Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 2003
86vs93

12.14·14.9

CARLTON won by 7
DateSaturday · 14 June 2003
VenueMCG
Attendance36,557
Margin7 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
2.2
14
5.8
38
8.10
58
12.14
86
86
Carlton
3.2
20
5.3
33
11.5
71
14.9
93
93
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Sheehan, Ryan, Woodcock

Goalkickers: Murphy 5, Camporeale 3, Fisher, Whitnall 2, Franchina, Houlihan 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton broke through for its fourth win of 2003 over Richmond, in a closely fought contest. The match did not reach any heights in terms of skill, with both sides making a number of errors in windy conditions. Following a tight first half, which saw the Tigers 5 points ahead at half time, they kicked 3 goals to extend the margin to 15 points. Carlton then kicked the next 5 to take a 13 point lead at the final break. Ryan Houlihan and Matthew Lappin were using their silky kicking skills to set up forwards like Justin Murphy, who kicked 3 of them and followed up with another early in the last to take his tally to 5 for the day. This was a return to form for Murphy, after returning to the side from a week in the VFL. But Richmond kicked the next 4 to reclaim a narrow lead at the 24 minute mark. A free kick right in front of goal to Brad Fisher, who would earn a Rising Star Nomination for his good game up forward, would give Carlton the lead again and a goal to Houlihan after the siren would extend the final margin to 7 points.

Matthew Allan, in only his second match of the season, returned to form and dominated the hit outs (with 24, as well as 21 possessions and 12 marks). For the second straight week, Anthony Koutoufides would pick up 31 possessions and be Carlton's best player. Scott Camporeale had 25 and kicked 3 goals.

Little did we know that this would be the last time Carlton would taste victory in 2003.

Despite the quality of the game, this game is remembered by Carlton fans as an important win in the Home & Away rounds of the 2000's.

Team

B:

5 Andrew McKay (a/c)

32 Bret Thornton

10 Mick Martyn

HB:

33 Ryan Houlihan

37 Karl Norman

45 Anthony Franchina

C:

31 Simon Fletcher

29 Simon Beaumont

16 Scott Camporeale

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

8 Lance Whitnall

14 Brad Fisher

F:

2 Corey McKernan

25 Brendan Fevola

30 Jarrad Waite

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

43 Anthony Koutoufides

27 Darren Hulme

Interchange:

18 Justin Murphy

11 Barnaby French

41 Jonathon McCormick

6 Kade Simpson

Coach:

Denis Pagan

Emg:

Andrew Eccles

Luke Livingston

Jim Plunkett

In:

Matthew Allan

Justin Murphy

Anthony Franchina

Out:

Trent Sporn (foot), Adrian Hickmott (adductor), Simon Wiggins (knee)

Milestones

Rising Star Nominee: Brad Fisher
100 Goals (Carlton): Justin Murphy

Brownlow Votes

3: Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)
2: Justin Murphy (CARL)
1: Mark Chaffey (RICH)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan2241---1-2---1-22--24-88.0%
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay65113---1-7-142--4-21--100.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson----------------------2.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1521782-1821212-21-6-21--100.0%
10Mick MartynMick Martyn83112---1-4-145--61111-100.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French112------2-----1---13-18.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin102121--14-71342124-14--100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher116179211128---21194-1--100.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2052543--6118-246--4-21--100.0%
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy13518653-246-2-11-12221-289.0%
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan1382112---1-13-1352-8-4-24-82.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola122149-11429-1-1-141-2--90.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme99183---31111414-17-32--81.0%
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont114156-1-4-102-34--7-4-1-99.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite48121-111-3-1-2--9-22--82.0%
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher64101---5-6-3-1--4-2---68.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton113143-----81258-15--31-100.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan1351841--1111-2231-6-23--100.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman5-51-----2-123--3-111-59.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick56111--1113-21---8-22--42.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1516318-1-4114254---171101-3100.0%
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina63911--1-5-3131-5--2--100.0%
Team Total19699295841486491516183638558913094031355-
Team Average8.94.513.43.80.60.40.32.20.77.30.41.61.72.50.40.45.90.41.81.41.60.2-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·