Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 23 · 1992
86vs102

12.14·15.12

COLLINGWOOD won by 16
DateSaturday · 22 August 1992
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance77,357
Margin16 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.5
29
7.7
49
11.12
78
12.14
86
86
Collingwood
4.9
33
8.11
59
10.11
71
15.12
102
102
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: H.Kennedy & D.Rich

Goalkickers: R.De Iulio 3, P.Dean 2, J.Dorotich 2, S.Kernahan 1, A.Gleeson 1, D.Rhys-Jones 1, L.O'Sullivan 1, T.Alvin 1.

Best: F.Brown, J.Madden, R.De Iulio, P.Dean, A.Gleeson, L.O'Sullivan.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: G.Williams (knee)



Game Review

A huge game that is covered in the season review. At one stage of an exciting final quarter, Kouta picked up the ball with one hand. Hercules had arrived.

48977.jpg
48979.jpg
48980.jpg

Team

B: 1 Stephen Silvagni 6 Jon Dorotich 13 Mil Hanna
HB: 35 Peter Dean 14 Michael Sexton 39 Ang Christou
C: 20 Fraser Brown 2 Greg Williams 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 25 Mark Athorn 11 Earl Spalding 34 Ron De Iulio
F: 31 Tom Alvin 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 27 Luke O'Sullivan
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 26 David Rhys-Jones 7 Brett Ratten
Coach: David Parkin
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni2132-------1--11-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams96151-1-----3--22-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan11213412-----2--31----3--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich1231552---------25----1--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten639--------1---2-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding73101-3-----1--11----1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson931211------4--31-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna132154----------22-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton106164-------2--21----1--
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown198275-------1---3-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley87151-1-----2---1-------
25Mark AthornMark Athorn6410--1-----3--4--------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones235-1------1-----------
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan12315112-----4--15-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1211321------1--4--------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio13114333--------24-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean961552------2--23-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou628--------2--21-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides126181----------2-----1--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden19113012----------35----103-
Team Total19781278521213-----30--3638----173-
Team Average9.84.013.92.60.60.7-----1.5--1.81.9----0.80.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Club Archive ·