Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1983
100vs45

15.10·6.9

COLLINGWOOD won by 55
DateSaturday · 25 June 1983
VenueVictoria Park
Attendance27,788
Margin55 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
3.2
20
3.4
22
8.9
57
15.10
100
100
Carlton
0.1
1
2.7
19
4.8
32
6.9
45
45
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.James & D.Rich

Goalkickers: G.Southby 2, J.Buckley 1, R.Ashman 1, R.Ditchburn 1, W.Johnston 1

Best: D.English, V.Perovic, J.Buckley.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Last weeks thrashing of Footscray proved to be an anomaly. We were still in a slump.

This was a cold, wet and miserable day more akin to a day at the Western Oval or Moorabbin. The writer remembers sitting with the Collingwood crowd behind the goals in the T.W.Sherrin Stand. Being the only Carlton supporter in the stand, it became more feral as the game went especially when a few sitting around me realised I was a Blues supporter! After a fairly even, but scrappy first half the Magpies took control in the second half and completely controlled the game. In the end the scoreboard was flattering due the ease in which the game was controlled by the Magpies in the second half.

Team

B:

24 Brendan Hartney

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

27 Des English

HB:

9 Ken Hunter

15 Val Perovic

11 Bruce Doull

C:

32 David Glascott

16 Jim Buckley

39 Mark Williams

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

7 Wayne Johnston

F:

36 Mark Maclure

8 Ross Ditchburn

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

19 Rohan Burke

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

10 Mark Buckley

21 Rod Austin

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

50 Games: David Glascott

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones3475----------11----17--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick6392-1--------33----13--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow132159----------33-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston14115311--------22-------
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn2-2-1----------2-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter95142----------12-------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley82103----------22----1--
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull101113----------4--------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman1011131----------4-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic181197-----------1-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley17623312--------63-------
19Rohan BurkeRohan Burke106161-2--------3--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby6-632---------14-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin22-227----------52-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney114153----------75-------
27Des EnglishDes English184226----------1--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott113143----------32-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou74113-------------------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure5-5-----------------1--
39Mark WilliamsMark Williams75125-1---------1-------
Team Total207522597167--------4237----32--
Team Average10.32.612.93.50.30.3--------2.11.9----1.6--

Photos from Collingwood vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·