Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1990
120vs70

17.18·10.10

WEST COAST won by 50
DateFriday · 20 April 1990
VenueW.A.C.A.
Attendance28,568
Margin50 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
3.2
20
6.8
44
11.14
80
17.18
120
120
Carlton
2.3
15
3.6
24
6.6
42
10.10
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: C.Mitchell & P.Carey

Goalkickers: D.Rhys-Jones 4, M.Majerczak 2, I.Herman 1, R.Dennis 1, T.Alvin 1, S.Verbeek 1.

Best: D.Rhys-Jones, D.Glascott, M.Hanna, T.Alvin, D.Kernahan, P.Meldrum.



Game Review

In this, the first of seven scheduled Friday night matches under lights at the WACA in 1990, the West Coast Eagles were clearly the better side all night, and cruised to a comfortable win by 50 points over a disorganised Carlton. In front of a ground record crowd of 28,250, the home side led at every change and handed the Blues their third defeat in four outings.

Despite a tireless 35-possession display by wingman David Glascott, the Blues’ attack was held impotent throughout the first half. Only the shift of David Rhys-Jones to full forward in the third quarter gave the team some spark, and his four goals at least added some respectability to the scoreboard.

Despite this defeat, the Blues maintained ninth spot on the ladder by percentage over four other teams with one win; Footscray, Brisbane, Sydney and Fitzroy. Melbourne sat on top undefeated, while Richmond languished last, without any points and a percentage of 46.9.

Team

B: 8 Wayne Blackwell 28 David Kernahan 26 David Rhys-Jones
HB: 23 Paul Meldrum 1 Stephen Silvagni 13 Mil Hanna
C: 37 Adrian Bassett 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 32 David Glascott
HF: 47 Andrew McKinnon 45 Warren McKenzie 15 Simon Verbeek
F: 24 Jamie Dunlop 3 Richard Dennis 19 Andrew Phillips
Ruck: 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 31 Tom Alvin 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 33 Mark Majerczak 25 Ian Herman
Emgs: 43 Chris Bond 11 Glenn Hawker 14 Michael Sexton
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko

Brownlow Votes

3: Dwayne Lamb (West Coast Eagles)
2: Stephen Malaxos (West Coast Eagles)
1: Peter Wilson (West Coast Eagles)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni1110214-------2--1-----1--
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis51611------2--32----1--
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan64101-1-----1--1-----11--
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell91322-----------2--------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson7291-3-----1---1-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna1211234-------1--22-------
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek22421------1--------1--
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips64102-------1---2----1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley128202-1-----1---1-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum126183-------2---2-------
24Jamie DunlopJamie Dunlop82103----------14----14--
25Ian HermanIan Herman538-11--------12-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones1031324------1--43-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan12315--------2--43-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1531831------1--13----1--
32David GlascottDavid Glascott2213359-------1--1--------
33Mark MajerczakMark Majerczak9312321-----------------
37Adrian BassettAdrian Bassett117182----------2--------
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie105153-------2--33----3--
47Andrew McKinnonAndrew McKinnon2461-----------1-------
Team Total18610729346107-----19--2629----33--
Team Average9.35.314.72.30.50.3-----0.9--1.31.4----1.6--

Photos from West Coast vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·