Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1985
139vs107

20.19·16.11

CARLTON won by 32
DateSaturday · 22 June 1985
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance13,527
Margin32 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
13.11
89
18.14
122
20.19
139
139
St Kilda
3.5
23
5.8
38
13.9
87
16.11
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Cameron & Howlett.

Goalkickers: F.Murphy 3, T.Alvin 3, M.Maclure 3, K.Hunter 2, P.Meldrum 2, S.Kourkoumelis 2, W.McKenzie 2, W.Blackwell 1, A.Marcou 1, P.McConville 1.

Best: J.Madden, M.Maclure, S.Kourkoumelis, W.Blackwell, F.Murphy, T.Alvin & D.English.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A huge 2nd term allowed Carlton to register a comfortable win but the performance during the other 3 quarters was far from convincing.

Mark Maclure was outstanding with 21 kicks 11 marks and 3 goals.

Team

B:

27 Des English

35 Peter Dean

1 Stephen Silvagni

HB:

31 Tom Alvin

17 Bruce Reid

9 Ken Hunter (acting capt.)

C:

41 Peter Rohde

8 Wayne Blackwell

32 David Glascott

HF:

30 Fraser Murphy

45 Warren McKenzie

52 Neil Gaghan

F:

36 Mark Maclure

33 Peter McConville

38 Shane Robertson

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

23 Paul Meldrum

Interchange:

34 Alex Marcou

18 Allan Montgomery

Emgs:

21 Rod Austin

5 Ken Sheldon

26 David Rhys-Jones

Coach:

David Parkin


Marcou replaced Rhys-Jones in selected side.

Milestones

Last Game (Carlton): Neil Gaghan
Last Game: Allan Montgomery
Score Records: This is Carlton's fifth highest 2nd Quarter score in the VFL / AFL

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni4-41----------12-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell141226712--------33-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter8412623--------22-------
17Bruce ReidBruce Reid97161----------31-------
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery123------------1-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum10515321---------4-------
27Des EnglishDes English137207-1---------1-----2-
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis1792642---------42-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy9312234--------11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1872553---------31-----3-
32David GlascottDavid Glascott148224-1--------31-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville10919512--------35-----1-
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou1652141---------11-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean135184-----------2-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure215261132--------13----1--
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson145--------------------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde196251----------61-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden172197----------83----19--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie437321---------3----2--
52Neil GaghanNeil Gaghan5611--------------------
Team Total223109332752017--------3937----226-
Team Average11.25.516.63.81.00.8--------1.91.9----1.10.3-

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·