Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 2003
115vs75

17.13·12.3

GEELONG won by 40
DateSunday · 8 June 2003
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance43,587
Margin40 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
3.1
19
7.3
45
11.8
74
17.13
115
115
Carlton
3.2
20
6.2
38
9.2
56
12.3
75
75
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Coates, K.Nicholls, M.Nicholls

Goalkickers: Camporeale, Fevola 3, Lappin 2, Beaumont, Fisher, Fletcher, Whitnall 1

Reports: Andrew McKay (Striking Peter Riccardi) - Not Guilty; Brendan Fevola (Charging Steven King) - Not Guilty

Injuries: Wiggins (knee), Hickmott (groin)



Game Review

The match was tight until mid way through the third quarter, with several lead changes. At that stage the Blues had a narrow lead after kicking 2 unanswered goals. But two 50 m penalties gave the Cats goals and the lead and then a 6 goal to 3 last quarter saw them run out 40 point winners.

Anthony Koutoufides had 31 possessions, Scott Camporeale 27 and 3 goals while Ryan Houlihan had 24. Brendan Fevola kicked 3 goals early but was then well held by Scarlett. Matthew Lappin kicked 2 goals.

Whilst debut player Kade Simpson did not trouble the stats sheet, he would go on to become a Champ for the Navy Blues in a very dark era.
Fourteen seasons and 270 games later in 2017 and Kade is still playing top level AFL football.

Team

B: 5 Andrew McKay (a/c) 10 Mick Martyn 8 Lance Whitnall
HB: 33 Ryan Houlihan 37 Karl Norman 34 Simon Wiggins
C: 32 Bret Thornton 31 Simon Fletcher 29 Simon Beaumont
HF: 30 Jarrad Waite 2 Corey McKernan 16 Scott Camporeale
F: 14 Brad Fisher 25 Brendan Fevola 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 11 Barnaby French 43 Anthony Koutoufides 36 Trent Sporn
Interchange: 9 Adrian Hickmott (a/vc) 27 Darren Hulme 41 Jonathon McCormick
6 Kade Simpson
Coach: Denis Pagan
Emg: Justin Murphy Matthew Allan Jim Plunkett
In: Scott Camporeale Kade Simpson Lance Whitnall
Out: Brett Ratten (shoulder) Justin Murphy Jim Plunkett

Milestone

Debut: Kade Simpson

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Scarlett (GEE)
2: Paul Chapman (GEE)
1: Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan3581---2-1-2--217-225-80.0%
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay118194--11-103363-3101352-100.0%
6Kade SimpsonKade Simpson-----------2---1---1--30.0%
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall53811--1-5-214113-122-100.0%
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1-1----1-1-1----------11.0%
10Mick MartynMick Martyn4373-----5--44--2-1---75.0%
11Barnaby FrenchBarnaby French246----1-21211-24-2321-83.0%
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1171842--5210-621119162--100.0%
14Brad FisherBrad Fisher1041481-14171-112-5221--97.0%
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2162733--3-15-251--12-42--99.0%
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola819431-325-21-426-12--87.0%
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme105154--13-8-313118-13--67.0%
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont9716611-1-1126221-5111--100.0%
30Jarrad WaiteJarrad Waite94132---3-815121-3-14--78.0%
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher1091961-1611215331-8-5-1-100.0%
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton3-32---1-214-5--1-11--65.0%
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan168242---1-95156-3121271-100.0%
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins5271---1-3-2121151-1--76.0%
36Trent SpornTrent Sporn527--1-1-515-1--2-----93.0%
37Karl NormanKarl Norman6285-----622412-111-42-100.0%
41Jonathon McCormickJonathon McCormick64103---1-6-2-2125-13--60.0%
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1219316--15-11-2211-1937--1100.0%
Team Total167103270651235446142185940541719127114144341-
Team Average7.64.712.33.00.50.10.22.00.36.50.82.71.82.50.80.95.80.51.92.01.50.0-

Last updated by Club Archive ·