Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 2009
81vs88

11.15·13.10

FREMANTLE won by 7
DateSaturday · 9 May 2009
VenueMetricon Stadium
Attendance10,294
Margin7 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
8.4
52
9.10
64
11.15
81
81
Fremantle
3.4
22
10.5
65
12.7
79
13.10
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: S. McBurney, J. Mollison, M. Nicholls

Goalkickers: Waite 3, Cloke, Betts, Judd, Murphy, Hadley, Yarran, Joseph, Fevola 1.

Reports: Byron Schammer (Fremantle) in the fourth quarter for striking Marc Murphy (Carlton) by umpire McBurney.

Injuries: Nil

Ladder Position: 7th



Game Review

Whilst many of the early season games would go down as cracker matches - even if we lost - this round 7 clash was so disappointing in so many ways, that you'll probably find Carlton fans still shaking their heads across the country.

The Blues went in as heavy favourites against a no-names Dockers outfit, and were barely in front all day. Missed opportunities, poor skills, muddled decision-making and a forward line of Fevola, Cloke and Wiggins that barely got a touch all day were just a few of our problems. Jarrad Waite was our top goal scorer, in a 3-goal second quarter cameo, but there were signs that maybe the Blues were perhaps over-rated and failing to live up to expectations.

This fourth loss in five matches put us right back into the quagmire and potentially out of the eight. Although all four of our losses were close, our skills in this match were sorely lacking and Carlton required a huge boost to improve.

Standouts for the Blues were Chris Judd with 28 disposals, and Marc Murphy with 31. Bryce Gibbs also got the footy 31 times, at 84% efficiency in his 50th game. Chris Yarran became the 1122nd player to debut for Carlton and the 790th Blue player to score a goal.

Carlton’s management made a very wise decision, financially, by taking up the League’s ‘advice’ and playing this ‘home’ game at Carrara on the Gold Coast. The match attracted a crowd of 10,249, from which the Blues were expected to make $400,000, or the equivalent of $39 per person. On the same weekend, North Melbourne were reported as claiming that they had had to pay the Dome at least $100,000 for the crowd of 14,342 that went to their match against Port Adelaide.

Umpires' coach Rowan Sawers showed that he had a sense of humour by recalling field umpire Jacob Mollison for this game. after 'resting' him for three weeks following his disappointing game in Round 3.

Team

B: 18 Paul Bower 40 Michael Jamison 32 Bret Thornton
HB: 45 Aaron Joseph 30 Jarrad Waite 2 Jordan Russell
C: 27 Dennis Armfield 5 Chris Judd (c) 29 Heath Scotland
HF: 3 Marc Murphy 34 Simon Wiggins 13 Chris Yarran
F: 19 Eddie Betts 25 Brendan Fevola 28 Cameron Cloke
Ruck: 8 Matthew Kreuzer 4 Bryce Gibbs 24 Nick Stevens (vc)
Interchange: 6 Kade Simpson 10 Richard Hadley 21 Mark Austin
22 Shaun Hampson
Coach: Brett Ratten
Emg: 15 Steven Browne, 26 Joe Anderson, 47 Greg Bentley

Milestones

Debut: Chris Yarran
50 Games: Bryce Gibbs, the 5th youngest Blue to achieve this feat.
First Goal: Chris Yarran & Aaron Joseph

Brownlow Votes

3. Aaron Sandilands, Fremantle
2. Paul Hasleby, Fremantle
1. Luke McPharlin, Fremantle

Best and Fairest Votes

38 Chris Judd, 38 Marc Murphy, 34 Paul Bower, 33 Bryce Gibbs, 29 Dennis Armfield, 25 Matthew Kreuzer, 5 Heath Scotland

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Jordan RussellJordan Russell88163-1-2-1112333-5--1--87.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy131831711-511836223-15-42--85.0%
4Bryce GibbsBryce Gibbs16153113---6-2726211-4-12--89.0%
5Chris JuddChris Judd131528312-611215211-16-52--85.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1110216-123-142432118-11--72.0%
8Matthew KreuzerMatthew Kreuzer613191--15-14-5-71-5-2-10-71.0%
10Richard HadleyRichard Hadley6121841--2-12-5212-7-12--65.0%
13Chris YarranChris Yarran551031--4-6-311--4-1---80.0%
18Paul BowerPaul Bower910196---2-15-3171-41----97.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts83112131114-3---15114--86.0%
21Mark AustinMark Austin5493-----5-3231-41----78.0%
22Shaun HampsonShaun Hampson48122-1-1-5-5--117--36-64.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens812203-1141131113-17114--81.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola325211--22-1-1--31211-85.0%
27Dennis ArmfieldDennis Armfield910191-1-2-13231--25113--91.0%
28Cameron ClokeCameron Cloke63941--114-4-2--51224-57.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1619357---4-25-1311110-31--88.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite1962573--4114-4352-10112--99.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton1510259-----19-465--4--3--97.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins46102--13-8-2-3-12-13--75.0%
40Michael JamisonMichael Jamison5491-----6-213-13--2--100.0%
45Aaron JosephAaron Joseph8614112-3-6-3-12-8-2---70.0%
Team Total1971993969011146588253127533522091418293821--
Team Average9.09.018.04.10.50.60.32.60.411.50.53.41.52.40.90.46.40.41.31.71.0--

Last updated by Club Archive ·