Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1988
79vs107

11.13·15.17

SYDNEY won by 28
DateSaturday · 6 August 1988
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance18,355
Margin28 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.5
11
5.8
38
7.11
53
11.13
79
79
Sydney
5.4
34
5.8
38
11.10
76
15.17
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J.Russo & R.Castle

Goalkickers: F.Murphy 3, W.Johnston 2, P,.Sartori 2, S.Kernahan 1, J.Dorotich 1, A.Gleeson 1, C.Bradley 1.

Best: S.Silvagni, F.Murphy,J.Dorotich, T.Alvin, I.Herman, J.Madden, C.Bradley.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Led by a superb on-ball display by Gerard Healy, the Swans completely outpointed the Blues in the second half. Carlton slipped from 2nd to 3rd on the ladder.

The Swans jumped Carlton in the opening term and the Blues spent the rest of the afternoon playing catch-up football. They get to within a couple of goals late in the last quarter before the Sydneysiders steady and seal the game. Gerard Healy continues his superb form as he gathers 38 possessions. His 'blood brother' Greg Williams is also in everything and the Blues are unable to stop the dynamic pair from ripping them to shreds. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Red badge of courage of the round - Carlton's Steve Da Rui keeps his eyes firmly on the ball as he runs head first into an on-coming pack and pulls in a gutsy grab. - Inside Football.

Team

B: 43 Mick Kennedy 1 Stephen Silvagni 32 David Glascott
HB: 5 Steve Da Rui 22 Ian Aitken 31 Tom Alvin
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 25 Ian Herman
HF: 7 Wayne Johnston 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 17 Mark Naley
F: 6 Jon Dorotich 18 Peter Sartori 30 Fraser Murphy
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 23 Paul Meldrum 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 38 Shane Robertson 13 Mil Hanna
Emgs: 9 Ken Hunter 29 Michael Gallagher 41 Luke O'Sullivan
Coach: Robert Walls

Milestones

150 Games: David Glascott

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni66124-------1--4--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan132151013-----1---2----1--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui5273----------1--------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich13417711-----6--32----1--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston12113121-----2--22-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell131143-------1--31-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson9413-12-----2--1--------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna1-11-1-----------------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley119201----------32-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori549621-----1--1-----1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1862451------3--12-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken66124----------12-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum188265-------1--21-----1-
25Ian HermanIan Herman167234-1-----4--23-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy15520133-----3--22-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin174216-------2--2--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1312256----------12-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson3471----------11-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy6394----------2--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden991811-----------1----16--
Team Total20997306831113-----27--3223----191-
Team Average10.44.815.34.20.60.7-----1.4--1.61.1----0.90.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Sydney

Last updated by Club Archive ·