Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1984
67vs72

9.13·10.12

FITZROY won by 5
DateSaturday · 16 June 1984
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance24,639
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.1
19
8.2
50
9.7
61
9.13
67
67
Fitzroy
5.3
33
8.7
55
9.10
64
10.12
72
72
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.James & C.Mitchell

Goalkickers: W.Ralph 2, P.Meldrum 2, J.Madden 2, W.Blackwell 1, A.Marcou 1, P.Dean 1.

Best: F.Murphy, W.Jones, R.Ashman, D.English, P.McConville, P.Meldrum

Reports: Nil

Injuries: W.Ralph replaced K.Hunter (shin soreness) & V.Perovic replaced G.Southby (back injury) in selected side.



Game Review

In the eyes of many pundits, Fitzroy were a better team than their lowly tenth place on the ladder indicated. That opinion was confirmed on this miserably cold and wet day at 'Arctic Park' when the Lions beat Carlton by 5 points.

Although the Blues were severely weakened by injury - captain Wayne Johnston and vice captain Ken Hunter were both missing - we couldn't subdue a grimly determined Fitzroy team that led at every change. It must be said however, that if we had managed to kick for goal with even modest accuaracy in the last quarter, the result surely would have been different. We had six shots for six behinds, while Fitzroy kicked 1.2 from their three attempts (the Blues actually kicked 1.11 after half-time, this was in direct contrast when two rounds ago the Blues registered 14 straight goals without registering a behind!!!).

In other matches, Hawthorn beat Essendon in the Match of the Season at Princes Park to go four points clear on top of the ladder. Carlton still clung to third, but by percentage only from Collingwood and Richmond.

Carlton's having a little trouble at VFL Park lately. The Blues have lost their last two matches there by less than a goal. Before that, they had a good win over North Melbourne in round one but, since then, have been unable to crack it. Those extra eight points from the two losses would have put Carlton right up there with the Hawks and Bombers, but they still have one more match to play at the Park. That will be against Collingwood, one of the sides that beat the Blues there earlier this year when Warren Ralph missed with the last kick of the day. - Ted Whitten Inside Football.

In a real "cliff hanger" at VFL Park, the Lions kicked the only goal scored in the last quarter to tip-out the Blues by five points. Fitzroy deserved its win as it generally outplayed Carlton for most of the day and led at each quarter break. - Football Record.

Carlton was at it again - it lead 9.2 to 8.7 just after half time - but the ending was the antithesis of what happened in previous weeks, eleven straight behinds. Fitzroy kicked 2.5 to 1.11 after half time. - Football Record.

Team

B:

27 Des English

15 Val Perovic

31 Tom Alvin

HB:

33 Peter McConville

11 Bruce Doull

35 Peter Dean

C:

18 Allan Montgomery

38 Shane Robertson

23 Paul Meldrum

HF:

16 Jim Buckley

17 Bruce Reid

8 Wayne Blackwell

F:

44 Justin Madden

22 Warren Ralph

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

14 Rod Ashman (acting capt.)

Interchange:

30 Fraser Murphy

48 Ricky Nixon

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones96155----------22----16--
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell18624712--------13-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull5381-------------------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman234277----------23----1--
15Val PerovicVal Perovic111121----------41-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley8-84-----------1-------
17Bruce ReidBruce Reid65112----------33----3--
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery710172----------11-------
22Warren RalphWarren Ralph13215624--------23-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum741112---------36-------
27Des EnglishDes English1514293----------61-----1-
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis139222----------31-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy56113----------14-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin4261----------11-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville149233----------21-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou13215112--------31-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean941351---------11-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson639--1--------11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden33622---------13----9--
48Ricky NixonRicky Nixon104143-1--------4--------
Team Total1999729659910--------4137----291-
Team Average9.94.814.83.00.50.5--------2.01.9----1.40.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Fitzroy

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·