Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1986
151vs72

23.13·10.12

CARLTON won by 79
DateSaturday · 23 August 1986
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance28,697
Margin79 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.1
37
13.5
83
20.10
130
23.13
151
151
Footscray
1.3
9
3.7
25
5.10
40
10.12
72
72
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J.Russo & R.Castle

Goalkickers: W.Ralph 7, W.Blackwell 4, B.Evans 3, S.Kernahan 2, P.Meldrum 2, W.McKenzie 2, W.Johnston 1, C.Bradley 1, W.Harmes 1.

Best: W.Harmes, P.Meldrum, D.Rhys-Jones, W.Blackwell, B.Evans, W.Ralph.

Reports: P.Foster (Foots) kicking S.Kernahan in the third quarter

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

There were highlights galore for Carlton fans in this game, when the third-placed Blues met Footscray (fifth) in the Match of the Day at Waverley Park. In with a chance of snatching second ladder position from Sydney if we could beat the Bulldogs, our impetus was boosted in the days leading up to the game with the news that three of our most popular players in Wayne Johnston (150 games), Des English (100 games) and Fraser Murphy (50 games) were all due to reach career milestones against the Dogs. That was all but forgotten on selection night however, when a rash of injuries forced the match committee to make wholesale changes to the team. Out went Justin Madden, Jim Buckley, Ken Hunter, Tom Alvin and Shane Robertson; and in came Murphy, Warren Ralph, Mick Kennedy, Peter Rohde and Warren McKenzie. With those changes, the scales of probability swung heavily in favour of Footscray.
But as soon as the ball was bounced on that cool August Saturday afternoon, the Blueboys showed they had come out to play. Carlton’s fleet of midfield runners in Wayne Harmes, Paul Meldrum, Bernie Evans and Wayne Blackwell provided a constant supply of the ball to recalled full-forward Ralph, who capitalised on his opportunities to kick five first-half goals, and finished the match with seven. The Blues rattled on six goals in the first quarter, seven in the second, and another seven in the third to lead by a whopping 90 points at three-quarter time, before coasting in the last to end up winners by 79 points. It was an impressive, confidence-boosting victory for Carlton, but ultimately nothing changed, and we went into the 1986 final series still in third place.
This game was also significant for an incident in the second quarter when Footscray coach Mick Malthouse – angry and frustrated at his team’s inability to cope with a slick Carlton combination – decided to make a statement. He dragged the reigning Brownlow Medallist Brad Hardie off the ground, and Hardie reacted with equal anger. After ripping off his guernsey, he brandished it above his head in the direction of the Footscray coaches box - a gesture of defiance that ended his season - and his brief, meteoric career at the Western Oval.

16853.gif

Team

B:

32 David Glascott

11 Bruce Doull

27 Des English

HB:

37 Wayne Harmes

35 Peter Dean

2 Peter Motley

C:

41 Peter Rohde

43 Mick Kennedy

26 David Rhys-Jones

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston (acting capt.)

4 Stephen Kernahan

23 Paul Meldrum

F:

1 Stephen Silvagni

22 Warren Ralph

21 Craig Bradley

Ruck:

20 Rhett Baynes

8 Wayne Blackwell

15 Bernie Evans

Interchange:

45 Warren McKenzie

30 Fraser Murphy

Emgs:

19 Rohan Burke

38 Shane Robertson

5 Ken Sheldon

Coach:

Robert Walls

Milestones

150 games: Wayne Johnston
100 games: Des English
50 games: Fraser Murphy
Last game: Rhett Baynes

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni2131-------------------
2Peter MotleyPeter Motley185239-3--------51-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan1211372---------1--------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston22628112--------6--------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell13821543--------11-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull5381----------21-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans1261893---------21-------
20Rhett BaynesRhett Baynes5491----------23----19--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley15924711--------12-------
22Warren RalphWarren Ralph15217871---------1-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum1251762---------11-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones1112236-----------2-----3-
27Des EnglishDes English156216----------22----1--
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy-551-------------------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1010201----------1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean4481-----------4-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes13132651----------1-----2-
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde147216-1---------1-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy86143----------21-------
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie961572---------1--------
Team Total215119334912311--------2722----205-
Team Average10.86.016.74.51.10.6--------1.41.1----1.00.2-

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·