Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 2002
141vs33

21.15·4.9

COLLINGWOOD won by 108
DateFriday · 2 August 2002
VenueMCG
Attendance54,233
Margin108 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
5.5
35
9.8
62
15.12
102
21.15
141
141
Carlton
1.2
8
1.3
9
2.6
18
4.9
33
33
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: James, Ellis, Jeffery

Goalkickers: C.McKernan 3, S.Fletcher 1.

Reports: M.Lappin (striking) - 1 week.

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

This game will probably go down as Carlton's worst onfield display of football. The Blues took on a Magpies side sitting 3rd on the ladder, on their way to a Grand Final appearance.

For most of the season various media outlets were tipping the Blues to win their first wooden spoon. The spoon was a great bragging point for Carlton fans in the past, mainly because the Blues had never faced the ignominity of winning one. Now people from all parts of the league were getting ready to celebrate watching Carlton cop the spoon. Especially Collingwood.

In a horrible pre-game display on the free to air coverage on Channel 9 (what team was the head of the Channel 9 football coverage, Eddie McGuire, president of again?), the Collingwood cheer squad were all gleefully brandishing spoons (including a massive one that looked like it was made out of a railway sleeper) and chanting anti-Carlton slogans.*

The game itself started closely with Carlton looking like they were going to make a tough game of it. Then the floodgates opened. It was a match where the Blues were completely outmatched outclassed and embarassed.

Corey McKernan kicked 3 of Carlton's 4 goals, Craig Bradley had 21 possessions, however no-one else really made much of a positive impact. There were plenty of very poor Carlton players though.

Collingwood coach Mick Malthouse took pity on the Carlton side stating "People will judge Wayne Brittain on his win-loss ratio , what they won't judge...is how many senior players he had missing from his side..."

54900.jpg

Team

B: 42 Callan Beasy 34 Simon Wiggins 6 Adam Pickering
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (a/c) 22 Glenn Manton 26 Sean O'Keeffe
C: 45 Anthony Franchina 15 Sam Cranage 33 Ryan Houlihan
HF: 40 Jim Plunkett 18 Justin Murphy 9 Adrian Hickmott (a/VC)
F: 12 Matthew Lappin 4 Luke Livingston 16 Scott Camporeale
Ruck: 2 Corey McKernan 29 Simon Beaumont 21 Craig Bradley
Interchange:
31 Simon Fletcher, 37 Trent Hotton, 39 Ang Christou, 20 Andrew Eccles
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Jordan Doering Ian Prendergast Bret Thornton
In: Andrew Eccles Glenn Manton Adam Pickering
Out: Blake Campbell (ankle), Anthony Koutoufides (knee), Jordan Doering

Milestones

200 AFL Games: Corey McKernan
150 Carlton Games: Glenn Manton
Score Records: This is Carlton's greatest ever loss against the Magpies

Brownlow Votes

3: Nathan Buckley (COLL)
2: Rupert Betheras (COLL)
1: Tarkyn Lockyer (COLL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan8513932-146-1-11-83-212--
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston5276-1-317---3---------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay6391-----6-4-6-33-35---
6Adam PickeringAdam Pickering7291---2-7-4-32-2--1---
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott64103---1-62--1-25-22---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin102125-2-126--21-57118---
15Sam CranageSam Cranage89175-----13-432--4-32---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale173205-1-3-142124218-51---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy68147---2-1327---42-27---
20Andrew EcclesAndrew Eccles65114---4-6-21-1-5-21---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley156212---4-15-312215-22---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton5496-----61-26-12-221--
26Sean OKeeffeSean OKeeffe123------4-----11--2---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont910195-1-219-62221131322--
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher72971--117-3123-52-----
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan5382-1-116----1-1--2---
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins549------2--423-7-1----
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton67135-----10-133-16-112--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou5493-----82131-11--1---
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett83112---2-5-221--6-31---
42Callan BeasyCallan Beasy5163---1-3--32-13--211--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina74113---2-4-224126142---
Team Total157932508448-3010163941314618241008344628--
Team Average7.14.211.43.80.20.4-1.40.57.40.41.91.42.10.81.14.50.41.52.11.3--

Photos from Collingwood vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·