Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 1986
108vs79

16.12·10.19

GEELONG won by 29
DateSaturday · 16 August 1986
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance13,086
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
3.2
20
10.7
67
14.7
91
16.12
108
108
Carlton
5.2
32
6.3
39
7.12
54
10.19
79
79
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: S.McDonald & M.Sneddon

Goalkickers: W.Johnston 2, B.Evans 2, P.Meldrum 2, S.Silvagni 1, S.Kernahan 1, J.Buckley 1, C.Bradley 1

Best: W.Harmes, W.Johnston, P.Dean, D.English, B.Doull.

Reports: A.Bews (Gee) striking S.Robertson (Car) in first quarter & S.Hocking (Gee) striking D.Rhys-Jones in the third quarter

Injuries: T.Alvin (knee) & K.Hunter (calf)



Game Review

A bad day all around, with the Blues hit by injury concerns on the eve of the finals. K.Hunter, T.Alvin, J.Buckley and J.Madden all left Kardinia Park nursing ailments which would sideline them next week. Wayne Blackwell (31 disposals) and Wayne Harmes were the best on a disappointing day.

Team

B: 37 Wayne Harmes 11 Bruce Doull 27 Des English
HB: 31 Tom Alvin 35 Peter Dean 2 Peter Motley
C: 32 David Glascott 16 Jim Buckley 26 David Rhys-Jones
HF: 7 Wayne Johnston 4 Stephen Kernahan 8 Wayne Blackwell
F: 1 Stephen Silvagni 9 Ken Hunter (acting capt.) 21 Craig Bradley
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 23 Paul Meldrum 15 Bernie Evans
Interchange: 20 Rhett Baynes 38 Shane Robertson
Emgs: 19 Rohan Burke 38 Shane Robertson 51 Dean Strauch
Coach: Robert Walls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni6612411--------12-------
2Peter MotleyPeter Motley78154----------11-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan11516712--------12----2--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston19322422--------11-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell2110319-2-----------------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter1231-------------------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull426-----------11-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans17320525---------2-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley1141511---------11-------
20Rhett BaynesRhett Baynes2241-1--------1-----4--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley20828911---------1-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum691532---------11-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones67131----------21-------
27Des EnglishDes English811196----------11-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1215272----------21-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean77146-----------1-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes159248-------------------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson75121----------11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden5491----------21----15--
Team Total185120305731014--------1618----21--
Team Average9.76.316.13.80.50.7--------0.80.9----1.1--

Photos from Geelong vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·