Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 2004
123vs40

18.15·5.10

PORT ADELAIDE won by 83
DateSunday · 11 July 2004
VenueFootball Park
Attendance30,109
Margin83 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide
6.2
38
13.4
82
16.7
103
18.15
123
123
Carlton
0.3
3
1.4
10
1.7
13
5.10
40
40
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Davis, Rosebury, Woodcock

Goalkickers: Deluca, Fisher, Koutoufides, Lappin, McGrath

Injuries: Sporn (broken collar bone), Simpson (hand), Bowyer (ankle)

Reports: Nil



Game Review

It was a miserable day for Carlton against the eventual premiers, failing to score their first goal until midway through the second quarter and their second goal until the final quarter. It started badly, with an 8 goal to nil first quarter, 4 of which were kicked by Tredrea, who was too strong for David Teague and had to be replaced by Bret Thornton, who allowed him just 2 more for the game. Fortunately for the Blues, the Power took their foot off the accelerator in the second half and were very inaccurate, kicking just 5 goals 11, while allowing the Blues to kick 4- all in the last quarter- to end up going down by 83 points.

Ryan Houlihan worked hard, picking up 25 possessions across half-back. Nick Stevens, in his first game against his old side had 19, each of which were greeted by a hostile reception from the predominantly Port Adelaide crowd. Brett Johnson also had 19.

Team

B: 3 Digby Morrell 32 Bret Thornton 18 Glen Bowyer
HB: 36 Trent Sporn 15 David Teague 33 Ryan Houlihan
C: 6 Kade Simpson 20 Cory McGrath 29 Heath Scotland
HF: 12 Matthew Lappin 26 Adrian Deluca 24 Nick Stevens
F: 37 Karl Norman 43 Anthony Koutoufides (c) 1 Andrew Walker
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 28 Ian Prendergast 16 Scott Camporeale (vc)
Interchange:
10 Brett Johnson, 13 Justin Davies, 14 Brad Fisher, 41 Jonathon McCormick
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Callan Beasy David Clarke Daniel Harford
In: Kade Simpson, Jon McCormick
Out: Jarrad Waite, Callan Beasy

Milestones

Score Records: This is Carlton's lowest ever score against Port

Brownlow Votes

3: Josh Carr (PA)
2: Jarrad Schofield (PA)
1: Warren Treadrea (PA)

Best & Fairest Votes

Ryan Houlihan (28), Nick Stevens (23), Digby Morrell (21), Cory McGrath (10)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker6173---1-4--12--3-111-55.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell103137-111-10-1510--4--13-100.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson112------1------1--1--19.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson910197-2--112--11--8-31--87.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French6172---2-2-52121511117-95.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin10-10711-319-111-222-4--100.0%
13Justin DaviesJustin Davies2351-----1-212114--1--51.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher51641--225-11-2-2-----85.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague106166---1-7-245128212--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale98171-----12-121114-22--100.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer-551-----1----1-41----52.0%
20Cory McGrathCory McGrath1131481--5-132243-22-13--92.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens136197-1-3-10-343-25-24--100.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca7512311-416-21--15-242-95.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast5271---1-2-5-32141221-100.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland115166-1-4-10-12--16-42--86.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton82105-----6--610--411-1-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan196256-111215-25---7-2---100.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn426------5-3-2--1--1--71.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman2-2------1-1121-1-----48.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick4262---1-5--11-11--2--63.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides9615412-138-215-171253-100.0%
Team Total16178239815102301014523443521116889243728--
Team Average7.33.510.93.70.20.50.11.40.56.60.11.52.02.40.50.74.00.41.11.71.3--

Last updated by Club Archive ·