Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 2006
124vs60

18.16·9.6

ADELAIDE won by 64
DateSaturday · 27 May 2006
VenueFootball Park
Attendance41,157
Margin64 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Adelaide
7.5
47
10.6
66
16.12
108
18.16
124
124
Carlton
1.1
7
7.3
45
8.3
51
9.6
60
60
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Kennedy, Sully, Grun

Goalkickers: Lappin 3, Fevola 2, Murphy, Whitnall, Koutoufides, Simpson

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

After a disappointing loss to St Kilda in Round 8, Carlton swung the changes, dropping 4 players, on top of losing Waite to a knee injury, expected to sideline him for 6-8 weeks. They would be replaced by 5 players from its top of the ladder VFL affiliate, including Ian Prendergast, in his first game for the season, who would make a solid contribution with 23 possessions.

Carlton were no match for the Crows, who were in the top 3 on the ladder. They kicked 5 goals before Carlton had even entered their forward 50 and by the end of the quarter had scored 7 goals to 1. A 6 goal second quarter, including 3 from Matthew Lappin, who would return to form with 23 possessions, would reduce the half time margin to just 21 points. But from then on the Crows resumed their dominance, restricting Carlton to just one goal in each of the remaining quarters, while adding 8 themselves to run out 64 point winners. While Carlton's effort could not be faulted and it won the hard ball gets 41 to 33, it was no match skill wise for the Crows and repeatedly turned the ball over.

Heath Scotland continued to be Carlton's top possession winner, with a season high 33, as did Adam Bentick with 25 and Marc Murphy with 24.

Team

B: 20 Cory McGrath 4 Luke Livingston 29 Heath Scotland
HB: 32 Bret Thornton 15 David Teague 1 Andrew Walker
C: 28 Ian Prendergast 36 Trent Sporn 6 Kade Simpson
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin (vc) 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 34 Simon Wiggins
F: 13 Luke Blackwell 25 Brendan Fevola 3 Marc Murphy
Ruck: 10 Dylan McLaren 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 24 Nick Stevens (vc)
Interchange:
11 Barnaby French, 5 Josh Kennedy, 33 Ryan Houlihan, 40 Adam Bentick
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Jordan Bannister Eddie Betts Chris Bryan
In: Barnaby French Luke Livingston Ian Prendergast
Trent Sporn David Teague
Out: Jarrad Waite (knee) Adrian Deluca Eddie Betts
Jason Saddington Andrew Carrazzo

Milestones

50 Games (Carlton): Heath Scotland

Brownlow Votes

3: Andrew McLeod (ADE)
2: Scott Thompson (ADE)
1: Nathan Bassett (ADE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker1210226---1-201-74-12-15--100.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy111324101--41181121--6-13--95.0%
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston83117-----9-333-121-1--100.0%
5Josh KennedyJosh Kennedy1-11-----1-1----------26.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson11819711131133634227--4--95.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall97166112427--11219223--100.0%
10Dylan McLarenDylan McLaren-22------1--1---1---3-23.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French64104---1-5-314--512216-77.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1852383--6214-322-18113--100.0%
13Luke BlackwellLuke Blackwell1231---1-3-1----------41.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague98175--11-9-313-18133--86.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath85134-----5-4221181-2--100.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens149239---2-17344--16-13--96.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola14-14922-53113--11231-7--100.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast1112238-1-2114-4232-92211-84.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland1914335---5-2734321-6-15--97.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton135189---1-14--221-51----100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan144185---1-13-2421-5-13--70.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins910199---2-154132-14113--100.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn4372-----4-6-2--3-22--53.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick1312256---1-16--431-8-6---66.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides91019611--112-232118144--91.0%
Team Total214146360127964401124818484843131311313285420--
Team Average9.76.616.45.80.40.30.21.80.511.30.82.22.22.00.60.65.10.61.32.50.9--

Last updated by Club Archive ·