Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1985
75vs151

10.15·22.19

CARLTON won by 76
DateFriday · 28 June 1985
VenueMCG
Attendance32,861
Margin76 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
1.4
10
6.7
43
8.11
59
10.15
75
75
Carlton
7.2
44
13.9
87
17.16
118
22.19
151
151
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: James & Howlett.

Goalkickers: D.Glascott 3, M.Maclure 3, K.Sheldon 2, W.Blackwell 2, F.Murphy 2, P.McConville 2, K.Hunter 2, R.Ashman 1, D.Rhys-Jones 1, P.Rohde 1, S.Kourkoumelis 1, J.Madden 1, D.English 1.

Best: K.Sheldon, D.Rhys-Jones, K.Hunter, P.Meldrum, J.Madden, M.Maclure.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

16853.gif



Game Review

Carlton's first night game for premiership points was played on this Friday that produced a fine 4-quarter performance, something which hereto had been a rarity in season 1985.

It was fantastic to see Carlton's David Rhys-Jones hit top form for the Blues against North on Friday night. Poor David "The Hyphen" Rhys-Jones has carried a tremendous burden since switching from the Sydney Swans and even some people at Carlton have given him the odd raspberry. There were many who thought the Blues had overpaid Rhys-Jones and quite a few of them - even among the elite of Carlton supporters - let fly at the wrong time in the wrong places. But if Rhys-Jones now can hold his form he will be making these critics eat humble pie. Well done, Rhys! Let's see more of that sparkling form we know you can produce. - Jim Main Inside Football.

There can be no doubt the football public wants night football at the MCG. last Friday night's North Melbourne Vs Carlton clashed proved that and the crowd of more than 31,000 was an exceptionally good attendance in the middle of winter. It is even better when you consider that the figure was achieved despite hot opposition from the second Ashes Test and Wimbledon on television. - Jim Main Inside Football.

Team

B:

27 Des English

35 Peter Dean

17 Bruce Reid

HB:

37 Wayne Harmes

1 Stephen Silvagni

9 Ken Hunter (acting capt.)

C:

41 Peter Rohde

31 Tom Alvin

32 David Glascott

HF:

30 Fraser Murphy

36 Mark Maclure

33 Peter McConville

F:

5 Ken Sheldon

26 David Rhys-Jones

23 Paul Meldrum

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

8 Wayne Blackwell

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

38 Shane Robertson

Emgs:

52 Neil Gaghan

34 Alex Marcou

45 Warren McKenzie

Coach:

David Parkin


*Sheldon replaced McKenzie in selected side.

Video

Milestones

50 Games: Spiro Kourkoumelis
Interesting Fact: This was Carlton's first night game for Premiership points.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni102125----------2--------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon16622721--------22-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell8513321--------11-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter718321--------2-----1--
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman19120512--------12-----1-
17Bruce ReidBruce Reid66122----------1--------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum135186-1--------34-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones141226613--------12-------
27Des EnglishDes English1161741---------11-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis101121411--------33-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy13518424--------14-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin113144-1---------1-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott17112853---------31-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville931272------------------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean107178----------12-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure13316632--------22----12-
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes-11------------1-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson4152-------------------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde1472141----------1-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden1061651---------32----153-
Team Total215102317902217--------2729----176-
Team Average10.85.115.84.51.10.8--------1.41.4----0.80.3-

Photos from North Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·