Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 2025
81vs35

12.9·5.5

CARLTON won by 46
DateSunday · 26 October 2025
VenueIkon Park
Attendance1,336
Margin46 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.5
17
6.7
43
10.8
68
12.9
81
81
GWS GIANTS
0.0
0
0.2
2
2.3
15
5.5
35
35
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: P. Scholz 3.2, T. Bohanna 3.0, S. McKay 2.0, B. Harrington 1.2, E. Fitzpatrick 1.2, L. Goss 1.1, D. Finn 1.0, M. Guerin 0.1, C. Fitzgerald 0.1.

Reports: Nil.

Umpires: Sam Ritchie, Jason Gibb, Jason Armstrong.

Injuries: Nil.

Ladder: 5th.

Game Review


Bolt from the Blue as Carlton record big win


Producing their second-highest score in its history, the Blues’ dominant first half well and truly set up a 46-point victory. - By Cristian Filippo, Carlton Media.

Carlton has recorded a resounding return to winning form with a 46-point triumph over GWS. Producing their second highest score in its history, the Blues’ dominant first half well and truly set up the 12.9 (81) to 5.5 (35) victory. On a day which truly had it all, the Blues piled on the first 10 goals of the game unanswered until a half-hour delay due to lightning strikes saw the action grind to a halt. When the game returned, GWS kicked five goals to two, but the damage was done for the Blues on a day where they lifted without injured captain and co-vice captain Abbie McKay and Mimi Hill. While one McKay wasn’t out there, another immediately produced the goods to get the home side off on the right note in the annual AFLW Carlton Respects Game. Snapping truly from the forward pocket, Sophie McKay was typically infectious with her energy with the first goal of the game, before the returning Tara Bohanna followed suit as the ball lived in Carlton’s forward half for the opening term. If not for inaccuracy in front of goal, the Blues’ lead would’ve been much greater than 17 points at the first change, keeping the Giants scoreless while Brooke Vickers and Maddy Guerin (nine disposals each) saw plenty of the Sherrin. In fact, the Blues’ appetite for the contest was so strong in the opening term that at one stage, Guerin even tackled her own teammate in McKay - before quickly realising what had gone on. Carlton didn’t let up in the second term, with Poppy Scholz looking ever dangerous as an attacking option while Erone Fitzpatrick also hit the scoreboard in typical fashion. Dayna Finn was everywhere in the quarter while Carlton’s backline held up well when called upon, as a late flurry saw the Blues take a 41-point lead into the main break.

When the two teams came back for the second half, Carlton’s foot was firmly on the gas. In a rush, the Blues slammed home four straight majors, with Bohanna adding another two while Finn and the impressive Lily Goss followed suit. The only thing that ultimately halted the Blues was the weather, with lightning strikes in the area seeing both teams come from the field. GWS responded in kind when play returned, kicking a pair of goals before the three-quarter-time siren as the Blues failed to replicate their run and efficiency from prior to the break. It mattered little come game’s end, with a pair of Poppy Scholz majors in the final term seeing the Blues fall just one goal short of their all-time record score in the 46-point win.

Blues overcome lightning delay, Giants to close in on finals return


The Blues have cruised to a big win over the Giants. - By Gemma Bastiani

Down by more than 10 goals during the third quarter, the last thing Greater Western Sydney wanted during its trip to face Carlton at Ikon Park was a lightning delay. But that's what it got. Midway through the third term, with the Giants yet to kick a goal, both teams were sent to their rooms for the storm to pass the precinct. Carlton, however, did the work early, and consolidated its hopes of returning to finals with the 12.9 (81) to 5.5 (35) victory. It was the side's second-highest score in its AFLW history. But the break proved valuable for GWS, coming out with more dash and attack than the Blues as Eilish O'Dowd (19 disposals, 360 metres gained) got busy with her run and repeat involvements, helping the visitors get some reward for effort on the scoreboard. The Giants kicked four straight goals upon the resumption of play, asking questions of Carlton's defensive structures for the first time all afternoon. The late surge was soured by a right ankle injury to star midfielder Zarlie Goldsworthy. Despite losing captain Abbie McKay before the bounce due to a quad concern, Carlton got the ball rolling with early territory dominance, and just maintained control from there. Lily Goss, Maddy Guerin, and Dayna Finn became the first-choice midfield, offering neat balance between the physical contest, and breakaway power, which allowed the home side to dominate stoppage. Carlton ultimately won the clearance count 27-20, going a long way toward it controlling the game. The Blues owned territory early, keeping the Giants to just three inside 50s for the first half. The structure Tara Bohanna offered the Blues on her return from a foot injury could not be overstated, adding organisation inside 50 and hitting the scoreboard in the process. Bohanna finished with three goals, while first-year duo Sophie McKay (two goals, 19 disposals) and Poppy Scholz (three goals, five marks) also starred on the line. In an attempt to quell Carlton's scoring power, the Giants moved Isabel Huntington into defence to offer another tall, one-on-one option, while Georgia Garnett moved to become a spare close to goal. Following the lightning delay, Jess Doyle – originally drafted as a forward but largely a defender this year – returned to her home in attack and gave Giants fans something to cheer for, with two goals in the quarter, and ultimately finishing with three. Doyle spent much of the second quarter on the bench getting a potential groin injury assessed, but she returned to the field in the third, while young Giant Kaitlyn Srhoj may draw the attention of the Match Review Officer for a dangerous tackle on Finn in the third term, whereby the Blue's head slammed into the deck.

Weather watch
A heavy downpour before the game began seemed to pass without worry, as the sun came out for the opening siren. But it wasn't to last. Midway through the third term, however, things got dark, and they got dark quickly. The rain returned in a big way, and the lights were flicked on. As the Blues continued to pile on the pain, thunder started to roll around the Princes Park precinct, and it was quickly determined that lighting was within 10km of the ground, causing a pause in play. After a lengthy delay, teams were able to resume play once the storm had passed.

Young guns on show
There has been plenty of hype around Carlton's young stars this year. Father-daughter selection Sophie McKay, and Poppy Scholz, sister of Port Adelaide's Matilda, have been exciting additions. On Sunday afternoon, playing as a one-two punch in attack, they showed just what the Blues' future looks like. McKay's pressure and vigour in the front half caused all sorts of problems for the Giants' defence, while Scholz's aerial presence forced Katherine Smith to shift her focus from Tara Bohanna to the 11-gamer. The pair are the perfect encapsulation of what this new era of AFLW talent is.

Up next
Carlton will head to Western Australia to take on West Coast on Friday evening in what could very well be a make-or-break game for the Eagles, while the Giants will close out their 2025 season at Henson Park, hosting Port Adelaide on Saturday afternoon.

Best: D. Finn, S. McKay, T. Bohanna, P. Scholz, L. Goss, H. Cordner.

Team


B:

1 Amelia Velardo

49 Madeline Hendrie

HB:

36 Ciara Fitzgerald

21 Harriett Cordner

3 Darcy Vescio

C:

11 Yasmin Duursma

25 Keeley Sherar

17 Dayna Finn

HF:

20 Lily Goss

7 Poppy Scholz

19 Erone Fitzpatrick

F:

16 Breann Harrington

55 Sophie McKay

Ruck:

12 Jess Good

24 Brooke Vickers

23 Lila Keck

Interchange:

6 Gab Pound

4 Keeley Skepper

42 Tara Bohanna

18 Madeleine Guerin

14 Siofra O'Connell

Coach:

Mathew Buck

Emg:

5 Abbie McKay

13 Aisling Reidy

22 Mia Austin

Late Change: Abbie McKay (quad tightness) was replaced by Brooke Vickers.

In: Siofra O'Connell, Tara Bohanna
Out: Abbie McKay (quad tightness), Maddison Torpey

AFLW Coaches Votes


10 - Dayna Finn (CARL)
8 - Lily Goss (CARL)
4 - Maddy Guerin (CARL)
3 - Poppy Scholz (CARL)
3 - Sophie McKay (CARL)
1 - Jessica Doyle (GWS)
1 - Breann Harrington (CARL)

AFLW Best and Fairest Votes


3 - Breann Harrington (CARL)
2 - Dayna Finn (CARL)
1 - Sophie McKay (CARL)

Club Best and Fairest Votes


Match Highlights



The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Amelia VelardoAmelia Velardo133162---1-7-371--5-----87.5%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio82103---2-4-23-1-4--1--47.5%
4Keeley SkepperKeeley Skepper3252---1-4-4----1-----59.2%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound2131-----2-313--1-----66.1%
7Poppy ScholzPoppy Scholz7411532-2-7-4-32161-2--91.7%
11Yasmin DuursmaYasmin Duursma94136---4-10-113--14-14--92.8%
12Jessica GoodJessica Good279---11-1-3--219-2318-73.0%
14Siofra O'ConnellSiofra O'Connell134----2-1-4-41-3-----70.5%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington13-13212-4-4-1143-822314-46.8%
17Dayna FinnDayna Finn18133151-25-10-83245211810--96.6%
18Madeleine GuerinMadeleine Guerin195241-116-12-10221-11-56--49.7%
19Erone FitzpatrickErone Fitzpatrick51116212-2-8-6-2-18--3--58.9%
20Lily GossLily Goss16622411-4-12-12132-8-32--87.2%
21Harriet CordnerHarriet Cordner114154-----8-4222-6--3--100.0%
23Lila KeckLila Keck6282-----6-3----2--3--72.1%
24Brooke VickersBrooke Vickers126182---4-8-2211-9-14--83.1%
25Keeley SherarKeeley Sherar86145--12-8-411-15114--86.8%
36Ciara FitzgeraldCiara Fitzgerald6713--1-3-4-2122-9-32--52.4%
42Tara BohannaTara Bohanna61723--2-5-2-12-2-1-2-91.7%
49Madeline HendrieMadeline Hendrie5491-----2-2-2-16--2--100.0%
55Sophie McKaySophie McKay1181922--3-7-3--1211--5--86.4%
Team Total1819928051129548-130-93273324131395275734--
Team Average8.64.713.32.40.60.40.22.3-6.2-4.41.31.61.10.66.60.21.32.71.6--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·