Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 1990
76vs103

10.16·15.13

FOOTSCRAY won by 27
DateWednesday · 25 April 1990
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,960
Margin27 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.7
25
5.11
41
7.15
57
10.16
76
76
Footscray
2.1
13
5.5
35
10.9
69
15.13
103
103
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: S.Luckman, D.Goldspink

Goalkickers: G.Hawker 3, M.Majerczak 2, S.Kernahan 1, M.Sexton 1, J.Dunlop 1, D.Rhys-Jones 1, A.McKinnon 1.

Best: M.Hanna, W.Blackwell, P.Meldrum, S.Silvagni, P.Dean.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

After an even first half, Carlton's intensity dropped right away and the Blues were over-run by a more committed Bulldogs team. Carlton's season had reached crisis point - one win in the first five rounds, a percentage of 80.76, and tenth on the ladder...the only consolation was that the youngster in guernsey 14 showed a bit.

Team

B: 5 Steve Da Rui 28 David Kernahan 35 Peter Dean
HB: 23 Paul Meldrum 13 Mil Hanna 37 Adrian Bassett
C: 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 11 Glenn Hawker 32 David Glascott
HF: 14 Michael Sexton 1 Stephen Silvagni 26 David Rhys-Jones
F: 8 Wayne Blackwell 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 33 Mark Majerczak
Ruck: 24 Jamie Dunlop 31 Tom Alvin 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 6 Jon Dorotich 47 Andrew McKinnon
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

Debut: Michael Sexton
50 Games: Mil Hanna

Brownlow Votes

3: Tony Liberatore (Footscray)
2: Glenn Coleman (Footscray)
1: Stephen Wallis (Footscray)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni106162-------4--31-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan729413-----1--1-----6--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui109191-------1--1--------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich5272----------23----6--
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell179267-2-----1--11-------
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker13518431-----4--13-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson111122--3-----1---1-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna179265-1-----2--21-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton8715511-----1--14-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley6814--------3--22-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum137205-2-----1-----------
24Jamie DunlopJamie Dunlop1061651---------13----10--
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones639311--------23-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan5914--1-----2--21-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin126182-------1--51-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott48123-------1---4-------
33Mark MajerczakMark Majerczak9211121-----2--21-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean913224-------2--2-----1--
37Adrian BassettAdrian Bassett68141-------1--3--------
47Andrew McKinnonAndrew McKinnon53811----------1-------
Team Total183133316551016-----28--3130----23--
Team Average9.26.715.82.80.50.8-----1.4--1.61.5----1.1--

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Club Archive ·