Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1988
100vs60

13.22·8.12

CARLTON won by 40
DateSaturday · 23 July 1988
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance17,333
Margin40 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.3
21
4.8
32
9.16
70
13.22
100
100
Richmond
2.5
17
8.7
55
8.9
57
8.12
60
60
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G. Vernon & R.Castle

Goalkickers: P.Meldrum 3, S.Silvagni 3, S.Kernahan 2, P.Sartori 2, I.Herman 1, F.Murphy 1, T.Alvin 1.

Best: S.Silvagni, J.Buckley, I.Herman, P.Meldrum, A.Gleeson, F.Murphy, S.Robertson, P.Sartori.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

An inaccurate Carlton thrashed a hapless Richmond 13.22 (100) to 8.12 (60) at Princes Park. In doing so, Carlton moved up into a share of second spot on the ladder. Silvagni's disciplined first-half on Jeffery Hogg in defence was complemented by a match-winning third quarter in attack.

Richmond looked set to make it three wins in three meetings with Carlton this season when it led the reigning premiers by 23 points at half-time of their match at Princes Park. Tiger skipper Dale Weightman (three goals) sparks a super second quarter blitz by the yellow and blacks and Carlton coach Robert Walls is forced to make drastic changes to his side at the main change. The move of multi-talented Stephen Silvagni from defence into attack is the one which lifts the Blues to victory. Silvagni kicks three goals and has a hand in several others as Carlton piles on 9.14 to the Tigers 0.5 after half-time. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Hoodoo Remains
At half-time of Saturday's match against Carlton at Princes Park, Richmond fans were convinced that an 11-year hoodoo was about to be smashed. The Tigers had not beaten the Blues on their home ground since 1977, but a 23 point lead at the long break was enough to suggest that the drought was finally going to be broken. It was not to be, however, as the the reigning premiers got their act together in the second half and raced away to win by 40 points leaving the yellow and black devotees cursing that Princes Park hoodoo. Maybe next year..... - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

This was Carlton's 1800th league match. For a summary of Carlton's eighteenth 100 League games, click here.

Team

B: 16 Jim Buckley 1 Stephen Silvagni 31 Tom Alvin
HB: 22 Ian Aitken 26 David Rhys-Jones 23 Paul Meldrum
C: 38 Shane Robertson 8 Wayne Blackwell 25 Ian Herman
HF: 6 Jon Dorotich 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 30 Fraser Murphy
F: 21 Craig Bradley 18 Peter Sartori 39 Mark Williams
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 43 Mick Kennedy 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 37 Wayne Harmes 5 Steve Da Rui
Emgs: 20 Fraser Brown 13 Mil Hanna 19 Andrew Phillips
Coach: Robert Walls

Milestones

Club Milestone: 1,800th League Game
Last Game: Wayne Harmes
Last Game (Carlton): Mark Williams

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni10313832-----1---------3-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan13215722-----1--13-------
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui65111-------1--12-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich4261-------1--21-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell128203-3-----2---1-----1-
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson192213-2--------24-----2-
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley175221-1-----3--43-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori12517924--------11----1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley132155-2-----1--23-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken7181-------2--21-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum15520433--------21-------
25Ian HermanIan Herman20727-1------2--3--------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones85135-1-----2--1--------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy17724311-----4--1--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1041421------1--1--------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes1451-------------------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson106165-----------1-------
39Mark WilliamsMark Williams2461-------1-----------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy11314--------1--3--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden811198-1-----1---1----12--
Team Total21591306681322-----24--2622----136-
Team Average10.84.515.33.40.71.1-----1.2--1.31.1----0.70.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Richmond

Last updated by Club Archive ·