Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 2002
45vs54

5.15·7.12

PORT ADELAIDE won by 9
DateSaturday · 10 August 2002
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance14,115
Margin9 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.3
3
0.4
4
3.13
31
5.15
45
45
Port Adelaide
2.3
15
3.9
27
7.10
52
7.12
54
54
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Corcoran, McKenzie & Schmitt

Goalkickers: S.Beaumont 1, C.Bradley 1, T.Hotton 1, C.McKernan 1, J.Plunkett 1.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: C.Bradley (ribs), A.McKay (broken hand).



Game Review

On a wild windy day at Princes Park, near top of the ladder Port Adelaide were expected to make an easy meal of the wooden spoon destined Blues. And for the first half the game went according to script, with Carlton unable to to score a major. With the weather making scoring difficult, Port could only amass a 23 point lead to half time.

The second half was more free-flowing and Carlton made a real fist of things. Unfortunately the Blues were unable to convert their numerous chances, kicking 3 goals 9 behinds, whilst Port kicked 4.1. With the game still in the balance, and a Carlton crowd full of voice, the Blues kept coming at Port. Jim Plunkett and Craig Bradley kicked the only goals for the quarter as Carlton surged forward often but found themselves cut off by Port's rebounding half back line (in particular Brett Montgomery) or inaccurate when kicking for goal. Port were held goalless in the final term but hung on for a 9 point victory.

Sadly for Carlton fans this would be the last game they would see Bradley don the navy blue jumper (with the large armholes!). He was Carlton's best with 30 possessions (and picked up 3 Brownlow votes for his efforts) and it was against the AFL incarnation of his old football team, Port Adelaide. Craig was aged 38 years and 291 days old and it was his 375th Carlton senior game (a current Carlton record). In his 375 Carlton senior games Craig had a winning ratio of 58.9% and had played in 220 wins and 2 draws. Andrew McKay also had is hand broken when kicked by Port's Che Cockatoo-Collins during the last quarter in Port's goal square, which ended his season. Sam Cranage had a career best 25 possessions and received 1 Brownlow vote.

Outside the ground Carlton fans were organising a petition in a bid to oust president John Elliott.

54909.jpg

Team

B: 34 Simon Wiggins 22 Glenn Manton 32 Bret Thornton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (a/c) 29 Simon Beaumont 31 Simon Fletcher
C: 39 Ang Christou 16 Scott Camporeale 15 Sam Cranage
HF: 9 Adrian Hickmott (a/VC) 19 Andrew Merrington 48 Jordan Doering
F: 28 Ian Prendergast 4 Luke Livingston 37 Trent Hotton
Ruck: 2 Corey McKernan 21 Craig Bradley 45 Anthony Franchina
Interchange:
6 Adam Pickering, 40 Jim Plunkett, 20 Andrew Eccles, 42 Callan Beasy
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Ryan Houlihan Sean OKeeffe Callan Beasy *
In: Jordan Doering, Andrew Merrington, Ian Prendergast, Bret Thornton
Out: Matthew Lappin (suspended), Ryan Houlihan, Sean OKeeffe,
Justin Murphy (ill- late change)*

-*Late change Beasy for Murphy

Milestones

Last Game: Craig Bradley, Adam Pickering
Score Records: Even though they won, this would be Port's lowest score against the Blues to this point in history, and the lowest until 2011 when Carlton would keep them to a mere 49 points.

Brownlow Votes

3: Craig Bradley (CARL)
2: Roger James (PA)
1: Sam Cranage (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan671331---16-22112714311--
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston1231----12-1----1--1---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay113145-2-119--332-3-1----
6Adam PickeringAdam Pickering-------------1---------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1211238---6-1616111-71611--
15Sam CranageSam Cranage169254-2-5-20243-2-6-42-1-
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale12517----4-10-72-329-24---
19Andrew MerringtonAndrew Merrington5384-2-214-412-141112--
20Andrew EcclesAndrew Eccles114156-1-3-8-11-1261-35--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley191130512-5124--11116-21-3-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton1451-----1---4114--1---
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast3252---2-4---2-11--2---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont9101951--219-55211101521--
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher89173---4-11-412--6-23---
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton5494-----511-51-411----
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins2462-----41224-131-2---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton3710411-115-4-21-6111---
39Ang ChristouAng Christou75124---2-101135--1------
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett14620512-5-12-431-18-13---
42Callan BeasyCallan Beasy4-43-1-2-4-3-4------3--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina59141---216-6-11-8-41---
48Jordan DoeringJordan Doering5271---3-3-1-11-4--1---
Team Total15911727671513-4981736562842171310483432234-
Team Average7.25.312.53.20.20.6-2.20.47.90.32.51.31.90.80.64.70.41.51.51.00.2-

Photos from Carlton vs Port Adelaide

Last updated by Club Archive ·