Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 2004
70vs62

9.16·9.8

CARLTON won by 8
DateSaturday · 17 July 2004
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance20,732
Margin8 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
5.7
37
7.11
53
9.16
70
70
Kangaroos
3.3
21
5.4
34
7.6
48
9.8
62
62
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Avon, McLaren, Jeffery

Goalkickers: Bannister, Camporeale, Fevola, French, Koutoufides, Lappin, Teague, Walker, Whitnall

Injuries: Nil

Reports: Nil



Game Review

A tight game in windy conditions saw the Blues record an 8 point win against the Roos and might have been more had they not wasted opportunities through poor kicking for goal.

Nick Stevens won 24 disposals in the midfield. David Teague, Matthew Lappin and Cory McGrath played well in defence.

Team

B: 3 Digby Morrell 32 Bret Thornton 13 Justin Davies
HB: 12 Matthew Lappin 15 David Teague 33 Ryan Houlihan
C: 24 Nick Stevens 10 Brett Johnson 29 Heath Scotland
HF: 28 Ian Prendergast 26 Adrian Deluca 16 Scott Camporeale (vc)
F: 37 Karl Norman 25 Brendan Fevola 8 Lance Whitnall (vc)
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 20 Cory McGrath
Interchange:
1 Andrew Walker, 14 Brad Fisher, 31 Jordan Bannister, 41 Jonathon McCormick
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Callan Beasy David Clarke jnr Daniel Harford
In: Brendan Fevola Jordan Bannister Lance Whitnall
Out: Glen Bowyer (ankle), Kade Simpson (broken hand), Trent Sporn (collarbone)

Milestones

Last Game: Jonathon McCormick
Losing Streaks: This was Carlton's last win against North Melbourne for 5 years, broken only in 2009

Brownlow Votes

3: Michael Stevens (KAN)
2: David Teague (CARL)>
1: Matthew Lappin (CARL)

Best & Fairest Votes

David Teague (45), Nick Stevens (36), Cory McGrath (35), Scott Camporeale (31), Anthony Koutoufides (29), Digby Morrell (24), Bret Thornton (22), Matthew Lappin (21), Andrew Walker (17), Brett Johnson (15), Jordan Bannister, Lance Whitnall (10), Brad Fisher, Ian Prendergast (4)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker12315313-416---1--91-2--86.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell94134---1-91311--2-1---100.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall641031--414-1-11161112-67.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson115162-213-8-2-2--9-3---73.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French42621---12-213114-1112-72.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin12416911--111-251215122-1100.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies1232-----3-2211-1-----28.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher114155-114111-1-11-31----86.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague1261881--1191264--10423-2100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1051511--418-3111-7-51--97.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath135183--14-6-5342112-51--90.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens1410244---5-16-1751-7-33--100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola12113101513610----113--31-98.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca1561-----3-31--23--25-50.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast82106-1-6-6-2121242134-86.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland84123-----5-4131-7134--85.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister54931-12141422--41-1--82.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton65115-----92-14-12--2--100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan103136---1-91-53113--1--100.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman123------1--12--2-1---60.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick3581---2-4-2-2--41--1-39.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides7916311-21617--12101522-100.0%
Team Total17694270849145461515074638431513117143332273-
Team Average8.04.312.33.80.40.60.22.10.76.80.32.11.72.00.70.65.30.61.51.51.20.1-

Last updated by Club Archive ·