Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 2009
53vs104

7.11·16.8

CARLTON won by 51
DateSunday · 17 May 2009
VenueMCG
Attendance82,834
Margin51 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
0.4
4
1.7
13
3.9
27
7.11
53
53
Carlton
5.1
31
7.3
45
11.6
72
16.8
104
104
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M. James, S. Grun*, S. Ryan *J. Dalgleish *Dalgleish replaced Grun during the 1st qrtr

Goalkickers: Betts 4, Waite 3, Murphy 2, Austin, Kreuzer, Yarran, Hampson, Judd, Stevens, Robinson 1.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Wiggins (back/hamstring) replaced in selected side by Browne

Ladder Position: 6th



Game Review

On what is regarded as the 150th Anniversary of the ‘writing of the first rules of Australian football’ in a room at Jerry Bryant’s Hotel in Wellington Parade on May 17, 1859 - when William Hammerslay, James Thompson, Tom Wills and Tom Smith met and formulated these rules, the only two sides that have played in every season of the League met in their 238th match on the hallowed turf of the MCG.

55546.jpg

Sadly, the less said about the second quarter of this game, the better, as it was the poorest football by both sides for ages. Collingwood scored their first goal for the match at the 14 minute mark of the term from a free kick, and frankly the standard of play all round was not an endorsement of the game.

Of exception was the brilliance of Blues' captain Chris Judd whose entire performance was exceptional. Two kicks in particular, early in the game, both of which resulted in goals to Betts and Austin, just had to be seen to be believed. He even took a sensational pack mark in front of goal in the third quarter, and no doubt earned three Brownlow Medal votes.

A huge umpiring blunder occurred during the last term when Dayne Beams scored one of Collingwood’s goals. Carlton defender Bret Thornton was manhandled, grabbed around the neck and slung to the ground by Magpie John Anthony - right in front of the most respected field umpire in the League in Mathew James - and nothing was paid. But then again, an emphatic 51-point victory over Collingwood was all that mattered in the end, and the club song was once again sung with gusto.

Mark Austin brought up his first career goal when he sent the ball through the middle during the first quarter. Brendan Fevola held goalless, but assisted in several. One of his kicks during the third quarter was enormous, from near the boundary line on the MCC wing to the Punt Road end goal. After 172 games, Fev had scored a major in 150 of them. Of the 22 games in which he hadn't kicked a goal, Carlton had won only eight.

This crowd was the third biggest for the season, only 1,995 less than the ANZAC day clash between Essendon and Collingwood. Carlton's Round 1 match against Richmond was the largest, drawing 86,972 to the MCG.

Carlton sat sixth on the AFL ladder after this game, ahead of Hawthorn, Essendon and Sydney on percentage.

Team

B: 45 Aaron Joseph 40 Michael Jamison 18 Paul Bower
HB: 27 Dennis Armfield 32 Bret Thornton 2 Jordan Russell
C: 29 Heath Scotland 5 Chris Judd (c) 6 Kade Simpson
HF: 3 Marc Murphy 30 Jarrad Waite 24 Nick Stevens (vc)
F: 22 Shaun Hampson 25 Brendan Fevola 12 Mitch Robinson
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 10 Richard Hadley 4 Bryce Gibbs
Interchange: 13 Chris Yarran 15 Steven Browne 19 Eddie Betts
21 Mark Austin
Coach: Brett Ratten
Emg: 14 Brad Fisher, 28 Cameron Cloke, 34 Simon Wiggins


-* Browne replaced Wiggins (back/hamstring) in selected side

Milestones

First Goal : Mark Austin

Brownlow Votes

3. Chris Judd, Carlton
2. Bryce Gibbs, Carlton
1. Jarrad Waite, Carlton

Best and Fairest Votes

50 Chris Judd, 40 Kade Simpson, 38 Heath Scotland, 37 Bret Thornton, 35 Bryce Gibbs, 35 Marc Murphy, 24 Mitch Robinson, 23 Jarrad Waite,
7 Paul Bower, 6 Jordan Russell

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell1010207-1-1115-542-251-3--86.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy141024822-4118-321126-13--84.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs13122510---1114-6111-1125--284.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd181432711481192812-413257-386.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson2272912--15-2024511-813---87.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer461041--314-4112-721125-71.0%
10Richard HadleyRichard Hadley512173-----8-4---29-23--73.0%
12Mitch RobinsonMitch Robinson1361991114-1213112-72311-80.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran4263111-15311---1-1---54.0%
15Steven BrowneSteven Browne79164---2-12-22---4-21--75.0%
18Paul BowerPaul Bower1111226-----171547-14-11--91.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts71834--123-511-15222--81.0%
21Mark AustinMark Austin44821---15-3241-3-1---75.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson26821---14-2-2--411-24-61.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens14112561--1-182-2-4-8-22--87.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola7184--1315-31--142-31-97.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield73105----1101111-2---3--87.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland916254---3-16-312--6-21--83.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite1431783--219-2-22172-5-191.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton1312259---1-1521132-101----90.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison96158---1-11-135336--4--87.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph336----1-4-41---2-----89.0%
Team Total21016537512416684113244147035361919130183240516-
Team Average9.57.517.05.60.70.30.41.90.611.10.63.21.61.60.90.95.90.81.51.82.30.3-

Last updated by Club Archive ·