Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2004
89vs80

13.11·11.14

CARLTON won by 9
DateSaturday · 8 May 2004
VenueMCG
Attendance56,617
Margin9 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.5
11
4.8
32
7.9
51
13.11
89
89
Collingwood
3.3
21
5.7
37
10.11
71
11.14
80
80
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McBurney, Davis, K Nicholls

Goalkickers: Fevola 6, Davies 3, Deluca, Hulme, Lappin, Scotland 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Scotland (ankle)



Game Review

An error-riddled first half ended in a massive push and shove between both sides as they left the field at half-time, with the Magpies leading by 5 points. In the third term, they extended their lead to 20 points and then added the first goal of the final quarter to take a 27 point lead, which should have been enough to win them the match. But Justin Davies then played the quarter of his life and kicked 3 goals in six minutes to reduce the margin to 10 points. Matthew Lappin (who had 20 possessions), Brendan Fevola (who kicked 6 for the day) and Adrian Deluca also added goals to give the Blues a thrilling, come-from-behind 9 point win.

Team

B:

18 Glen Bowyer

32 Bret Thornton

37 Karl Norman

HB:

33 Ryan Houlihan

43 Anthony Koutoufides (c)

15 David Teague

C:

1 Andrew Walker

10 Brett Johnson

29 Heath Scotland

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

8 Lance Whitnall (vc)

16 Scott Camporeale (vc)

F:

13 Justin Davies

25 Brendan Fevola

26 Adrian Deluca

Ruck:

11 Barnaby French

31 Jordan Bannister

24 Nick Stevens

Interchange:

3 Digby Morrell, 27 Darren Hulme, 28 Ian Prendergast, 34 Simon Wiggins

Coach:

Denis Pagan

Emg:

Luke Livingston

Kade Simpson

Brad Fisher

In:

Anthony Koutoufides , Darren Hulme

Out:

Trent Sporn (Stress Fracture foot), Jon McCormick (Omitted)

Brownlow Votes

3: Nick Stevens (CARL)
2: Matthew Lappin (CARL)
1: Brodie Holland (COLL)

Best & Fairest Votes

David Teague (42), Brendan Fevola (38), Justin Davies, Bret Thornton (28), Nick Stevens (27), Heath Scotland (26), Ian Prendergast (19), Matthew Lappin (14), Simon Wiggins (13), Anthony Koutoufides (9), Adrian Deluca (8), Glen Bowyer, Darren Hulme (5), Digby Morrell (4)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker6392---1-4-213-35117--76.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell64106-21327---2--4--11-66.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall6-61-1-3151----11-12--68.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson358----2-3-4----5-2---64.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French2463-----4-2--1-1-1-19-54.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1192021-11-6428-1213-26-2100.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies931243-1328---3214--22-76.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague85135---2-4-5-61-10411--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale94131-1-3-71412318-31--97.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer65112---1-5--322-6-----100.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens147213---3-12-4411110-61-398.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola9-9661-256-1-21131-2--100.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca549311-224-1---152-1--82.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme55101112213-4-1317-41--60.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast7295-1-4-5-6-11151349-60.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1451931--6-1414----5-32--77.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister2242-1-1-3-3-11-1-1---71.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton102126---1-106199--2-----100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan4374--12-3-242--42-1--79.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins65112-1-1-5-2--2-6-1---72.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman91104--22-6-414--3---2-100.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides5162-----2-413--312---100.0%
Team Total1567923567131084513126135532421913111123132335-
Team Average7.13.610.73.00.60.50.42.00.65.70.62.51.51.90.90.65.00.51.41.51.50.2-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·