Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 2021
27vs33

4.3·5.3

COLLINGWOOD won by 6
DateThursday · 28 January 2021
VenueIkon Park
Attendance6,712
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.0
0
0.0
0
3.1
19
4.3
27
27
Collingwood
0.1
1
4.2
26
5.2
32
5.3
33
33
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: N. Stevens, D. Vescio, J. Hosking, K. Harrington 1.

Reports: Madison Prespakis and Brianna Davey were given a repremanded for wrestling each other after an early plea. Aliesha Newman (Collingwood) reported for a dangerous tackle on Mua Laloifi (Carlton) in the fourth term - 1 week suspension.

Umpires: Simon Meredith, Nicholas McGinness, Michael Pell.

Injuries: Nil

Ladder: 9th


Game Review


Carlton has fallen 6 points short to Collingwood in the opening round of the AFLW season. A slow start at Ikon Park left Carlton wanting in the first match of the 2021 AFLW season. The Pies defeated the Blues by six points after quelling their second half comeback efforts in the traditional rivalry. Here is how the game played out at Ikon Park.

Quarter 1: The first quarter was as scrappy as this traditional rivalry promised it to be, with both sides looking for a score at the first break. The Pies started strong with repeat entries inside 50, but were quelled every time by a valiant Blues defence featuring young gun Charlotte Wilson. From there the new Blues took charge, with Elise O’Dea showing leadership through the centre to finish the quarter on three disposals and two tackles. Mimi Hill was also a strong starter in her debut game, collecting four disposals before the quarter was up.

Quarter 2: Collingwood took control of the game in the second quarter. After another tied up five minutes to open the quarter, the Pies notched their first of the day which quickly became four. Despite tireless work from superstar Maddy Prespakis and the hard hit to end all hard hits from Katie Loynes, the Blues struggled to get inside 50 as the quarter progressed. Carlton finished the first half looking desperately for an avenue to attack and open their account in season 2021.

Quarter 3: Carlton needed a spark heading into the third quarter, with senior coach Daniel Harford moving down to the bench for the second half. Defender-turned-forward Nicola Stevens took it upon herself to be the difference for the Blues, kicking true to notch their first goal of the day. From then on, the Blues got on a roll with a classy goal from Darcy Vescio followed by the forgotten first AFLW goal from another ex-defender, Jess Hosking. The Pies finished the quarter strongly with a goal of their own, but the fourth quarter was there to be won with the Blues going in with a 13-point deficit.

Quarter 4: The game was there for the taking at the beginning of the final quarter. Levelling up the inside 50 count, the Blues launched into attack with repeat entries over the opening minutes of the term. But a tireless Collingwood defence kept Carlton at bay despite Hosking's attempt at doubling her career goal count. Despite keeping the Pies goalless in the final quarter and a last minute clunk from co-captain Kerryn Harrington, a goal on the siren wasn't enough to secure the four points.

Moment of the match:
It was a first goal four years in the making. A career defender, Jess Hosking made the switch into attack in the off-season to start in Carlton's forward line on Thursday night. Two quick goals from Nicola Stevens and Darcy Vescio set up Hosking with a chance, and a certain kick saw Blues across the ground celebrate the inaugural Blue.

Three things from the game:
1. Carlton's young defenders are beginning to mature. Through a Collingwood onslaught, third-year Blue Charlotte remained a consistent performer in a backline under attack. Wilson finished the first game of the season with eight disposals and five marks.
2. Grace Egan is the chaos midfielder we love to see at the centre bounce. After a standout first year in Navy Blue, Egan showed she's back better than ever in her second year. She finished the clash with 13 disposals, only trailing league best and fairest Maddy Prespakis in Navy Blue possessions.
3. The new Blues aren't wasting any time making a name for themselves. AFLW veteran Elise O'Dea showed plenty of heart in her new colours, consistently sparking the group through the midfield with her fiery pressure. But the real standout came from new draftee Mimi Hill, whose tireless work in the midfield earned her 12 disposals in her debut clash.

Best; M. Prespakis, G. Egan, C. Wilson, J. Hosking, A. McKay

Team


B:

32 Natalie Plane

31 Brooke Vernon

12 Lauren Brazzale

HB:

8 Vaomua Laloifi

20 Charlotte Wilson

9 Kerryn Harrington (c)

C:

46 Elise O'Dea

HF:

10 Mimi Hill

7 Tayla Harris

3 Darcy Vescio

F:

21 Nicola Stevens

11 Jess Hosking

2 Katie Loynes (c)

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

4 Madison Prespakis

19 Georgia Gee

Interchange:

30 Alison Downie

18 Maddy Guerin

5 Abbie McKay

1 Grace Egan

17 Charlotte Hammans

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

25 Jess Edwards

23 Daisy Walker

Milestones


Debut: Mimi Hill, Charlotte Hammans
Debut (Carlton): Elise O'Dea, Maddy Guerin
First Goal: Jessica Hosking, Kerryn Peterson

AFLW Coaches Votes


9 - Brittany Bonnici (COLL)
5 - Jaimee Lambert (COLL)
4 - Madison Prespakis (CARL)
4 - Ruby Schleicher (COLL)
4 - Stacey Livingstone (COLL)
2 - Jessica Hosking (CARL)
2 - Vaomua Laloifi (CARL)

AFLW Team of the Week


Nil

Best and Fairest Votes

Round 1 Match Highlights


The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Grace EganGrace Egan76131---2-6-5-2228-23--70.9%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes426------2-6-2244-26--68.3%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio224-1----1-2-11-3-----94.3%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis99181--12-5-31-3314156--77.8%
5Abbie McKayAbbie McKay-1010------2-713-29-43--65.3%
7Tayla HarrisTayla Harris4263---2-2-4122351-42-88.3%
8Vaomua LaloifiVaomua Laloifi64101---1-3-4315-81-1--88.1%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson4-411----1-4-12-2--1--90.0%
10Mimi HillMimi Hill66122---4-8-1-11-4-13--72.1%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking5611311-1-5-5-4--61-1--81.0%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale111125---4-12-12-1-1--2--75.5%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington5381---3-2-1-12-4-1216-62.2%
17Charlotte HammansCharlotte Hammans415----1-5---1-----2--53.7%
18Madeleine GuerinMadeleine Guerin7-72---1-2-15-1-7--2--72.0%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee5272-1---2-2--114--1--88.1%
20Charlotte WilsonCharlotte Wilson6285-----7--211-1--2--85.5%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens4711-1----1-4112-9-21--69.8%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie1231-----1------21-110-52.6%
31Brooke VernonBrooke Vernon4151-----4-3-2111--1--80.0%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane8-82---2-8-121-3---6--84.4%
46Elise O'DeaElise O'Dea37101-----3-6---47125--80.0%
Team Total105731783242123-82-6018242723996195328--
Team Average5.03.58.51.50.20.10.01.1-3.9-2.90.91.11.31.14.70.30.92.51.3--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·