Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2018
116vs30

18.8·4.6

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 86
DateSaturday · 14 April 2018
VenueBellerive Oval
Attendance14,266
Margin86 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
4.5
29
9.6
60
14.7
91
18.8
116
116
Carlton
1.0
6
3.3
21
3.4
22
4.6
30
30
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: J. Garlett 2, J.Silvagni, M. Wright 1.

Reports: Nil

Umpires: Robert Findlay, Andre Gianfagna (1st game as umpire), Shaun Ryan

Injuries: Murphy (plantar fascia) replaced in selected side by Nick Graham (very late change)

Ladder: 18th

Game Review

Carlton were massacred by North in this away game at Blundstone Arena.

Nothing positive came from this game; from a pre game injury to Captain Marc Murphy to a run of lost 3 on 1s (in our favour), and to Waite taking chest marks in the goal square to convert, notwithstanding being surrounded by Blues - we were poor and in a world of pain.

Next week.... the Eagles...

Team

B: 18 Aaron Mullett 14 Liam Jones 23 Jacob Weitering
HB: 6 Kade Simpson 20 Lachie Plowman 28 David Cuningham
C: 5 Sam Petrevski-Seton 9 Patrick Cripps (Acting Captain) 4 Lochie O'Brien
HF: 25 Zach Fisher 30 Charlie Curnow 39 Dale Thomas
F: 46 Matthew Wright 41 Levi Casboult 32 Nick Graham
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 7 Matthew Kennedy 35 Ed Curnow
Interchange: 1 Jack Silvagni 2 Paddy Dow 21 Jarrod Garlett
24 Cam O'Shea
Coach: Brendon Bolton
Emg: 3 Marc Murphy (c), 10 Harry McKay, 13 Jed Lamb, 34 Andrew Phillips


-*Very late change Nick Graham replaced Marc Murphy
Dale Thomas started off back of the centre square

Milestones

Debut: Lochie O'Brien

AFLCA Votes

10 - Ben Brown (NM)
7 - Shaun Higgins (NM)
6 - Shaun Atley (NM)
5 - Scott Thompson (NM)
1 - Jed Anderson (NM)
1 - Kayne Turner (NM)

Brownlow Votes

3 - B. Brown (NM)
2 - S. Higgins (NM)
1 - B. Cunnington (NM)

Best & Fairest Votes

Ed Curnow 7, Dale Thomas 7, Matthew Wright 3, Patrick Cripps 2, Lochie O'Brien 2, Charlie Curnow 1.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Jack SilvagniJack Silvagni9312411-4-8-31--22-26--79.0%
2Paddy DowPaddy Dow55101---1-1-21---9-32--71.0%
4Lochie OBrienLochie OBrien74114---1-5-22-316--3--75.0%
5Sam Petrevski-SetonSam Petrevski-Seton102125---2-7-31-113121--77.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson134172---1-10-451-15-22--90.0%
7Matthew KennedyMatthew Kennedy910197--13-12-511--7-45--85.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer628----3-1-423219-5323-71.0%
9Patrick CrippsPatrick Cripps109191---4-616124113-73--85.0%
14Liam JonesLiam Jones55106-----7--211-33--5--100.0%
18Aaron MullettAaron Mullett145194---4-11-221--6-23--86.0%
20Lachie PlowmanLachie Plowman6393-----62-242261-2--85.0%
21Jarrod GarlettJarrod Garlett8-832--1-4-5212-4-11--69.0%
23Jacob WeiteringJacob Weitering83114-----8-314-32--4--73.0%
24Cameron OSheaCameron OShea85135---1-9-446215--6--85.0%
25Zac FisherZac Fisher112133-2-117-211-17-23--78.0%
28David CuninghamDavid Cuningham3710----2-61211116-12--79.0%
30Charlie CurnowCharlie Curnow74116---315-3---261-3--87.0%
32Nick GrahamNick Graham48123---2-8-2----4-11--79.0%
35Ed CurnowEd Curnow1313267---3216171-1-9-53--90.0%
39Dale ThomasDale Thomas184225---1-171-31--61-1--85.0%
41Levi CasboultLevi Casboult74112--14-3-312227-1610-94.0%
46Matthew WrightMatthew Wright1141531--1110-3212-6--1--79.0%
Team Total19210629878432425167665364022221314386633--
Team Average8.74.813.53.50.20.10.11.90.27.60.33.01.61.81.01.06.00.21.73.01.5--

Last updated by Club Archive ·