Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 2010
120vs65

18.12·9.11

CARLTON won by 55
DateThursday · 1 July 2010
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance35,623
Margin55 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.4
16
8.9
57
12.9
81
18.12
120
120
Brisbane Lions
4.5
29
5.7
37
8.8
56
9.11
65
65
The Match

Match Report

Game Review

It was a game that promised so much, but delivered only heartache for disappointed Blues supporters. It was fifth pitted against sixth, equal on points, a chance to creep within a game of the top four and plenty to play for. From the outset the Bulldogs showed just how big the gap in class was between the two sides with their hard-running, slick hands and accurate kicking on the way to a 68 point lesson for the Blues.

With Paul Bower coming back into the side at the expense of Shaun Grigg the Carlton backline appeared to be somewhere near full strength. They were going to need every bit of that strength and more in their desperate, and in the end fruitless, attempts to curtail the Bulldogs forwards. Aside from the opening goal, from an unlikely source in Sam Jacobs, the first quarter momentum was predominantly with the Bulldogs. That said, the Blues were not without their chances and had their share of inside 50s, but their finishing was just criminal. The usually sure footed Kade Simpson and Chris Judd were amongst the offenders missing gettable shots on the way to a lamentable 1.5 opener for the Blues. At the other end the Bulldogs were far more efficient with their goal kicking and deserved every bit of their 15 point quarter time lead.

The Blues managed to score a little more freely during the second quarter, but in truth the goals they conjured were very much against the run of play. One lovely finish from Simpson and another from distance courtesy of Mitch Robinson were exceptions in a period of play dominated by the Bulldogs. The Dogs piled on another six goals as the Carlton defenders looked completely rattled and bereft of confidence as they attempted to cope with the constant barrage. If the Bulldogs forward setup looked a million bucks, in contrast the Carlton setup probably could’ve been found in a bargain bin at the $2 shop. They looked disorganised and disinterested and they certainly weren’t helped by some woeful delivery to them from the midfield. At times you could have been excused for thinking Brian Lake was wearing a Carlton jersey given the frequency at which our inside 50 thrusts seemed to find him unattended.

The half time break offered some momentary respite from the onslaught, but sadly it didn’t end it. The Bulldogs picked up where they left off after the resumption with Barry Hall adding three more to take his tally to six. If it were skills errors and disorganisation to blame for the Blues’ poor first half showing, it appeared that lack of spirit and (dare I say it) effort accounted for much of their disappointing second half. The chase and tackle that is the signature of the Carlton 2010 side when playing well was nowhere to be seen and a real lack of general hardness was apparent. Trailing by 56 points at the final change it was difficult to see where a modicum of positivity might be found.

The Blues simply went through the motions in the final term. More of the lack-lustre response witnessed throughout the game when challenged by a willing opponent. Chris Judd and Jeff Garlett both kicked their second goal during the term to be Carlton’s only multiple goal kickers on the night. It was the sort of game when finding half a dozen acceptable performers for the Blues was going to be difficult, nigh on impossible. Perhaps Denis Armfield, Andrew Walker, Chris Judd and Jeff Garlett came closest. Outscored four goals to two during the term, the final margin was a disappointing 68 points, leaving the Blues in seventh place on the ladder and seemingly light-years away from the top four teams.

Team

B:

32 Bret Thornton

40 Michael Jamison

1 Andrew Walker

HB:

2 Jordan Russell

18 Paul Bower

45 Aaron Joseph

C:

44 Andrew Carrazzo

29 Heath Scotland

3 Marc Murphy

HF:

5 Chris Judd (c)

23 Lachlan Henderson

33 Ryan Houlihan

F:

38 Jeff Garlett

17 Setanta Ó hAilpín

19 Eddie Betts

Ruck:

39 Sam Jacobs

4 Bryce Gibbs

6 Kade Simpson

Interchange:

12 Mitch Robinson

13 Chris Yarran

22 Shaun Hampson

27 Dennis Armfield

Coach:

Brett Ratten

Emg:

16 Shaun Grigg, 24 Kane Lucas, 34 Simon Wiggins

Milestones

Greatest Losing Margin : This was the Bulldog's greatest winning margin over the Blues, eclipsing their previous best of 59 points in Round 1, 1989.
Interesting Fact : The Dogs also became the 16th League side to have defeated Carlton by 10 goals; only University did not achieve this feat.

Brownlow Votes

3. Barry Hall, Western Bulldogs 2. Matthew Boyd, Western Bulldogs 1. Adam Cooney, Western Bulldogs

Best & Fairest Votes

32 Jordan Russell, 28 Aaron Joseph, 27 Dennis Armfield, 12 Jeffery Garlett, 4 Lachlan Henderson, 3 Marc Murphy,

Ladder

.

.

P

W

D

L

For

Agn

%

Pts

1

Geelong

15

12

0

3

1724

1178

146.35

48

2

St Kilda

15

12

0

3

1303

1017

128.12

48

3

Collingwood

15

11

1

3

1599

1206

132.59

46

4

Fremantle

15

10

0

5

1562

1312

119.05

40

5

Western Bulldogs

15

9

0

6

1492

1133

131.69

36

6

Sydney

15

8

0

7

1324

1218

108.70

32

7

Carlton

15

8

0

7

1438

1334

107.80

32

8

Hawthorn

15

8

0

7

1318

1284

102.65

32

9

North Melbourne

15

7

0

8

1227

1509

81.31

28

10

Adelaide

15

6

0

9

1267

1370

92.48

24

11

Melbourne

15

5

1

9

1203

1352

88.98

22

12

Brisbane Lions

15

5

0

10

1274

1496

85.16

20

13

Essendon

15

5

0

10

1317

1563

84.26

20

14

Port Adelaide

15

5

0

10

1170

1481

79.00

20

15

Richmond

15

5

0

10

1163

1536

75.72

20

16

West Coast

15

3

0

12

1186

1578

75.16

12


By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker1311245---2-16-345248-17--97.0%
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell87155---1-10-324-15-13--89.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy818261--25-1411122-12-61--74.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs11152651--2121-5441151-2--91.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd1712293---6117343-2112-63-376.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson149234222221635132-723--287.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson86145--14-9-21-135114--65.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran11718322-4-121211--6-11--77.0%
16Shaun GriggShaun Grigg310136---1-92222-14-22--67.0%
17Setanta OhAilpinSetanta OhAilpin951451-1117-2--1-51-2--81.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts8412651-166-5-12-721--186.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson224---1--1-2--213--210-65.0%
23Lachie HendersonLachie Henderson8816621--37-3-2-191-4--82.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield116173--14-1212-11-4-1---77.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland12132562--8-1222323112-42--80.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton76132-----9--22215-12--94.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan9817511124815-1--9311--83.0%
38Jeff GarlettJeff Garlett8210421-5163723-141-1--79.0%
39Sam JacobsSam Jacobs411154---2-8-314--723128-81.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison104146---1-13-112-11--2--94.0%
44Andrew CarrazzoAndrew Carrazzo1013233---3112-4-12111-23--82.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph911205-1-4-171114123--4--91.0%
Team Total2001883889218995820242186429442420144143447386-
Team Average9.18.517.64.20.80.40.42.60.911.00.82.91.32.01.10.96.50.61.52.11.70.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·