Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 1989
73vs132

10.13·19.18

FOOTSCRAY won by 59
DateSaturday · 1 April 1989
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance21,294
Margin59 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.2
8
2.6
18
8.10
58
10.13
73
73
Footscray
5.3
33
9.6
60
17.13
115
19.18
132
132
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Cameron & P.Carey

Goalkickers: Murphy 3 Naley 2 Silvagni Kernahan Gleeson Verbeek Glascott 1.

Best: D.Glascott, M.Naley, A.Gleeson, C.Bradley, K.Hunter, F.Murphy.

Reports: Wayne Blackwell (Striking Doug Hawkins) - 2 Weeks; Jamie Dunlop (Striking John Georgiades & Striking Richard Cousins) - 3 Weeks each; Jon Dorotich (Kneeing John Georgiades) - Not Guilty

Injuries: G.Hawker (torn hamstring)



Game Review

With Bernie Evans' delisting fresh in the minds of many in the lead up to this clash the Blues commenced Season 1989 with a whimper, suffering a shellacking at the hands of the Bulldogs. Remembered by many as the 'John Georgiades game'. The Footscray forward kicked 9 on debut for the Dogs - he struggled to kick that in total for the rest of his career.

Amongst a handful of positives - mainly the debuts of Verbeek, McKinnon and Hawker, was the debut of Fraser Brown, destined to be a favourite player of many with his hard-at-it play.

The Bulldogs Richard Cousins was found not guilty of striking Jamie Dunlop, whilst Simon Atkins was fined for tripping Fraser Brown

Future Blue Matthew Hogg would make the best players for Footscray, bringing his name to the fore for Carlton's recruiters as this 59 point loss ushered in a dark 3 year period for the Blues. For more about Hogg's performances against the Blues, click here.

Team

B: 20 Fraser Brown 1 Stephen Silvagni 9 Ken Hunter
HB: 5 Steve Da Rui 24 Jamie Dunlop 31 Tom Alvin
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 32 David Glascott
HF: 7 Wayne Johnston 6 Jon Dorotich 47 Andrew McKinnon
F: 29 Michael Gallagher 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 11 Glenn Hawker 17 Mark Naley
Interchange: 15 Simon Verbeek 30 Fraser Murphy
Emgs: 33 Mark Majerczak 41 Luke O'Sullivan 14 Dean Strauch
Coach: Robert Walls

Milestones

50 Games: Adrian Gleeson
Debut: Simon Verbeek, Fraser Brown, Andrew McKinnon
Debut (Carlton): Glenn Hawker
Interesting Fact: This was our greatest losing margin against the Bulldogs until a horrible match in 2010.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni13316513--------2--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan10414211-----1--61----3--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui56114-------2---1-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich64102-1-----3--11-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston9413--------3--34-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell125174-------5---1-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter1282010-------1--21-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson16420411-----2--11-------
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek831151------2--11-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley16622-21-----1--22-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown75121-------4--11-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley156213-1-----4--54-------
24Jamie DunlopJamie Dunlop74111----------36----2--
29Michael GallagherMichael Gallagher1121-------1---2----7--
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy11112132-----3--25-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin116173----------12-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott13112441------2--1--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden5273-1-----2--22----14--
47Andrew McKinnonAndrew McKinnon119201-------1--11-------
Team Total18892280541011-----37--3436----26--
Team Average9.94.814.72.80.50.6-----1.9--1.81.9----1.4--

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Club Archive ·