Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1988
67vs143

9.13·22.11

CARLTON won by 76
DateSaturday · 30 July 1988
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,430
Margin76 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
2.4
16
4.7
31
6.9
45
9.13
67
67
Carlton
1.0
6
7.5
47
13.10
88
22.11
143
143
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D.Howlett & C.Mitchell

Goalkickers: A.Gleeson 6, P.Sartori 3, I.Herman 3, M.Naley 2, P.Meldrum 2, S.Kernahan 1, K.Hunter 1, C.Bradley 1, F.Murphy 1, T.Alvin 1, J.Madden 1.

Best: A.Gleeson, M.Naley, C.Bradley, I.Herman, S.Silvagni, F.Murphy, P.Meldrum.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: J.Dorotich (twisted knee) & C.Bradley (ankle strain).



Game Review

Adrian "Bear" Gleeson mauled the Lions with 28 disposals and six goals. He received wonderful support from Craig Bradley (28 disposals) and Mark Naley (26).

Carlton issued a stern warning that it is approaching its Premiership best with a convincing 76-point win against Fitzroy at Princes Park. The Lions took a 10 point lead into the first change, but after that it was all Carlton as the Blues slammmed on 21 goals to Fitzroy's seven. Carlton's brilliant band of small men - Adrian Gleeson, Mark Naley and Craig Bradley ripped the Roys to shreds. Stephen Silvagni was again superb in defence. He repelled countless Fitzroy attacking thrusts with his desperation, and never-say-die style of play. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Goal of the Round
Carlton's promising youngster Ian Herman steals the ball from a Fitzroy opponent in the middle of a muddy Princes Park oval. He shrugs off a tackle from another Lion and then from inside the centre square, lets fly with a booming kick. The ball clears the pack and bounces through for a thumping 75 metre goal! - Inside Football.

Smother of the Round
Carlton's Stephen Silvagni is caught out of position as Lion forward Alastair Lynch marks almost on the goalline. Lynch decides to play on, but somehow the desperate Silvagni manages to hurl himself across his opponents boot to smother the kick, and force the ball through for a behind. - Inside Football.

Match Quote
"He's such a sensational player. A couple of things he did today will go down in the record books for all time". - Fitzroy Coach David Parkin on Carlton youngster Stephen Silvagni.

Team

B: 43 Mick Kennedy 1 Stephen Silvagni 23 Paul Meldrum
HB: 22 Ian Aitken 13 Mil Hanna 38 Shane Robertson
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 31 Tom Alvin
HF: 32 David Glascott 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 17 Mark Naley
F: 6 Jon Dorotich 18 Peter Sartori 30 Fraser Murphy
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 25 Ian Herman 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 5 Steve Da Rui 9 Ken Hunter
Emgs: 15 Bernie Evans 29 Michael Gallagher 19 Andrew Phillips
Coach: Robert Walls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni5492-------4---2-----2-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan12113313-----1--24----3--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui426-----------1--------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich4263-2-----1--12----2--
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell116172-------1--23-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter3-321------------------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson2352856---------22-----3-
13Mil HannaMil Hanna74111-------1---2-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley2062612------5--3------1-
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori42623------1--11----1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley24428111-----1--32-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken103131-------3--22-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum1171822------2--11-------
25Ian HermanIan Herman2122333------5--32-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy13619311-----3--11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1021221------1--2--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott144185----------1--------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson82102-1-----1-----------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy92115-------1--2--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden831141------2--22----22--
Team Total2216728849228-----33--2926----286-
Team Average11.13.414.42.51.10.4-----1.6--1.41.3----1.40.3-

Photos from Fitzroy vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·