Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 2004
92vs43

14.8·6.7

CARLTON won by 49
DateSaturday · 24 April 2004
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance18,018
Margin49 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.2
14
7.3
45
10.6
66
14.8
92
92
West Coast
0.2
2
0.4
4
2.6
18
6.7
43
43
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Avon, Grun, Schmitt

Goalkickers : B.Fevola 6, H.Scotland 2, J.Davies, R.Houlihan, B.Johnson, S.Camporeale, D.Morrell, L.Whitnall 1.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

16853.gif



Game Review

Prior to this match, the Weagles were sitting eighth on the ladder with two wins, while Carlton were in 11th place with just one. Even this early in the season, the Blues couldn't afford another loss. Thankfully, our work rate, team play and intensity was outstanding throughout the game, and we ran out easy winners.

The key to victory was Carlton's watertight defence, supported by a hard-running midfield that constantly pushed back to help out. West Coast were held goalless in the first half, as the home side took a decisive 41-point lead which was extended to 48 points at the final change. Both sided kicked four goals in the last quarter, but a 49-point margin in favour of the Blues was a just result.

For the winners, Jordan Bannister was outstanding in shutting down Brownlow medallist Chris Judd, who had only eight touches in the first half. Our other midfield runners - led by Nick Stevens, Scott Camporeale and Heath Scotland, also dominated their better-credentialled opponents. Best on Ground Matthew Lappin picked up 31 possessions patrolling the half-back line, where he read the play cleverly and linked up well with teammates further up the ground. Karl Norman subdued the normally dangerous Phillip Matera, keeping him goalless and limiting him to only four touches. Bret Thornton shut down Andrew McDougall, David Teague did the same to Brent Staker, and Ryan Houlihan controlled Rowan Jones. All were held goalless and to single figure possessions, while Brendan Fevola was a constant, effective target up forward for the Blues, and kicked 6 outstanding goals.

But perhaps the most vivid memory of all from this game was the spectacular debut of our first pick in the 2004 National Draft - and no, 2 pick overall - Andrew Walker, who gained 26 possessions, nine marks, and thrilled every Bluebagger watching on with his three or four genuine near-misses for Mark of the Year.

This match is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 2000's.

Team

B:

18 Glen Bowyer

32 Bret Thornton

37 Karl Norman

HB:

31 Jordan Bannister

15 David Teague

12 Matthew Lappin

C:

36 Trent Sporn

10 Brett Johnson

1 Andrew Walker

HF:

33 Ryan Houlihan

8 Lance Whitnall (vc)

29 Heath Scotland

F:

26 Adrian Deluca

25 Brendan Fevola

13 Justin Davies

Ruck:

11 Barnaby French

16 Scott Camporeale (a/c)

24 Nick Stevens

Interchange:

3 Digby Morrell, 9 David Clarke, 28 Ian Prendergast, 41 Jonathon McCormick

Coach:

Denis Pagan

Emg:

Daniel Harford

Simon Wiggins

Brad Fisher

In:

Glen Bowyer, Justin Davies, Jon McCormick, Andrew Walker

Out:

Brad Fisher, Daniel Harford, Darren Hulme, Stephen Kenna

Milestones

Debut and Rising Star Nominee: Andrew Walker
Debut (Carlton): Glen Bowyer

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Lappin (CARL)
2: Heath Scotland (CARL)
1: Andrew Walker (CARL)

Best & Fairest Votes

Matthew Lappin (43), Andrew Walker (40), David Teague (39), Scott Camporeale, Heath Scotland (38), Karl Norman (35), Brett Johnson, Trent Sporn (33), Brendan Fevola (32), Nick Stevens (31), Jordan Bannister (26), Bret Thornton (16), Adrian Deluca (12), Justin Davies (9), Ryan Houlihan, Lance Whitnall (5)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker197269--25-191434-18-33-195.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell44851--214---5--41--1-61.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall52731--214---51-41-1--88.0%
9David ClarkeDavid Clarke314----1-1-3----4-----39.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson1662221-111-8-4-2--14-43--93.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French5382---1-3-1-23-6-4-12-61.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin265318---2-1744931111-15-3100.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies751231-12-6-112-26-12--85.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague134175--11-10-859--81-2--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale21627411-4212-7342115288--100.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer617----2-2-413-14--2--100.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens156211-214-8-43-2112-45--84.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola13316662-328-4-14-81-2--98.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca93125---413-21-2193-214-62.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast2242-----3---1--1-1-1-30.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland16112782-33215-6121-12-41-298.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister75122-----5-4-2137-33--100.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton6285-----4-238--52-2--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan12315711-4110-123--5--1--86.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn106165---1-1024221161-41-89.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman6395-----7-1410--21--1-100.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick4151--11-1-1--1-3--1--31.0%
Team Total225893148814610531016076538681912154133347306-
Team Average10.24.014.34.00.60.30.52.40.57.30.33.01.73.10.90.57.00.61.52.11.40.3-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·