Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1986
136vs87

21.10·12.15

CARLTON won by 49
DateSunday · 10 August 1986
VenueMCG
Attendance72,505
Margin49 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
10.4
64
14.9
93
21.10
136
136
Collingwood
5.2
32
6.6
42
7.13
55
12.15
87
87
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J.Russo & I.Clayton

Goalkickers: S.Silvagni 4, W.Johnston 4, S.Kernahan 3, P.Meldrum 2, S.Robertson 2, W.Blackwell 1, B.Evans 1, C.Bradley 1, D.Rhys-Jones 1, M.Maclure 1, W.Harmes 1.

Best: P.Motley, B.Doull, S.Silvagni, W.Johnston,P.Meldrum.

Reports: Peter Dean (Time Wasting) in the last quarter - Not Guilty;

Jon Dorotich (Striking Peter Bradbury) in the first quarter - 2 matches;

Mark Maclure (Striking Mick Gayfer) in the third quarter - Reprimand

D.Banks (striking David Rhys-Jones) in the third quarter

Injuries: D.Rhys-Jones (concussion)



Game Review

This was a typical Carlton-Collingwood clash, with plenty of highlights - particularly Bruce Doull's great achievement in becoming the first Blue to appear in 350 senior games, and Craig Bradley's five-bounce run along the outer wing, capped off by a brilliant long goal.

45213.jpg

Aside from the long-standing enmity between the clubs, this was a vital match - particularly for Collingwood. With four rounds left in the season, Carlton was solid in third place, but the Maggies’ fifth position was under serious threat from Footscray and Fitzroy. The Pies were nervous, and it soon showed. In trying to knock the Blues off their game, some of the Collingwood players took their eyes off the ball, allowing their steadier opponents to skip away to a good lead of 22 points at the main break.

After that it was all Carlton, despite numerous incidents like Magpie Dennis Banks’ blatant round-arm strike from behind to David Rhys-Jones’ jaw – a blow that concussed ‘Hyphen,’ and left his team a man short for the last quarter and a half. Even so, the Blues still kicked seven goals to five in the last term, with defenders Peter Motley, the evergreen Doull, and Stephen Silvagni impassable. Carlton came out on top by 49 points, while Collingwood dropped out of the top five that afternoon and stayed there – eventually losing out on a place in the finals by 11 percentage points.

Peter Motley played his best game for Carlton when he was voted as best player on the ground. He provided a lot of drive from the defensive half for the Blues and set up many scoring opportunities for the Blues. Wayne Johnston in the centre also shone on the big-stage, which seems to be a common occurance for the "Dominator". The ever-green Bruce Doull was rock solid in defence as he not only shut out key Magpie forward Brian Taylor, but set up a lot of attacking moves for the Blues' forwards. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Mark Maclure and Mick Gayfer escaped with reprimands after being reported for striking each other.

Blues happy with young SOS
Carlton must be delighted with the return to form of outstanding young player Stephen Silvagni. Steve took time to shake off a bout of hepatitis early in the year, but now he seems fully fit and right back in touch. He thrilled the huge MCG crowd in Sunday's match against Collingwood with his high-flying exploits and gave the Blues forward line a real boost. It's interesting to see him being used in attack at the moment by coach Robert Walls. Steve's played most of his senior football on the backline, but obviously has the ability to adapt to a position up the other end of the ground. Given dry conditions in the finals (which is normally the case) then Steve Silvagni could well be a match-winner for Carlton up forward. - Inside Football.

16853.gif

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

11 Bruce Doull

31 Tom Alvin

HB:

35 Peter Dean

6 Jon Dorotich

2 Peter Motley

C:

32 David Glascott

21 Craig Bradley

26 David Rhys-Jones

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

4 Stephen Kernahan

9 Ken Hunter (vc)

F:

36 Mark Maclure (c)

1 Stephen Silvagni

41 Peter Rohde

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

23 Paul Meldrum

15 Bernie Evans

Interchange:

8 Wayne Blackwell

38 Shane Robertson

Emgs:

16 Jim Buckley

30 Fraser Murphy

51 Dean Strauch

Coach:

Robert Walls

P.Motley 23 kicks 9 marks 5 h/b outstanding

Milestones

350 Games: Bruce Doull recorded his actual 350th game in this match, although it was celebrated a few weeks earlier. Sounds a little odd? If so, click HERE for more information.
50 Games: Peter Dean

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni1151664---------31-------
2Peter MotleyPeter Motley235289----------32-----2-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan10818732--------13----1--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich131148----------22-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston18523541---------2-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell1892791---------22-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter5162-------------------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull67134----------3------3-
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans9112051---------12-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley14122651---------3------1-
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum161127922--------13-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones871531---------2--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin176233----------13-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1410245----------21-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean145--------------------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure6-6211---------1-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes1131441---------2--------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson12315122--------31-------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde314-----------1--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden3143----------14----17--
Team Total21811032890218--------3127----186-
Team Average10.95.516.44.51.10.4--------1.61.4----0.90.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·