Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2020
44vs15

6.8·2.3

CARLTON won by 29
DateSunday · 22 March 2020
VenueIkon Park
Attendance0
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.0
6
2.2
14
4.6
30
6.8
44
44
Brisbane Lions
1.2
8
1.2
8
2.3
15
2.3
15
15
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: G. Gee 3, T. Harris, D. Vescio, L. McEvoy 1.

Reports: Tayla Harris was reported for rough conduct on Emily Bates.

Umpires: Peter Bailes, James Strybos, Nathan Toner

Injuries: M. Prespakis (ankle)

Ladder: 2nd in Conference B.

Game Review


Report to star mars Blues' powerful semi-final win.
Carlton's convincing 29-point semi-final win over Brisbane was marred by the report of Tayla Harris and an injury to rising star Maddie Prespakis at IKON Park on Sunday afternoon. Harris was reported for a sling tackle on Brisbane's Emily Bates in the third term after playing a crucial part in the 6.8 (44) to 2.3 (15) win, crashing packs all afternoon to open the game up for the small forwards. The Lions dominated the game in the early stages, but it was Darcy Vescio who stepped up for the Blues with seven disposals and a goal in the second quarter, providing a spark to shift the momentum of the game. Carlton speedster Georgia Gee registered just three disposals in the first half, but the forward came to life with two third-quarter goals to give Carlton a comfortable lead.

Blues defender Kerryn Harrington was the best player on the ground for most of the afternoon, but the 27-year-old gave away a silly kick which allowed Jesse Wardlaw to kick a goal and give the Lions some hope heading into the final quarter. Gee iced the game with her third goal in the final term, dashing any hopes the Lions had of a comeback. Carlton midfielder Maddy Prespakis was electric early with eight disposals in the first term, but the young gun limped off with an ankle injury at the end of the third term and struggled to hit top speed when she returned in the fourth quarter.

Phantom touch? Maddy Prespakis might have been robbed of a goal in the third term after the umpires adjudicated her shot was touched off the boot. It looked to be the wrong call after multiple replays showed that the goal should have stood.

Gee whiz Georgia Gee simply does not miss. The electric small forward has taken her tally to eight goals in the 2020 NAB AFL Women's Competition, but she's yet to kick a behind. The third-year player equalled her career best with three goals, with the other hat trick coming in round three this year against the Bulldogs.

A tough cookie to crack
Carlton's defence looked impenetrable at times, conceding just two goals for the whole match. Brisbane bombed it long and high to Jesse Wardlaw often, but with Dakota Davidson missing through injury, the Blues were able to quell the advances with ease. Coach Daniel Harford has found a line-up that trusts each other and maintains its structure at all costs.

Say what?
"Every competition wants to have some closure and work out who was the best team in that particular year. This year might have to have the asterisk next to it," Brisbane coach Craig Starcevich said on whether we need a premier for the 2020 NAB AFL Women's Competition. "We wouldn't have put her back out there if there was any risk with a player of her quality. She's fine, she'll be red hot whatever happens," Carlton coach Daniel Harford said of Maddy Prespakis' ankle injury.

Best; K. Harrington, M. Prespakis, G. Gee, D. Vescio, C. Dalton, J.Hosking

Team


B:

6 Gabriella Pound

20 Charlotte Wilson

HB:

9 Kerryn Harrington (c)

8 Vaomua Laloifi

25 Jess Edwards

C:

12 Lauren Brazzale

15 Chloe Dalton

10 Sarah Hosking

HF:

21 Nicola Stevens

7 Tayla Harris

3 Darcy Vescio

F:

30 Alison Downie

13 Lucy McEvoy

Ruck:

16 Breann Moody

1 Grace Egan

4 Madison Prespakis

Interchange:

11 Jess Hosking

19 Georgia Gee

2 Katie Loynes (c)

14 Brooke Walker

32 Natalie Plane

Coach:

Daniel Harford

Emg:

22 Courtney Jones

31 Brooke Vernon

Milestones


Last Game (Carlton): Chloe Dalton, Sarah Hosking

Match Highlights

Best and Fairest Votes

The Side

Team Sheet

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton AFLW

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Grace EganGrace Egan96151-1-1-7----2-7-22--59.0%
2Katie LoynesKatie Loynes82102---6-4-3-2727-42--59.1%
3Darcy VescioDarcy Vescio931231--2-3--211-8311--91.5%
4Madison PrespakisMadison Prespakis117182-2-2-9-11-3-9-61--65.5%
6Gabriella PoundGabriella Pound105153---1-10---1--61-1--72.4%
7Tayla HarrisTayla Harris62821--3-2-1-6-141-3--87.6%
8Vaomua LaloifiVaomua Laloifi64102---1-5--33--5-----76.2%
9Kerryn PetersonKerryn Peterson97163---1-4-12211102-1--92.5%
10Sarah HoskingSarah Hosking93123---1-7-4-1315-12--75.2%
11Jessica HoskingJessica Hosking114157---2-13-331-13--2--85.8%
12Lauren BrazzaleLauren Brazzale92113---4-81--2114--2--65.4%
13Lucy McEvoyLucy McEvoy8513-1--1-4-311119-31--70.9%
14Brooke WalkerBrooke Walker3251-2-1-3-2---321-3--83.4%
15Chloe DaltonChloe Dalton610161---3-6-5--2110-34--66.9%
16Breann HarringtonBreann Harrington7292-1-3-3--312-813-16-58.8%
19Georgia GeeGeorgia Gee751213-13-4-2-2118-12--95.5%
20Charlotte WilsonCharlotte Wilson448------3-1233-6-11--92.9%
21Nicola StevensNicola Stevens4261--11-2-1-1115--1--93.3%
25Jess EdwardsJess Edwards4482---1-6-1-1-13--2--63.7%
30Alison DownieAlison Downie2352--11-4---2-11--113-64.5%
32Natalie PlaneNatalie Plane66121---1-8--11-15--3--79.9%
Team Total148882364266339-115128183128171259253529--
Team Average7.04.211.22.00.30.30.11.9-5.50.01.30.91.51.30.86.00.41.21.71.4--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·