Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1976
107vs107

15.17·15.17

Drawn
DateSaturday · 28 August 1976
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,088
MarginDrawn
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.4
16
6.8
44
10.11
71
15.17
107
107
Footscray
5.7
37
7.13
55
13.15
93
15.17
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B.Deller & J.Sutcliffe

Goalkickers: D.McKay 4, B.Armstong 2, R.Ashman 2, T.Keogh 2, R.Walls 2, A.Jesaulenko 1, A.Mangels 1, R.Ohlsen 1.

Best: M.Fitzpatrick, B.Doull, R.Byrne, T.Keogh, D.McKay, A.Mangels.



Game Review

Footscray rose to the occasion against the most in-form team in the league. But if it wasn't for Bernie Quinlan's long arm in time on, which rushed behind a certain goal, Carlton would have won.

There was a sense after the game that, whilst we held on to top spot due to Hawthorn losing, there was something not right with the performance. The finals series perhaps confirmed that.

When Footscray's Bernie Quinlan touched a kick from Carlton's Tony Pickett which was going through the goals late in the last quarter, the game between the two clubs at Princes Park was drawn and the Bulldogs went into the finals. - Football Record.

1972 Premiership Player David Dickson played his last game for the Blues.

Team

B:

19 John O'Connell

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

15 Phil Pinnell

36 Mark Maclure

11 Bruce Doull

C:

30 Tony Pickett

10 Alan Mangels

26 Ray Byrne

HF:

43 David McKay

42 Robert Walls (vc)

24 Russell Ohlsen

F:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

25 Alex Jesaulenko (c)

8 Trevor Keogh

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones (dvc)

12 Barry Armstrong

14 Rod Ashman

Res:

27 David Dickson

33 Trevor Fletcher

Coach:

Ian Thorogood

Milestones

Last Game: David Dickson
100 Goals: Rod Ashman

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick1822012-4--------33----17--
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh19120621--------2--------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels11617311--------23-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull74111-------------------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong21122221--------42-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman13316622--------21-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell133164----------2-----1--
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath75122----------21-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell459------------2-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby6394-----------1-------
24Russell OhlsenRussell Ohlsen13417511--------3--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko14115512--------12----1--
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne811195-1--------12-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones97167----------24----12--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett92112-2--------1--------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure82101----------12-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls11112421--------12-------
43David McKayDavid McKay11213841--------16----5--
Team Total20263265771517--------2831----36--
Team Average11.23.514.74.30.80.9--------1.61.7----2.0--

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·