511912214342526--
Team Average8.14.312.43.50.70.20.42.10.86.60.31.51.82.00.50.45.50.61.51.11.2--

Last updated by Club Archive ·