Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Semi Final · 1976
87vs70

12.15·9.16

HAWTHORN won by 17
DateSaturday · 11 September 1976
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance60,105
Margin17 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
4.2
26
5.5
35
10.13
73
12.15
87
87
Carlton
2.4
16
5.9
39
7.10
52
9.16
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Henry, Mike Dye

Goalkickers: D.McKay 4, M.Fitzpatrick 1, T.Keogh 1, B.Armstrong 1, P.Jones 1, T.Pickett 1. Best: D.McKay, P.Pinnell, B.Doull, R.Austin, T.Keogh, B.Armstrong.

Best: D.McKay, P.Pinnell, B.Doull, R.Austin, T.Keogh, B.Armstrong.

Reports: Injuries: M.Maclure replaced by G.Towns at three quarter time. A.Mangles by R.Ohlsen in last quarter.



Game Review

At a cold and very wet Waverley, Carlton were defeated by 17 points.

43185.jpg
43209.jpg

The Age September 13

Team

B:

19 John O'Connell

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

15 Phil Pinnell

36 Mark Maclure

11 Bruce Doull

C:

10 Alan Mangels

12 Barry Armstrong

26 Ray Byrne

HF:

43 David McKay

42 Robert Walls (vc)

30 Tony Pickett

F:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

25 Alex Jesaulenko (c)

8 Trevor Keogh

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones (dvc)

21 Rod Austin

14 Rod Ashman

Res:

24 Russell Ohlsen

9 Greg Towns

Coach:

Ian Thorogood

43244.jpg
1976 2nd Semi - David McKay & Alex Jesaulenko compete with Don Scott.

Milestones

50 Games: Mark Maclure

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick6-631---------14----7--
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh15217411--------33-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns4-4--1--------1--------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels95141----------36-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull112134----------34----1--
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong19-1971---------33-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman124166-1--------3--------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell132154----------31-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath7-7-----------22----1--
19John OConnellJohn OConnell82101----------41-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby7-72----------1--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin141154----------12-------
24Russell OhlsenRussell Ohlsen2-2--1---------1-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko7183-2--------11-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne123152-1--------41-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones751231---------32----13--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett1011131---------21-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure86142-1--------52-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls112133-4--------31-------
43David McKayDavid McKay111121144--------12----4--
Team Total1933723063916--------4737----26--
Team Average9.71.911.53.10.50.8--------2.41.9----1.3--

Photos from Hawthorn vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·