Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 2006
84vs118

12.12·17.16

PORT ADELAIDE won by 34
DateSunday · 4 June 2006
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance18,665
Margin34 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
4.5
29
6.8
44
12.12
84
84
Port Adelaide
8.4
52
13.8
86
15.14
104
17.16
118
118
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M Head J Schmitt C Kamolins

Goalkickers: Fevola 5, Betts 2, Koutoufides, Walker, Murphy, Whitnall, McLaren 1

Reports: Wiggins (striking- reprimanded)

Injuries: Longmuir (shoulder).



Game Review

Carlton again got off to a bad start with a 3 goal to 8 first quarter, making their task of winning this match extremely difficult. They were no match skill and class wise for Port Adelaide. The Blues were down 57 points at half time but fought back to outscore the Power 8 goals to 4 in the second half to go down by 34 points.

Brendan Fevola kicked five goals and continued to show the improved attitude and second efforts that was a feature of his 2006 season. Heath Scotland was again the leading possession getter with 32 and 14 marks. Bret Thornton did a great job shutting down the dangerous Tredrea. Lance Whitnall worked hard in both attack and defence to gain 30 possessions. Marc Murphy gathered 22 quality possessions while Kade Simpson provided excellent run and penetrating kicking. Finally, Simon Wiggins would bring up his career best disposal count with 25.

In a sad end to the Troy Longmuir experiment, Troy damaged his shoulder and never played for Carlton again.

Team

B: 11 Barnaby French 32 Bret Thornton 20 Cory McGrath
HB: 15 David Teague 4 Luke Livingston 29 Heath Scotland
C: 33 Ryan Houlihan 3 Marc Murphy 1 Andrew Walker
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin (vc) 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 24 Nick Stevens (vc)
F: 34 Simon Wiggins 25 Brendan Fevola 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c)
Ruck: 10 Dylan McLaren 28 Ian Prendergast 6 Kade Simpson
Interchange:
19 Eddie Betts, 21 Troy Longmuir, 40 Adam Bentick, 36 Trent Sporn
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Jordan Bannister Chris Bryan Jordan Russell
In: Eddie Betts, Troy Longmuir
Out: Luke Blackwell, Josh Kennedy

Milestones

Last game: Troy Longmuir

Brownlow Votes

3: Danyle Pearce (PA)
2: Shaun Burgoyne (PA)
1: Stuart Dew (PA)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker13922611-2115--111-72-1--96.0%
3Marc MurphyMarc Murphy1482271-2411611-1226-44--97.0%
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston2682-----6-122--3-1---75.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson1572210---8-164-72--3-32--97.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall2193081--31241-752361-43-100.0%
10Dylan McLarenDylan McLaren54931----3-2-53-6-117-73.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French3694---1-6-2-4114-1212-85.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin129217-316214523-218--1--94.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague7295-----6-314--3--2--80.0%
19Eddie BettsEddie Betts314121---2-4--2-2-----51.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath7183---2-6-225-22--2--64.0%
21Troy LongmuirTroy Longmuir-11--------2-1--1-----22.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens1512273--14-183-22218-42--97.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola142161151-4611-2--1242-2--100.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast106167-1-311015233-6-211-75.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland19133214---5-2853114--4122--96.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton105158---1-12-238-131-11-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1411256---3-17--14-18-24--95.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins11142511-1-2117-4-1118242--97.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn3362-----5------2--1--57.0%
40Adam BentickAdam Bentick57125---4-10-3--122-23--52.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides9716511-125-3121-11233--100.0%
Team Total2121433551281294531524720414354221710711294024--
Team Average9.66.516.15.80.50.40.22.40.711.20.91.92.02.51.00.84.90.51.31.81.1--

Last updated by Club Archive ·