Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 2004
88vs196

13.10·31.10

ST KILDA won by 108
DateSunday · 30 May 2004
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance37,136
Margin108 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
5.3
33
10.6
66
13.10
88
88
St Kilda
7.5
47
19.6
120
26.7
163
31.10
196
196
The Match

Match Report

Goalkickers: Fisher, Norman, Lappin 3, Camporeale, Fevola, Scotland,Wiggins 1

Umpires: Schmitt, Rowston, Coates

Injuries: Deluca (concussion)



Game Review

The Blues were no match for the rampant Saints, who recorded their tenth straight victory. The promise they had shown at times in 2004 went missing as they gave the Saints a record victory, even greater than their previous meeting in Round 20, 2003. The match started with a major surprise, with usual full forward Brendan Fevola lining up at full back on Saints' spearhead Fraser Gehrig. He had 5 goals kicked against him before being returned to the forward line.

Matthew Lappin continued his fine season with 27 disposals, 9 marks and 3 goals, while acting skipper Scott Camporeale collected 23 possessions in his 200th game for the club. Karl Norman surprised up forward with 3 goals, as did Brad Fisher.

Coach Denis Pagan warned that changes were likely to be made to the team after that performance.

Team

B: 18 Glen Bowyer 25 Brendan Fevola 37 Karl Norman
HB: 32 Bret Thornton 15 David Teague 34 Simon Wiggins
C: 16 Scott Camporeale (a/c) 10 Brett Johnson 33 Ryan Houlihan
HF: 28 Ian Prendergast 26 Adrian Deluca 31 Jordan Bannister
F: 8 Lance Whitnall (vc) 29 Heath Scotland 14 Brad Fisher
Ruck: 19 Ricky Mott 12 Matthew Lappin 24 Nick Stevens
Interchange:
1 Andrew Walker, 41 Jonathon McCormick, 3 Digby Morrell, 9 David Clarke
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Callan Beasy Daniel Harford Kade Simpson
In: Ricky Mott Jon McCormick Digby Morrell
Out: Justin Davies (Hamstring), Darren Hulme (Groin), Barnaby French (Back)

Milestones

200 Games: Scott Camporeale
Debut (Carlton): Ricky Mott
Score Records: This was Carlton's biggest ever loss to St Kilda and St Kilda's highest ever score against the Blues

Brownlow Votes

3: Nick Dal Santo (STK)
2: Lenny Hayes (STK)
1: Fraser Gehrig (STK)

Best & Fairest Votes

David Teague (30), Matthew Lappin (29), Brad Fisher (20), Glen Bowyer (8)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Andrew WalkerAndrew Walker2461-112-3-3122-5-----60.0%
3Digby MorrellDigby Morrell105154---5-6-115-19-421-87.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall85131-3-4-4-2112391232-97.0%
9David ClarkeDavid Clarke112--1---2-1----------43.0%
10Brett JohnsonBrett Johnson5383---1-5-41--13-22--48.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin2072793--3114611013213313--100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher9514531213711-2115-11--100.0%
15David TeagueDavid Teague92111---1-31553317-21--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1672341126-182141-14-15--100.0%
18Glen BowyerGlen Bowyer76133-----6-1352-71-1--100.0%
19Ricky MottRicky Mott224---11-3-1-1-1--1221-57.0%
24Nick StevensNick Stevens14721----5-5-3-11-16-101--100.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola561131-11-3--341382-5--91.0%
26Adrian De LucaAdrian De Luca3141-1---2-1--1-3--16-47.0%
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast46101---1-1-4262-812-3-91.0%
29Heath ScotlandHeath Scotland651111--3-7-221--6-----92.0%
31Jordan BannisterJordan Bannister3252-----313-2-131-2--78.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton92116-----7--531-2---1-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan152173---6-113412--6--4--99.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins931251--316-413227-221-86.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman571253--12521-3--61-3--90.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick2351---1-3-1---12--1--33.0%
Team Total1649125559138745712416444046211812910283935--
Team Average7.54.111.62.70.60.40.32.00.35.60.72.01.82.11.00.85.90.51.31.81.6--

Last updated by Club Archive ·