Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1989
106vs79

15.16·10.19

CARLTON won by 27
DateSaturday · 29 July 1989
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance20,368
Margin27 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.5
41
8.8
56
11.13
79
15.16
106
106
Melbourne
0.6
6
3.10
28
5.18
48
10.19
79
79
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: I.Clayton & P.Carey

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 4, J.Dorotich 4, M.Naley 2, C.Bradley 2, R.Dennis 1, A.Gleeson 1, S.Verbeek 1.

Best: S.Kernahan, P.Dean, S.Da Rui, J.Dorotich, J.Madden, G.Hawker.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

Stephen Kernahan produced another wonderful display up forward, with 17 kicks, 10 marks and four goals, as the Blues beat top five-placed Melbourne in one of the club's best displays of the season. Kernahan got solid support in attack from Jon Dorotich who also booted four goals.

Carlton's rugged, solidly built defender Steve Da Rui started his own wrecking machine against the opposition captains this round. Starting with Melbourne skipper, Greg Healy, Da Rui would crunch and stretcher over the next three weeks the opposing team's captain. Whether it was by accident or design, only Da Rui could tell. But to be hit by him, you stayed hit, all these "hits" were legitimate hip and shoulders.

47669.jpg

Team

B: 43 Mick Kennedy 45 Warren McKenzie 22 Ian Aitken
HB: 35 Peter Dean 26 David Rhys-Jones 31 Tom Alvin
C: 13 Mil Hanna 11 Glenn Hawker 23 Paul Meldrum
HF: 21 Craig Bradley 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 3 Richard Dennis
F: 6 Jon Dorotich 15 Simon Verbeek 12 Adrian Gleeson
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 5 Steve Da Rui 17 Mark Naley
Interchange: 19 Andrew Phillips 38 Shane Robertson
Emgs: 28 David Kernahan 29 Michael Gallagher 47 Andrew McKinnon
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis53831------1---2-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan174211044--------23----23-
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui174213-1-----6--2--------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich10111942-----1--14----2--
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker185235-2-----1---3-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson1071721------4--1--------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna164205-3-----3---1-----2-
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek53841------4--1--------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley1271922------4--22-------
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips224--------1---1-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley14620221-----1--4--------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken9-92-------2--21-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum1311242-------2--------1--
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones58132-------2--2--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin154195-------3--1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean94135-3-----3---1-----1-
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy8-82-------1--22-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden11-115-------2--21----16--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie114152----------2--------
Team Total20777284701516-----41--2421----216-
Team Average10.94.114.93.70.80.8-----2.2--1.31.1----1.10.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·