Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1992
136vs54

19.22·7.12

CARLTON won by 82
DateSaturday · 15 August 1992
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance31,375
Margin82 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.8
32
10.13
73
12.16
88
19.22
136
136
Footscray
3.1
19
3.3
21
7.10
52
7.12
54
54
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Carey & J.Russo

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 7, F.Brown 2, M.Athorn 2, R.Welsh 2, L.O'Sullivan 2, T.Alvin 1, R.De Iulio 1, A.Christou 1, A.Gleeson 1.

Best: G.Williams, T.Alvin, S.Kernahan, P.Dean, F.Brown, M.Hanna, R.Welsh, A.Gleeson.

Reports: Matthew Hogg (Striking Brian Royal) 3 Match suspension.

Injuries: R.Welsh (twisted ankle).



Game Review

With this HUGE win, we replaced Footscray in 2nd position. It would have been hard to fathom that two weeks later we would fall to 7th and our season would end.

Princes Park was absolutely packed & the Blues piled on the pressure, winning almost every contest and burying the Dogs in the last quarter.

48965.jpg
48967.jpg

Team

B: 33 Matthew Hogg 1 Stephen Silvagni 39 Ang Christou
HB: 35 Peter Dean 6 Jon Dorotich 13 Mil Hanna
C: 20 Fraser Brown 2 Greg Williams 25 Mark Athorn
HF: 31 Tom Alvin 11 Earl Spalding 34 Ron De Iulio
F: 38 Rohan Welsh 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 27 Luke O'Sullivan
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 26 David Rhys-Jones 7 Brett Ratten
Coach: David Parkin
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni106165-------2--22-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1717346-2-----2--51-----1-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan163191476-----2--4-----13-
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich125176-1-----2--34-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten3471-------------------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding112137-2-----1--44-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson1431711------3--14-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna155205----------11-----2-
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1271932------1--23-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley55101-------4---2-------
25Mark AthornMark Athorn771442------2--11-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones2241-1---------1-------
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan7512-2---------1--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin10111-1---------21-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg82102-------1--21-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio8210-12-----1--14-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean122141-------2--32----1--
38Rohan WelshRohan Welsh12517724-----1--41----2--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou1031311------2--11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden113144----------41----13--
Team Total20289291691918-----26--4134----176-
Team Average10.14.514.63.50.90.9-----1.3--2.01.7----0.80.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Club Archive ·