Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1984
41vs78

4.17·10.18

CARLTON won by 37
DateSaturday · 23 June 1984
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance21,769
Margin37 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
2.2
14
2.6
18
3.14
32
4.17
41
41
Carlton
2.1
13
6.9
45
8.10
58
10.18
78
78
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: R.Sawers & J.Russo

Goalkickers: J.Madden 3, W.Johnston 2, K.Hunter 2, R.Ashman 2, W.Jones 1.

Best: R.Ashman, V.Perovic, B.Reid, W.Johnston, J.Buckley, P.Dean, W.Jones, B.Doull, D.English, W.Blackwell

Reports: Injuries: R.Nixon (broken ankle) & A.Marcou (fractured cheekbone)



Game Review

Carlton omitted Warren Ralph, but welcomed back captain Wayne Johnston and vice captain Ken Hunter for this trip to Kardinia Park. The wet weather that had blanketed Melbourne all week didn't miss Sleepy Hollow either, and although the game was played under clear skies, the muddy surface took the edge off every player's skills.

In something of a low-scoring slog, the Blues broke away in the second term and held on to win by six goals. Carlton's seasoned stars led the way, with 'Harry' Madden, Rod Ashman, Ken Hunter and captain Johnston leading the way.

Another weekend of shocks and upsets came from this round of matches. Melbourne had a huge win over Hawthorn at Princes Park, Fitzroy collected another big scalp when they knocked over Richmond, and Tony Lockett kicked 7 goals when St Kilda beat Sydney at the SCG on Sunday.

By Sunday afternoon, the top five was Essendon, Hawthorn, Carlton, Melbourne and Collingwood.

Despite numerous injuries and worrying loss of form over the past couple of seasons, Carlton's experienced rover, Rod Ashman, has fought his way back to supremacy. The talented little Blue bobbed up everywhere against Geelong, gathering a staggering 30 kicks in a sensational display. The Cats had no answer to Ashman's dominance and clever contributions and he received three votes for his effort. He was well supported by Jim Buckley and Peter Dean, the latter playing only his third League game. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Carlton's Rod Ashman played the game of his life against Geelong. He led the band of small men from the Blues camp, who swamped the Cats from start to finish. He collected 30 kicks and six handballs, but it was the way he set up the play for his team-mates that made him such a good player. And just a little on young Peter Dean at centre half-forward for the Blues - he has a bright future. He marks well, leads quickly and kicks straight. Maybe just a little muscle would make him look a bit stronger. - Inside Football.

Carlton, never a team to relish the journey to Geelong, thrashed the pathetic Cats at Kardinia Park by 37 points in a low scoring game. Both teams were unable to find the big sticks too often and amassed 35 behinds, mainly from deliberate shots. Ashman, Perovic and Reid were the stars in a very even Carlton combination. - Football Record.

Rod Ashman played the first of several "gems" which culminated in his 200th in Round 15. In excess of 30 kicks and a heap of marks and handpasses in the windy conditions meant that Ashman always gave the Blues control and Cats didn't look a chance after the first 15 minutes. - Football Record.

Team

B:

27 Des English

15 Val Perovic

48 Ricky Nixon

HB:

18 Allan Montgomery

17 Bruce Reid

11 Bruce Doull

C:

32 David Glascott

16 Jim Buckley

23 Paul Meldrum

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston (c)

35 Peter Dean

8 Wayne Blackwell

F:

9 Ken Hunter (vc)

33 Peter McConville

14 Rod Ashman

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

44 Justin Madden

30 Fraser Murphy

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestone

Club Milestone: 1,700th League Game. For a summary of Carlton's seventeenth 100 League games, click here.

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones358411--------27----17--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston19120123--------32-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell96153----------32-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter62832---------33-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull6283----------2--------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman30737623--------44-----3-
15Val PerovicVal Perovic183219----------11-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley184223----------35-------
17Bruce ReidBruce Reid811197----------21-----1-
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery144186-1--------11-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum87153-2--------14-------
27Des EnglishDes English126183-----------1-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis714213-1--------13-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy2681-2---------3-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1012224----------22-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville136193----------64-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou628--1--------22-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean123159----------------22-
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden8311631--------21----11--
48Ricky NixonRicky Nixon6172-------------------
Team Total215105320791015--------3846----306-
Team Average10.85.216.04.00.50.8--------1.92.3----1.50.3-

Photos from Geelong vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·