Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1983
171vs82

26.15·12.10

CARLTON won by 89
DateSaturday · 18 June 1983
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance23,701
Margin89 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.4
34
11.5
71
19.10
124
26.15
171
171
Footscray
3.4
22
4.6
30
6.9
45
12.10
82
82
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Howe & R.Sawers

Goalkickers: J.Buckley 5, K.Hunter 5, P.Bosustow 4, R.Ditchburn 3, M.Buckley 3, R.Burke 2, M.Fitzpatrick 1, W.Johnston 1, A.Marcou 1, W.Jones 1

Best: J.Buckley, W.Johnston, W.Jones, M.Buckley, R.Burke, K.Hunter, V.Perovic, B.Hartney.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Blues pummelled the Dogs by 89 points at home, with future Premiership player Shane Robertson on debut.

Carlton's Jimmy Buckley picked up three votes for his outstanding game against Footscray. Back from injury, Buckley epitomised the determination of the Blues and was a shining light in Carlton's win over Footscray. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Team

B:

27 Des English

15 Val Perovic

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

HB:

9 Ken Hunter

11 Bruce Doull

39 Mark Williams

C:

19 Rohan Burke

16 Jim Buckley

32 David Glascott

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

10 Mark Buckley

7 Wayne Johnston

F:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

8 Ross Ditchburn

38 Shane Robertson

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

21 Rod Austin

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

6 Mario Bortolotto

24 Brendan Hartney

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

Debuts: Mark Williams, Shane Robertson

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones7411511--------44----24--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick551021---------27----16--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow1171864---------33----2--
6Mario BortolottoMario Bortolotto1-1--------------------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston26935512--------22-------
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn13518835--------21-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter1171875---------15-------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley861443---------32-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull69153----------23-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic173207----------3--------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley18826452--------14-------
19Rohan BurkeRohan Burke25833521--------12-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby6392-----------3-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin143172----------31-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney135184----------51-------
27Des EnglishDes English134172----------1--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott912213----------42-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou12618411---------1-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson64103----------22----1--
39Mark WilliamsMark Williams103132----------1--------
Team Total231111342782612--------4043----43--
Team Average11.65.517.13.91.30.6--------2.02.1----2.1--

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·