Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1989
46vs46

6.10·6.10

Drawn
DateSaturday · 22 July 1989
VenueWestern Oval
Attendance15,089
MarginDrawn
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Footscray
1.5
11
3.7
25
3.8
26
6.10
46
46
Carlton
1.4
10
2.6
18
5.8
38
6.10
46
46
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Cameron & M.Ball

Goalkickers: J.Dorotich 2, A.Gleeson 1, M.Hanna 1, A.Phillips 1, I.Herman 1.

Best: M.Hanna,P.Meldrum, S.Kernahan, G.Hawker, M.Naley, J.Dorotich.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: T.Alvin (bruised knee)



Game Review

Mil Hanna produced a wonderful display with 32 disposals and 13 marks as the Blues hung onto a draw against a fast-finishing Footscray.

Footscray coach Mick Malthouse was furious with the media after the match. At this time, reporters normally went to the winner's rooms first, and the loser's room later. But in this case, nearly all the journos attended the visiting Carlton rooms first, and Malthouse thought that it showed a lack of respect for the host club. The press people thought he was being a bit precious, and as a result the Footscray media conference was very short.

Glenn Hawker may have established some sort or record with his appearance this game. It meant that Hawker had played his last three senior games under different coaches. He played the last home and away match last year under Kevin Sheedy, the first game at Carlton under Robert Walls and his return game after injury under Alex Jesaulenko. Hawker has been sidelined most of the season with a hamstring muscle injury. - Football Record.

47660.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

43 Mick Kennedy

45 Warren McKenzie

22 Ian Aitken

HB:

31 Tom Alvin

35 Peter Dean

13 Mil Hanna

C:

38 Shane Robertson

21 Craig Bradley

23 Paul Meldrum

HF:

11 Glenn Hawker

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

15 Simon Verbeek

F:

29 Michael Gallagher

6 Jon Dorotich

12 Adrian Gleeson

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden (vc)

25 Ian Herman

17 Mark Naley

Interchange:

5 Steve Da Rui

19 Andrew Phillips

Emgs:

28 David Kernahan

26 David Rhys-Jones

27 Paul Payne

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

Last game: Michael Gallagher

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan131144-3-----1--42----4--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui64101----------3--------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich10515821--------13----2--
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker179266-1-----3--13-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson14102441------3--1--------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna221032131------1--1------3-
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek125177-2-----2--24-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley179264-------4--18-------
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips821021------3--11-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley125173-------1--12-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken163193-------1---2-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum175222-------1-----------
25Ian HermanIan Herman1541911------2---3-------
29Michael GallagherMichael Gallagher-11------------1----2--
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin2132-------1-----------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean105153-------1--3-----2--
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson128203----------31-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy76132-------4--1--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden74116-------2--35----14--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie96153-------1--2--------
Team Total2261033297767-----31--2835----243-
Team Average11.35.216.43.90.30.3-----1.6--1.41.8----1.20.1-

Photos from Footscray vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·