Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 2018
69vs79

10.9·10.19

WEST COAST won by 10
DateSaturday · 21 April 2018
VenueMCG
Attendance27,900
Margin10 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.1
13
4.5
29
6.6
42
10.9
69
69
West Coast
3.5
23
5.11
41
9.16
70
10.19
79
79
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: H. McKay 4, L. Casboult 2, E.Curnow, S. Petrevski-Seton, Z. Fisher, S. Kerridge 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Sam Hay, Jacob Mollison, Robert O’Gorman

Injuries: C. O'Shea (head), P. Cripps (blood nose)

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

A better defensive effort given the return of Sam Rowe saw the Blues get close, but not quite close enough, in this twilight MCG game.

Team

B: 18 Aaron Mullett 17 Sam Rowe 14 Liam Jones
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 20 Lachie Plowman 39 Dale Thomas
C: 11 Sam Kerridge 9 Patrick Cripps (Acting Captain) 4 Lochie O'Brien
HF: 21 Jarrod Garlett 30 Charlie Curnow 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton
F: 10 Harry McKay 41 Levi Casboult 46 Matthew Wright
Ruck: 34 Andrew D Phillips 35 Ed Curnow 25 Zach Fisher
Interchange: 1 Jack Silvagni 2 Paddy Dow 13 Jed Lamb
24 Cam O'Shea
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 32 Nick Graham, 36 Patrick Kerr, 37 Matt Shaw, 42 Kym LeBois


Milestones

100 Games (AFL): Liam Jones
Interesting Fact: It was Carlton's first game that they didn't have a No. 1 Draft pick in the side since Round 9, 2015 and prior to that was Round 14, 2006 to Round 22, 2006

AFLCA Votes

10 - Patrick Cripps (Carl)
8 - Andrew Gaff (WC)
5 - Kade Simpson (Carl)
3 - Elliott Yeo (WC)
2 - Chris Masten (WC)
1 - Zac Fisher (Carl)
1 - Brad Sheppard (WC)

Brownlow Votes

3 - A. Gaff (WCE)
2 - Patrick Cripps (Carl)
1 - E. Yeo (WCE)

Best & Fairest Votes

Patrick Cripps 16, Kade Simpson 12, Liam Jones 10, Sam Rowe 10, Zac Fisher 9, Ed Curnow 7, Dale Thomas 6, Levi Casboult 5, Paddy Dow 5, Andrew D Phillips 5, Charlie Curnow 4, Sam Kerridge 4, Harry McKay 4, Lochie O'Brien 3, Aaron Mullett 2, Lachie Plowman 2.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni5385-11115-2----31-2--69.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow69151---4-5-3--2111-71--73.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien114155---1-9-32---6-42--70.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton1051561---19-32---6-15--73.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson3013110--35121-2631-6-12--93.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps1222345---7-14-111-5219185-292.0%
10Harry McKayHarry McKay911064--326-1--314--2--80.0%
11Sam KerridgeSam Kerridge86146111118-222-16-22--88.0%
13Jed LambJed Lamb6393---2-6-21-3-4-11--73.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones1321510-----11-1216--32-2--100.0%
17Sam RoweSam Rowe7183-----5-3461-2--1--100.0%
18Aaron MullettAaron Mullett115167---1-12-32---2--1--72.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman85136---2-9-128-13--3--83.0%
21Jarrod GarlettJarrod Garlett5-52-----4-3111-1-13--68.0%
24Cameron OSheaCameron OShea73103-----7121--23-18--64.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher15122721-17-12-43-3115-45--72.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow107174-1-3-514123-112-1--93.0%
34Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips5163---112-6-8-3411324-86.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow121325511-3118-1213--8-11--94.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas1412263---1-17-146129-13--81.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult731062--127-1-21231-36-90.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright84123-114-51-111-7122--86.0%
Team Total219122341104105747101973703658251613693558302-
Team Average10.05.515.54.70.50.20.32.10.59.00.13.21.62.61.10.76.20.41.62.61.40.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·